News Listings for July 17, 2018


AJPW NEWS

~ The first round matches were announced for September’s “Oudou Tournament 2018”.

“6th Oudou Tournament”
~ Suwama
~ Shuji Ishikawa (FREE)
~ Kento Miyahara
~ Jun Akiyama
~ Zeus
~ Jake Lee
~ Naoya Nomura
~ Yuma Aoyagi
~ Joe Doering (USA)
~ Ryoji Sai (LAND’S END)
~ The Bodyguard (FREE)
~ Yoshitatsu (FREE)
~ Dylan James (New Zealand)
~ Gianni Valletta (Maltese)
~ Kengo Mashimo (K-DOJO)
~ Yuji Hino (FREE)

AJPW, 9/15/2018 [Sat] @ Sanjo City Kosei Fukushi Kaikan

() Oudou Tournament 1st Round: Kento Miyahara vs. Yoshitatsu
() Oudou Tournament 1st Round: Yuma Aoyagi vs. Ryoji Sai

AJPW, 9/16/2018 [Sat] @ Nagano Arcs Center

() Oudou Tournament 1st Round: Suwama vs. Gianni Valletta
() Oudou Tournament 1st Round: Joe Doering vs. Dylan James

AJPW, 9/17/2018 [Sat] @ Korakuen Hall in Tokyo

() Oudou Tournament 1st Round: Shuji Ishikawa vs. Kengo Mashimo
() Oudou Tournament 1st Round: Zeus vs. Naoya Nomura
() Oudou Tournament 1st Round: Yuji Hino vs. The Bodyguard
() Oudou Tournament 1st Round: Jun Akiyama vs. Jake Lee

AJPW, 9/21/2018 [Sat] @ Hiroshima Marina Hop

() Oudou Tournament 2nd Round: (Suwama/Valletta) vs (Zeus/Nomura)
() Oudou Tournament 2nd Round: (Aoyagi/Sai) vs. (Hino/Bodyguard)

AJPW, 9/22/2018 [Sat] @ Hakata StarLanes in Fukuoka

() Oudou Tournament 2nd Round: (Miyahara/Yoshitatsu) vs (Akiyama/Jake)
() Oudou Tournament 2nd Round: (Ishikawa/Mashimo) vs (Doering/James)

AJPW, 9/24/2018 [Mon] @ EDION Arena Osaka, 2nd Gym

() Oudou Tournament Semi-finals:
() Oudou Tournament Semi-finals:

() Oudou Tournament Finals:


BASARA NEWS

~ Some matches were announced for the July 19th show at the Shinkiba 1stRING, July 22nd show in Osaka, and for the Korakuen Hall show on September 21st.

BASARA, 7/19/2018 [Thu] 19:30 @ Shinkiba 1stRING in Tokyo

() Takumi Tsukamoto vs. Takato Nakano
() Pro-Wrestling Trial: Goma Ryu (defense) vs. Banana Senga (prosecutor) vs. Minoru Fujita (accused)
() FUMA, Yusuke Kubo & SAGAT vs. Fuminori Abe, Manabu Hara & Akiyori Takizawa
() Trans Am ★ Hiroshi & Trans Am ★ Ryuji vs. Yasu Urano & Daiki Shimomura
() Isami Kodaka & Kazuhiro Tamura (HEAT-UP) vs. Best Stretch Man V3 & Best Stretch Man Amazon
() Naoki Tanizaki (DOVE) & Shiori Asahi (K-DOJO) vs. Ryota Nakatsu & Ryuichi Sekine

BASARA, 7/22/2018 [Sun] 18:00 @ Osaka Okinawa Hall

() Takumi Tsukamoto & Fuminori Abe vs. Yuki Aoki & Kohei Kinoshita (both DOVE)
() SAGAT, Goma Ryu & Jun Masaoka (Shi-en) vs. Daichi Kazato, Akiyori Takizawa (ASUKA PRO) & Daiki Shimomura (DNA)
() Trans Am ★ Hiroshi vs. Yasu Urano (FREE)
() Naoki Tanizaki (DOVE) vs. Takato Nakano
() Isami Kodaka, Ryuichi Sekine & Ryota Nakatsu vs. FUMA, Yusuke Kubo & HUB (FREE)

