OZ Academy results for January 25, 2017

OZ Academy 1/25/17 [Wed] 18:30 @ Korakuen Hall in Tokyo   (1) Aoi Kizuki vs Yako Fujigasaki ♦Winner: Fujigasaki (4:51) with the Moon Hope Pressure (2) Manami Toyota & Tsukushi vs Tsubasa Kuragaki & Kaori Yoneyama ♦Winner: Toyota (11:24) with the Japanese Ocean Queen Bee Bomb on Yoneyama ~Manami Toyota announced … Continue reading

Puroresu Spirit 2016 Joshi Year End Award Winners

Hello again everyone, and thank you to all who participated in the voting for our 2016 Joshi Year End Awards! This is a first for us, but I was pleasantly surprised by the turnout. 2016 brought a lot of terrific matches and shows across several promotions, and we’re happy to be … Continue reading

Sendai Girls results for January 9, 2017

Sendai Girls 1/9/17 [Mon] 18:30 @ Shinjuku FACE in Tokyo 508 spectators (overcrowded)   (1) Syuri & Mika Shirahime vs Mio Momono & Konami ♦Winner: Shirahime (12:18) with a Backspin Kick on Momono (2) Cassandra Miyagi vs Hikaru Shida ♦Winner: Shida (12:43) with the Tamashi no Three Count (3) Meiko … Continue reading

Sendai Girls results for December 3, 2016

Sendai Girls 12/3/16/[Sat] 18:00 @ the Miyagino-ku Culture Center   (1) Mika Shirahime vs Mio Momono (Marvelous) ♦Winner: DRAW; 15 minute time limit (2) Cassandra Miyagi vs Rin Kadokura (Marvelous) ♦Winner: Miyagi (11:21) with the Ebisu Otoshi (3) Chihiro Hashimoto, Meiko Satomura & Alex Lee vs KAORU, Leon & Rydeen Hagane ♦Winner: Satomura … Continue reading

Sendai Girls Senjo Night In Hakata results for November 23, 2016

Sendai Girls “Senjo Night in Hakata” 11/23/16 [Wed] 13:00 @ Hakata Starlanes in Fukuoka (1) Mika Shirahime vs Chihiro Hashimoto ♦Winner: Hashimoto () with the Waterwheel Drop (2) 3 Way Match: Alex Lee vs Eiger vs Hiroyo Matsumoto ♦Winner: Matsumoto () with the Rock Drop on Lee (3) Dynamite Kansai’s Last Hakata … Continue reading

Sendai Girls results for Nov. 9

Sendai Girls 11/9/16 [Wed] 18:30 @ Korakuen Hall in Tokyo   (1) JWP Junior & POP Championship: (30th Champion) Hana Kimura vs (Challenger) Mika Shirahime ♦Winner: Kimura (10:14) with a Big Boot ~2nd successful defense (2) Hikaru Shida vs Eiger ♦Winner: Shida (6:20) with the Three Count (3) Next Generation Battle: Alex … Continue reading

Sendai Girls results for Nov. 6

Sendai Girls 11/6/16 [Sun] 14:00 @ Namade Town Civic Center in Miyagi (1) KAORU vs. Mika Shirahime ♦Winner: KAORU (13:27) with the Valkyrie Splash (2) Meiko Satomura vs. Yako Fujigasaki ♦Winner: Satomura (11:11) with an armbar (3) Alex Lee & Rydeen Hagane vs. Chihiro Hashimoto & KAZUKI ♦Winner: KAZUKI (13:20) with a Diving Double Knee Drop on … Continue reading

News Listing for September 23, 2016

~ AJPW : Big matches announced for October tour of shows, preludes to Ryogoku show in November.
~ BJW : Notes from Saikyo Tag League, next Deathmatch Heavyweight title challenger potentially set.
~ K-DOJO : Event card updates, TAKA to begin “Road to 25th Anniversary”.
~ NJPW : Results and notes from “DESTRUCTION in HIROSHIMA”.
~ NOAH : Results and notes from the GHC title defenses at Korakuen. Sugiura vs Kitamiya, Maru/Yano vs 50FP, and Kanemaru vs Kotoge.
~ ZERO1 : Updated Tenkaichi final card on 9/29, Light Tag title defense set.
~ MISC : AAA (Some Japanese talent announced for 10/26 show), DNA (Updated 9/30 card), DG (Results from 9/22 title defenses), FREEDOMS (Results from 9/22 show, DTU Ultra-Violent: Xtremo vs Takeda), Sendai (Satomura vs Chihiro H. set for 10/16), VKF (9/22 results, Katsumura vs Kanemoto) Continue reading

Daily News Listing for July 3, 2016

~ BJW : Results and notes from today’s show, updated event cards for the upcoming Hokkaido tour.
~ DDT : Notes and results from today’s show, Takeshita vs Miyamoto, Dick Togo’s return to wrestling in Japan, EXTREME defense, matches announced for 7/17 show at Korakuen.
~ NJPW : Notes and results from today’s show, NEVER : Shibata vs Honma and NEVER 6 Tag defense.
~ NOAH : Notes and results from today’s show, More first round SUPER J-CUP Qualifying matches, full 7/5 event card released.
~ W-1 : Ashino and Kuroshio suffer injuries, results from 7/3 show, matches made official on 8/11 show in Yokohama.
~ MISC : Notes from BASARA, DG, K-DOJO & ZERO1/Cho-Hanabi
~ JOSHI : Notes from Ice Ribbon and Sendai Girls Continue reading

Daily News Listing for June 6, 2016

~ BJW : Updated 6/18 event card, Ueki wants a deathmatch at the Ryogoku show.
~ NJPW : Results of the 13th day of the BOSJ, league block finals, final day card released.
~ Tokyo Gurentai : Tokyo IC Tag defense set for 8/25 show.
~ JOSHI : News from Stardom and WAVE. Continue reading

Daily News Listing for June 4, 2016

~ BASARA : Updated event cards.
~ BJW : Deathmatches announced for 6/29 Korakuen show.
~ DDT : Results from today’s show, updated event cards.
~ DG : New unit formed, 3WAY Tag set for July.
~ K-DOJO : Results from the last two days of shows, Asahi vs Tatsuhiko Yoshino for the Indie Jr. belt on 6/19.
~ NJPW : Results from the 11th day of the BOSJ, Tanahashi off DOMINION 6/19, Elgin wants the match against Omega.
~ W-1 : Results from today’s show, updated 6/12 event card.
~ MISC : RIP Muhammad Ali.
~ Joshi : Updates for Sendai Girls and SEAdLINNNG. Continue reading

Daily News Listing, 4/30/2016

~ BASARA : Hi69 to miss upcoming shows, Masaya and Takeda will take his place.
~ K-DOJO : Results and notes from today’s show.
~ NOAH : Results from the GTL Day 7 + GHC Jr. Tag defense.
~ Doutonbori : Results from today’s show, title defenses.
~ Michinoku : Shu Brahman out with injury.
~ Osaka Pro : Results of title defense, Tadasuke vs Takoyaki.
~ Joshi : Ice Ribbon (Yuka off today’s show) – Sendai (Satomura vs Io set for 7/2) – Stardom (Io vs Iwatani signed for 5/15) Continue reading