News Listings for June 8, 2018

AJPW NEWS

~ With the formation of Jake Lee’s new group, containing Keiichi Sato, Dylan James, himself, Koji Iwamoto & Ryoji Sai, the Korakuen Hall show on June 12 show was updated with minor changes.

All Japan Pro-Wrestling “2018 Dynamite Series”, 6/12/2018 [Tue] 18:30 @ Korakuen Hall in Tokyo

(1) Keiichi Sato (FREE) vs. Rionne Fujiwara (FREE)
(2) Masanobu Fuchi & Osamu Nishimura vs. Takao Omori & Atsushi Maruyama
(3) Atsushi Aoki & Ishikiri (LAND’S END) vs. Yohei Nakajima & Ultimo Dragon
(4) Zeus & Black Tiger VII (FREE) vs. TAJIRI & Yoshitatsu (both FREE)
(5) Suwama, Shuji Ishikawa (FREE) & Hikaru Sato vs. Jake Lee, Ryoji Sai (LAND’S END) & Koji Iwamoto

(6) Asia Tag Championship Match: [104th Champions] Jun Akiyama & Yuji Nagata (NJPW) vs. [Challengers] Naoya Nomura & Yuma Aoyagi
~ 2nd title defense.

(7) Triple Crown Heavyweight Championship Match: [60th Champion] Kento Miyahara vs. [Challenger] Dylan James
~ 2nd title defense.

~ Then Ultimo Dragon was added to the June 24 show in Monbetsu.

All Japan Pro-Wrestling “2018 Dynamite Series”, 6/24/2018 [Sun] 14:00 @ Monbetsu City Sports Center in Hokkaido

() Atsushi Aoki & Ishikiri vs. Koji Iwamoto & Keiichi Sato
() Atsushi Maruyama vs. Yohei Nakajima vs. Ultimo Dragon
() Kento Miyahara & Yoshitatsu vs. TAJIRI & KAI
() Suwama & Shuji Ishikawa vs. Naoya Nomura & Yuma Aoyagi

() GAORA TV Championship Match: [15th Champion] Jun Akiyama vs. [Challenger] Takao Omori
~ 10th title defense.

() Zeus, Joe Doering & The Bodyguard vs. Jake Lee, Ryoji Sai & Dylan James

AJPW Event Cards for May & June 2018


BJW NEWS

~ The event cards were updated heading into the Korakuen Hall show on June 20th.

BJW, 6/10/2018 [Sun] 14:00 @ Yume Messe Miyagi

(1) Kota Sekifuda & Akira Hyodo vs. Yuki Morihiro & Takuho Kato
(2) Yuichi Taniguchi vs. Atsushi Frank
(3) Shinobu & Yuki Ishikawa vs. Kazuki Hashimoto & Tatsuhiko Yoshino
(4) Yoshihisa Uto & Takuya Nomura vs. Ryuichi Kawakami & Kazumi Kikuta
(5) Ryota Hama, Yasufumi Nakanoue & Yuya Aoki vs. Daisuke Sekimoto, Daichi Hashimoto & Hideyoshi Kamitani
(6) Fluorescent Light-tubes 6 Man Tag Death Match: Masashi Takeda, Abdullah Kobayashi & Kankuro Hoshino vs. Masaya Takahashi, Takayuki Ueki & Toshiyuki Sakuda

BJW “BJW Junior Heavyweight Championship Next Challenger Decision Tournament”, 6/13/2018 [Wed] 19:00 @ Shinkiba 1stRING in Tokyo

(1) Yuki Morihiro & Akira Hyodo vs. Takuho Kato & Yuki Ishikawa
(2) Daisuke Sekimoto, Ryuichi Kawakami & Kazumi Kikuta vs. Daichi Hashimoto, Hideyoshi Kamitani & Takuya Nomura

(3) Junior Tournament 1st Round Match: Tsutomu Oosugi (FREE) vs. Kota Sekifuda
(4) Junior Tournament 1st Round Match: Kazuki Hashimoto vs. Fuminori Abe (BASARA)
(5) Junior Tournament 1st Round Match: Kankuro Hoshino vs. Yuya Aoki
(6) Junior Tournament 1st Round Match: Hercules Senga (FREE) vs. Tatsuhiko Yoshino