BASARA, 9/21/2018 [Fri] 19:00 @ Korakuen Hall in Tokyo

() Union MAX Championship Match: [Champion] Naoki Tanizaki vs. [Challenger] Ryota Nakatus

http://puroresuspirit.net/tag/basara/


BJW NEWS

~ Updated event cards…

Big Japan Pro-Wrestling “Osaka Surprise 38 – STRONG WORLD 2018”, 7/21/2018 [Sat] 17:00 @ EDION Arena Osaka, 2nd Stadium

(0) Yuichi Taniguchi vs. Akira Hyodo

(1) Kazuki Hashimoto & Yuki Morihiro vs. Takuho Kato & Yuki Ishikawa
(2) Junior Special 6 Tag Match: Tsutomu Oosugi, Hercules Senga & Kota Sekifuda vs. Dick Togo (MichiPro), HUB (FREE) & Tsubasa (FREE)
(3) Barbed-wire Board Tag Death Match: Ryuji Ito & Jaki Numazawa vs. Abdullah Kobayashi & Kankuro Hoshino
(4) Special 6 Tag Match: Masaya Takahashi, Takayuki Ueki & Toshiyuki Sakuda vs. Kendo Kashin (FREE), Brahman Shu & Brahman Kei
(5) Ryota Hama, Yasufumi Nakanoua & Yuya Aoki vs. Ryuichi Kawakami, Kazumi Kikuta & Hideyoshi Kamitani
(6) Special Tag Match: Daisuke Sekimoto & Kazuyuki Fujita (FREE) vs. Daichi Hashimoto & Hideyoshi Kamitani

(7) BJW Tag Championship BLC (barbed-wire, ladders & chairs) Death Match: [46th Champions] Yuko Miyamoto & Isami Kodaka vs. [Challengers ]Masashi Takeda & Takumi Tsukamoto
~ 3rd title defense.

(8) BJW World Strong Heavyweight Championship Match: [12th Champion] Hideki Suzuki (FREE) vs. [Challenger] Yoshihisa Uto
~ 3rd title defense.

BJW “B(e) SELECT”, 7/30/2018 [Mon] 19:00 @ Shinkiba 1stRING in Tokyo

(1) Yuichi Taniguchi vs. Frank Atsushi
(2) Yasufumi Nakanoue vs. Akira Hyodo
(3) Yuya Aoki vs. Yuki Ishikawa
(4) Death Match: Jaki Numazawa vs. Takayuki Ueki
(5) Death Match: Masaya Takahashi vs. Toshiyuki Sakuda
(6) Daichi Hashimoto & Hideyoshi Kamitani vs. Yuki Morihiro & Takuho Kato
(7) Yuko Miyamoto & Isami Kodaka vs. Takuya Nomura & Fuminori Abe

Big Japan Pro-Wrestling, 7/24/2018 [Tue] 18:30 @ Korakuen Hall in Tokyo

(1) Yuki Morihiro & Takuho Kato vs. Yuki Ishikawa & Akira Hyodo
(2) Brahman Shu, Brahman Kei & Kankuro Hoshino vs. Yuichi Taniguchi, Jaki Numazawa & Ryuichi Sekine (BASARA)
(3) Shinobu, Tsutomu Oosugi & Hercules Senga vs. Kazuki Hashimoto, Kota Sekifuda & Yuya Aoki
(4) Ryuichi Kawakami & Kazumi Kikuta vs. Takuya Nomura & Fuminori Abe (BASARA)
(5) Hideki Suzuki (FREE) & Daisuke Sekimoto vs. Daichi Hashimoto & Hideyoshi Kamitani

(6) Yokohama Shopping Street 6 Man Tag Championship Match: [18th Champions] Ryota Hama, Yasufumi Nakanoue & Yoshihisa Uto vs. [Challengers] Masaya Takahashi, Takayuki Ueki & Toshiyuki Sakuda
~ 4th title defense.

