OZ Academy results for January 14, 2017

OZ Academy “Okinawa Commemorative Special Event” 1/14/17 [Sat] 13:00 @ Ryubo Department Store Special Arena 2F in Okinawa   (1) Ryuku Dragon Pro Offer Match: Gurukun Mask, Shuri Joe & Hijya Kidman vs Ryuku Dog Dingo, Churaumi Saber & Untra Soki ♦Winner: Dingo (12:18) with a Diving Senton on Kidman (2) Mayumi Ozaki vs … Continue reading

Puroresu Spirit 2016 Joshi Year End Award Winners

Hello again everyone, and thank you to all who participated in the voting for our 2016 Joshi Year End Awards! This is a first for us, but I was pleasantly surprised by the turnout. 2016 brought a lot of terrific matches and shows across several promotions, and we’re happy to be … Continue reading

OZ Academy “The Wizard of OZ 2017” results for January 8, 2017

OZ Academy “The Wizard of OZ 2017” 1/8/17 [Sun] 18:00 @ Shinjuku FACE in Tokyo (1) Hamuko Hoshi vs AKINO ♦Winner: AKINO (9:13) with a Spider Twist (2) Mayumi Ozaki, Yumi Ohka & Maya Yukihi vs Manami Toyota, Rina Yamashita & Hiroe Nagahama  ♦Winner: Ozaki (16:49) with a rollup on Toyota (3) … Continue reading

OZ Academy results for December 11, 2016

OZ Academy 12/11/16 [Sun] 12:00 @ Korakuen Hall in Tokyo (1) Bolshoi Kid, Reika & Bachiko vs Kaori Yoneyama, Yuki Miyazaki & Aoi Kizuki ♦Winner: Miyazaki (5:02) with a Gedo Clutch on Bachiko (2) Yumi Ohka & Maya Yukihi vs Manami Toyota & Hana Kimura ♦Winner: Ohka (12:47) with a Big Boot to Kimura … Continue reading

Oz Academy results for December 3, 2016

Oz Academy 12/3/16 [Sat] 18:00 @ Azalea Taisho in Osaka (1) Manami Toyota & Aoi Kizuki vs Kaori Yoneyama & Rabbit Miyu ♦Winner: Yoneyama (12:33) with a rollup on Kizuki (2) Hikaru Shida vs Koharu Hinata ♦Winner: Shida (9:10) with the Falcon Arrow (3) Mayumi Ozaki & Yumi Ohka (Ozaki-gun) vs Sonoko Kato … Continue reading

Oz Academy results for November 2, 2016

Oz Academy 12/3/16 [Sat] 18:00 @ the Hita City General Gymnasium in Oita (1) Manami Toyota & Aoi Kizuki vs Hikaru Shida & Syuri ♦Winner: Syuri (9:06) with a Buzzsaw Kick (2) Kyushu Pro Offer Match: Hitamaru Sasaki & Banten x Barabara vs Genkai & Naoki Sakurajima ♦Winner: Sasaki (10:45) with an Octopus … Continue reading

Oz Academy results for Nov. 20, 2016

Oz Academy 11/20/16 [Sun] 15:00 @ KBS Hall in Kyoto 500 Fans (Sold Out, No Vacancy) (1) Tsubasa Kuragaki & Ryo Mizunami vs Kaori Yoneyama & Rina Yamashita ♦Winner: Kuragaki (12:37) with the Metal Wing on Yoneyama (2) Aoi Kizuki vs Mei Lee ♦Winner: Kizuki (5:10) with the Swivel Diving Body … Continue reading

Oz Academy “THE WIZARD OF OZ” results for November 13, 2016

  Oz Adademy ~THE WIZARD OF OZ~ 11/13/2016 [Sun] 16:00 @ Yokohama Cultural Gymnasium   (1) Aoi Kizuki, Hikaru Shida & Mika Shirahime (Sendai Girls) vs Command Bolshoi (JWP), Tsubasa Kuragaki (JWP) & Kaori Yoneyama ♦Winner: Yoneyama (9:57) with a Diving Senton on Shirahime (2) Kagetsu vs Yako Fujigasaki ♦Winner: Kagetsu (5:31) with the … Continue reading

Oz Academy results for Nov. 4, 2016

  Oz Academy “Dynamite EX #2” 11/4/2016 (Fri) 18:30 @ Asahikawa Appice Hall in Hokkaido 306 Spectators (1) Hikaru Shida vs. Kaho Kobayashi ♦Winner: Shida (8:52) with the Falcon Arrow (2) Hiroyo Matsumoto vs. Hamuko Hoshi ♦Winner: Matsumoto (9:08) with a Backdrop (3) Kaori Yoneyama & Aoi Kizuki vs Mayumi Ozaki & Yumi Ohka (Ozaki-gun) ♦Winner: Ozaki … Continue reading

Daily News Listing, 4/24/2016

~ AJPW : Notes from the final day of the Champion Carnival.
~ BJW : Updated event cards for 4/28 and 5/3 + results from today.
~ DDT : Notes from today’s big show at Korakuen.
~ NJPW : Notes from today’s show at Korakuen.
~ NOAH : Notes from the 3rd day of the GTL.
~ MISC : BASARA (Matches announced for 5/3) – DG (Results of Triangle Gate defense) – GUTS World (Results from GWC single defense) – K-DOJO (Results) – W-1 (Results) – Ryukyu Dragon (Results for title defense)
~ JOSHI : JWP (Results of JWP title defense) – OZ (title defense) – Stardom (High Speed defense) Continue reading

Daily News Listing, 4/11/2016

~ BJW : Notes from today’s Asia Tag Defense.
~ DG : KING OF GATE 2016, competitors and matches listed.
~ Fortune Dream : Hiroyo Matsumoto vs Kaiji Hojo added to show.
~ IGF : Ibushi to compete on 5/29 show.
~ NJPW : “Hinokuni” and “Wrestling Dontaku” matches announced.
~ NOAH : Global Tag League + Next title defenses set + Kitamiya name change.
~ W-1 : Updated event cards for 4/16 & 4/17.
~ JOSHI : Ice Ribbon and OZ Academy event updates. Continue reading