(7) Yokohama Shopping Street 6 Man Tag Championship Match: [Champions] Ryota Hama, Yasufumi Nakanoue & Yoshihisa Uto vs. [Challengers] Masaya Takahashi, Takayuki Ueki & Toshiyuki Sakuda

(8) 3K Death Match: Masashi Takeda, Takumi Tsukamoto & Ryuichi Sekine vs. Yuko Miyamoto, Isami Kodaka & Abdullah Kobayashi

BJW “Frank Atsushi Produce ~ New School of FRANK in OSAKA”, 6/16/2018 [Sun] 12:00 @ Osaka City Miyakojima Kumin Center

(1) The Young BJ: Yuki Ishikawa vs. Akira Hyodo
(2) The Young BJ:  Yuki Morihiro vs Takuho Kato
(3) Harbor Future Kaiser & Western Tiger vs. Kota Sekifuda & Toshiyuki Sakuda
(4) BJW Joshi Pro: China Night Kazuyo & Tatsuko Tenten vs. Dynamite Yasue & Frank Atsuko
(5) Costume Change Match: Ryuichi Kawakami, Takuya Nomura & Yuya Aoki vs. Daichi Hashimoto, Hideyoshi Kamitani & Takayuki Ueki

BJW “Osaka Surprise 37”, 6/16/2018 [Sat] 17:00 @ Osaka City Miyakojima Kumin Center

(1) Yuya Aoki & Akira Hyodo vs. Takuho Kato & Yuki Ishikawa
(2) Motsugu Shimizu & Kazumi Kikuta vs. Kankuro Hoshino & Yuki Morihiro
(3) MIYAWAKI, Yasu Kubota & Hide Kubota vs. Brahman Shu, Brahman Kei & Yuichi Taniguchi
(4) HUB vs. Toshiyuki Sakuda
(5) Kazuki Hashimoto & Takuya Nomura vs. Tatsuhiko Yoshino & Kota Sekifuda
(6) Daisuke Sekimoto, Yutaka Yoshie, Yoshihisa Uto & Ryuichi Kawakami vs. Ryota Hama, Yasufumi Nakanoue, Daichi Hashimoto & Hideyoshi Kamitani
(7) DEATH SURPRISE ~ Bring Your Own Weapons + Barbed-wire Board & TLC Death Match: Masashi Takeda, Jaki Numazawa & Kenji Fukimoto vs. Abdullah Kobayashi, Masaya Takahashi & Takayuki Ueki

BJW “DDT & BJW Night & Day Wrestle Fest in Matsuyama 2018”, 6/17/2018 [Sun] 17:00 @ Matsuyama City Community Center, Exhibition Hall in Ehime

(1) Kazuki Hashimoto vs. Akira Hyodo
(2) Ryuichi Kawakami vs. Takuho Kato
(3) Kazumi Kikuta & Yuya Aoki vs. Takuya Nomura & Yuki Ishikawa
(4) Yuichi Taniguchi, Tatsuhiko Yoshino & Kota Sekifuda vs. Brahman Shu, Brahman Kei & Frank Atsushi
(5) Ryota Hama, Yasufumi Nakanoue & Yoshihisa Uto vs. Daisuke Sekimoto, Daichi Hashimoto & Hideyoshi Kamitani
(6) Fluorescent Light-tubes & Bring Your Own Weapons Death Match: Masaya Takahashi & Kankuro Hoshino vs. Takayuki Ueki & Toshiyuki Sakuda
(7) Iron Cage & Fluorescent Light-tubes Tag Death Match: Masashi Takeda & Jaki Numazawa vs. Yuko Miyamoto & Abdulah Kobayashi

BJW, 6/20/2018 [Wed] 18:30 @ Korakuen Hall in Tokyo

(1) Yuki Morihiro & Takuho Kato vs. Yuki Ishikawa & Akira Hyodo
(2) Shinobu & Ryuichi Sekine vs. Fuminori Abe & Kazumi Kikuta
(3) Tatsuhiko Yoshino, Kota Sekifuda, Tsutomu Oosugi & Hercules Senga vs. Brahman Kei, Brahman Shu, Kazuki Hashimoto & Yuya Aoki
(4) Death Match: Yuko Miyamoto & Abdullah Kobayashi vs. Jaki Numazawa & Kankuro Hoshino
(5) Death Match: Ryuji Ito, Takumi Tsukamoto & Ryuichi Sekine vs. Masaya Takahashi, Takayuki Ueki & Toshiyuki Sakuda
(6) Ryota Hama, Yasufumi Nakanoue & Yoshihisa Uto vs. Daisuke Sekimoto, Daichi Hashimoto & Hideyoshi Kamitani

(7) BJW World Strong Heavyweight Championship Match: [12th Champion] Hideki Suzuki vs. [Challenger] Takuya Nomura
~ 2nd title defense.