(7) 3WAY Tag Fluorescent Light-tubes & Symbolic Weapon Death Match: Yuko Miyamoto & Isami Kodaka vs. Masashi Takeda & Takumi Tsukamoto vs. Abdullah Kobayashi & Ryuji Ito

BJW “Death Rules 17”, 8/5/2018 [Sun] 18:00 @ Sendai PIT in Miyagi

(1) Yuki Morihiro & Yuki Ishikawa vs. Takuho Kato & Akira Hyodo
(2) Yokohama Shopping Street 6 Man Tag Tournament 1st Round: Ryota Hama, Yasufumi Nakanoue & Yoshihisa Uto vs. Daisuke Sekimoto, Daichi Hashimoto & Hideyoshi Kamitani
(3) Yokohama Shopping Street 6 Man Tag Tournament Fluorescent Light-tubes Death Match: Abdullah Kobayashi, Ryuji Ito & Jaki Numazawa vs. Masaya Takahashi, Takayuki Ueki & Toshiyuki Sakuda
(4) Ryuichi Kawakami & Kazumi Kikuta vs. Kankuro Hoshino & Takuya Nomura
(5) Ladder 6 Man Tag Death Match: Shinobu, Tsutomu Oosugi & Banana Senga vs. Masashi Takeda, Brahman Shu & Brahman Kei
(6) Kazuki Hashimoto & Yuya Aoki vs. Tatsuhiko Yoshino & Kota Sekifuda
(7) Yokohama Shopping Street 6 Man Tag Tournament Final Hardcore Match: [Winners of Match #2] vs. [Winners of Match #3]

BJW, 8/12/2018 [Sun] 18:30 @ Korakuen Hall in Tokyo

(-) BJW Junior Heavyweight Championship Match: [1st Champion] Shinobu vs. [Challenger] Kazuki Hashimoto
~ 7th title defense.

BJW “Death Mania VI 2018”, 8/19/2018 [Sun] 17:00 @ Nagoya International Conference Center, Event Hall in Aichi

(-) BJW Death Match Heavyweight Championship Match: [36th Champion] Masashi Takeda vs. [Challenger] Yuko Miyamoto
~ 8th title defense.

http://puroresuspirit.net/tag/bjw/


FREEDOMS NEWS

~ The full card was announced for Jun Kasai’s produce show on July 29th in Osaka.

Jun Kasai Produce ~ Osaka Death Match Carnival 2018, 7/29/2018 [Sun] 12:30 @ Tsurumi Greenland Flower Expo Memorial Park, Museum Exhibition Hall in Osaka

() Drake Morimatsu & Idea vs. Dyna Mido & Dragon Libre
() Brahman Shu & Brahman Kei vs. Yasu & Hide Kubota
() Masashi Takeda (FREE) & Minoru Fujita vs. Mammoth Sasaki & GENTARO
() Yuya Susumu & Heisenberg (New Taiwan) vs. “brother” YASSH & Tiida Heat (Ryuku Dragon)
() Hardcore Tag Match: Takashi Sasaki & Tomoya Hirata vs. Gunso & Naoki Tanizaki (both DOVE)
() Ultimate No Holds Barred Death Match: Jun Kasai, Kenji Fukimoto, Kamui & Toru Sugiura vs. Daisuke Masaoka, Violento Jack, Miedo Extremo & Ciclope

http://puroresuspirit.net/tag/freedoms/


K-DOJO NEWS

~ The “Neon Ninja” Facade was announced to compete on the July 21st show at Blue Field.

K-DOJO “ChiBattle 8”, 7/21/2018 [Sat] 17:00 @ Blue Field in Chiba

() Ayame Sasamura vs. Rina Shingaki
() Tatsuya Hanami vs. Yuki Sato
() Ricky Fuji, Shiori Asahi, Kaji Tomato & Yuma vs. Taylor Adams, Latrell Upton, Alex Cupid & “Neon Ninja” Facade
() Kotaro Yoshino & Dinosaur Takuma vs. Ayumu Honda & Kyu Mogami
() Taishi Takizawa, Tank Nagai & Ayato Yoshida vs. Shu Asakawa, Kyu Mogami & Kunio Toshima

KAIENTAI DOJO “GRAND SLAM in TKP Garden City Chiba”, 7/29/2018 [Sun] 13:00 @ TKP Garden City Chiba, 4F Concerto

() Yoshihiro Horaguchi vs. Tatsuya Hanami
() Kaji Tomato, Shiori Asahi, Ricky Fuji & Hiroshi Yamato vs. Taylor Adams (New Zealand), Latrell Upton (USA), Alex Cupid (England) & Kenzo Richards (Nederland)

() Bambi & Rina Shingaki vs. Ayame Sasamura & Yuki Shizuku (FREE)
() Chiba 6 Tag Championship Match: [Champions] Yuma, Kotaro Yoshino & Dinosaur Takuma vs. [Challengers] Yuki Sato, Ayumu Honda & Kyu Mogami
() Special Single Match: TAKA Michinoku vs. Masamune (free)

(-) STRONGEST-K TAG Championship Match: [Champions] Kengo Mashimo & Kunio Toshima vs. [Challenger] Tank Nagai & Ayato Yoshida

(-) CHAMPION OF STRONGEST-K Match: [25th Champion] Taishi Takizawa vs. [Challenger] Shu Asakawa
~ 5th title defense.

K-DOJO “12th Chiba Hakken-den in Nage-machi”, 8/19/2018 [Sun] 14:00 @ Chiba Longwood Station Outdoor Ring

() Bambi vs. Rina Shingaki
() Kotaro Yoshino vs. Tatsuya Hanami
() Dinosaur Takuma vs. Kyu Mogami
() Yuma & Chojin Yusha G-Valion vs. Yoshihiro Horaguchi & Latrell Upton
() Taishi Takizawa, Tank Nagai & Ayato Yoshida vs. Shu Asakawa, Kengo Mashimo & Ayumu Honda

http://puroresuspirit.net/tag/k-dojo/


MASTERS NEWS

~ Another match was announced for the August 21st show at the Korakuen Hall. As Great Kojika & Kim Duk will team together to take on the revived Gaspar Brothers. The Gaspar’s were masked wrestlers that competed in NJPW in the late 1980’s. Though this is a new pair that is competing for the MASTERS show.

PRO-WRESTLING MASTERS, 8/21/2018 [Tue] 19:00 @ Korakuen Hall in Tokyo

~ Newly announced…

(-) Idainaru Tatsujin vs Yomigaetta Kaizoku Gaspars Special Tag Match: Great Kojika & Kim Duk vs. Curry Gaspar & Cory Gaspar

~ Previously announced…

(-) Lucha Master Assemble! Special 6 Man Tag Match: Kendo, Shiryu & SATO vs. NOSAWA Rongai, MAZADA & FUJITA (all Tokyo Gurentai)

(-) MASTERS Special Single Match: Yoshiaki Fujiwara vs. Ishinriki

(-) Special 8 Man Tag Match: Hiroshi Hase (FREE), Jinsei Shinzaki (Michinoku), Taiyo Kea (FREE) & Shinjiro Otani (ZERO1) w/ Keiji Mutoh vs. Shiro Koshinaka (FREE), AKIRA (Makai), Masashi Aoyagi (FREE) & Akitoshi Saito (NOAH) w/ The Great Kabuki

http://puroresuspirit.net/tag/masters


NOAH NEWS

~ With LEONA (Fujinami) out with injury the shows from July 19th through the 20th were updated to reflect upon his absence. (The 7/28 show was not updated at the time of this post.)

NOAH Event Cards for July & August 2018


If you enjoy these posts of the site in general, please support us through Patreon by checking out the link below. All patronages, of at least $1 a month, will go to help pay for the server costs to keep the site up and running.

Thanks for helping keep the spirit alive!

https://www.patreon.com/PuroresuSpirit

 

Tagged , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , . Bookmark the permalink.

About BushidoRX

I have been following Japanese Pro Wrestling for 20 years now and I have also been doing some form of covering it either in news or results for nearly 15 years as well. I got my start in promotions like AJPW, NJPW, FMW and Michinoku Pro. With All Japan being my go to promotion till this very day. Throughout the years I have followed All Japan more closely than any of the others out there, and thus I have taken it upon myself to keep people informed with what is happening all throughout sport in Japan. If it does not appear on the news feed I either do not follow it closely enough to relate the information or it just not my go to promotion in general. Follow Puroresu Spirit, which is my personal site, as I do my best to keep you all informed with what is happening in the land of the rising sun.

Leave a Reply