(8) BJW DeathMatch Heavyweight Championship ~ Fluorescent Light-tubes 4 ROPES + Giga Ladder + Glass Board Death Match: [36th Champion] Masashi Takeda vs. [Challenger] Isami Kodaka
~ 7th title defense.

http://puroresuspirit.net/tag/bjw/


DDT NEWS

~ Event cards were updated and announced for the shows that lead up before the Korakuen Hall show on June 24th. Then the KO-D 6 Tag belts were announced to be in defense on the 24th, as well as KUDO will be holding his 15th anniversary as a wrestler.

DDT “Road to Ryogoku 2018 ~ Dramatic Dream Tochiotome”, 6/9/2018 [Sat] 17:00 @ Tochigi-ken Bunka Center, Sub-Arena

() Haratimo Dragon & Toru Owashi vs. Mike Bailey & MAO
() Tetsuya Endo & Mad Paulie vs. Keisuke Ishii & Shunma Katsumata
() HARASHIMA, KUDO & Masahiro Takanashi vs. Daisuke Sasaki, Soma Takao & Nobuhiro Shimatani
() Yukio Sakaguchi vs. Kouki Iwasaki
() 3WAY Match: Danshoku Dieno vs. Antonio Honda vs. Daiki Shimomura
() Konosuke Takeshita & Akito vs. Kota Umeda & Yuki Ueno
() Shigehiro Irie & Mizuki Watase vs. Kazusada Higuchi & Makoto Oishi

DDT “Road to Ryogoku 2018 ~ Dramatic Dream Takashigani”, 6/10/2018 [Sun] 13:00 @ Kira Messe Numazu in Shizuoka

() Keisuke Ishii vs. Yuki Ueno
() Kota Umeda & Yuki Iino vs. Mike Bailey & MAO
() Hiratimo Dragon & Toru Owashi vs. KUDO & Yukio Sakaguchi
() Shigehiro Irie & Mizuki Watase vs. Kazusada Higuchi & Kouki Iwasaki vs. Tetsuya Endo & Mad Paulie
() Konosuke Takeshita, Akito & Shunma Katsumata vs. Danshoku Dieno, Makoto Oishi & Antonio Honda
() HARASHIMA & Masahiro Takanashi vs. Daisuke Sasaki & Soma Takao

DDT LIVE! MajiManji #8, 6/12/2018 [Tue] 19:00 @ Shinkiba 1stRING in Tokyo

() Yukio Sakaguchi  vs. Gota Ihashi
() Iron Man Heavy Metalweight Championship Battle Royal: [Current Champion] Yoshihiko vs. Saki Akai, Akito, Antonio Honda, Keisuke Ishii, Makoto Oishi, Toru Owashi, Nobuhiro Shimatani, Hiratimo Dragon, MAO, Makoto & Mad Paulie
() Konosuke Takeshita & Shunma Katsumata vs. Yuki Ueno & Koju Takeda (666)
() HARASHIMA, KUDO & Masahiro Takanashi vs. Daisuke Sasaki, Soma Takao & Tetsuya Endo
() Shigehiro Irie & Mizuki Watase vs. Kazusada Higuchi & Kouki Iwasaki
() Danshoku Dieno & Ken Ohka vs. Mike Bailey & Tanomusaku Toba
() Masato Tanaka (ZERO1) vs. Kota Umeda

DDT “Road to Ryogoku 2018 ~ Dramatic Dream Tokasan”, 6/16/2018 [Sat] 18:00 @ Hiroshima Aster Plaza, Multi-Hall

() Soma Takao vs. Makoto Oishi
() HARASHIMA, Yukio Sakaguchi & Masahiro Takanashi vs. Daisuke Sasaki, Tetsuya Endo & Mad Paulie
() Danshoku Dieno vs. Konosuke Takeshita vs. Rey Paloma
() Shigehiro Irie & Mizuki Watase vs. Kazusada Higuchi & Antonio Honda

DDT & BJW Day & Night Wrestle Fest in Matsuyama 2018, 6/17/2018 [Sun] 13:00 @ Matsuyama City Community Center, Exhibition Hall in Ehime

() Shigehiro Irie & Mizuki Watase vs. Kota Umeda & Yuki Iino
() Konosuke Takeshita vs. Mike Bailey
() Ryutaro Watanabe Pro-Wrestling Debut Match: Tetsuya Endo vs. Ryutaro Watanabe
() HARASHIMA, Yukio Sakaguchi & Masahiro Takanashi vs. Daisuke Sasaki, Soma Takao & Mad Paulie

DDT “What are you doing 2018”, 6/24/2018 [Mon] 12:00 @ Korakuen Hall in Tokyo

(-) KUDO Debut 15th Anniversary Match: KUDO, Yukio Sakaguchi & Masahiro Takanashi vs. Danshoku Dieno, Makoto Oishi & Super Sasadango Machine

(-) KO-D 6 Tag Championhip Match: [Champions] Kota Umeda, Yuki Ueno & Koju Takeda vs. [Challengers] Konosuke Takeshita, Akito & Shunma Katsumata

(-) DDT EXTREME Championship Match: [41st Champion] HARASHIMA vs. [Challenger] Soma Takao
~ 2nd title defense.

(-) KO-D Openweight Championship Match: [62nd Champion] Shigehiro Irie vs. [Challenger] Kazusada Higuchi
~ 2nd title defense.

http://puroresuspirit.net/tag/ddt/


K-DOJO NEWS

~ The full event card was announced for the June 17th at the Blue Field.

K-DOJO “GRAND SLAM in Blue Field”, 6/17/2018 [Sun] 13:00 @ Blue Field in Chiba

(-) Bambi & Ayame Sasamura vs. Rina Shingaki & Yuki Shizuku
(-) Ricky Fuji & Tatsuya Hanami vs. Yoshihiro Horaguchi & Taylor Adams
(-) Taishi Takizawa, Marines Mask & Hiroshi Yamato vs. Shu Asakawa, Yuki Sato & Kyu Mogami
(-) Kaji Tomato vs. Chojin Yusha G Valion
(-) Tank Nagai vs. Ayumu Honda (Special referee : Yuki Sato)

(-) Chiba 6 Tag Championship Match: [Champions] Yuma, Kotaro Yoshino & Dinosaur Takuma vs. [Challengers] TAKA Michinoku, Shiori Asahi & Masamune

(-) Daigoro Kashiwa’s Retirement Match: Daigoro Kashiwa & Ayato Yoshida vs. Kengo Mashimo & Kunio Toshima

~ Then the full event card was announced for the July 1st show in Tsukuba. The show will feature veteran Shiro Koshinaka in competition.

KAIENTAI DOJO Tsukuba Taikai, 7/1/2018 [Sun] 13:00 @ Tsukuba International Conference Hall, Multi-Hall in Ibaraki

(-) Ayame Sasamura vs. Rina Shingaki
(-) Tatsuya Hanami vs. Ayumu Honda
(-) Shiori Asahi & Yoshihiro Horaguchi vs. Yuma & Marines Mask
(-) Tank Nagai & Ayato Yoshida vs. Kotaro Yoshino & Dinosaur Takuma
(-) Taishi Takizawa, Kaji Tomato & Hiroshi Yamato (FREE) vs. Shu Asakawa, Kengo Mashimo & Kyu Mogami
(-) TAKA Michinoku & Shiro Koshinaka (FREE) vs. Ricky Fuji, Bambi

http://puroresuspirit.net/tag/k-dojo/


KYUSHU NEWS

~ The full event card was announced for Kyushu Pro’s 10th anniversary show on July 7th in Fukuoka. The show will feature several big names who have competed with them throughout their history.

Kyushu Pro-Wrestling “10th Anniversary Show – Kinniku Yamagasa ’18”, 7/7/2018 [Sat] 18:00 @ Fukuoka International Center

(1) Junji Tanaka Debut 20th Anniversary Match: Junji Tanaka vs. TAKA Michinoku (K-DOJO)
(2) Dream Match: Gabai Jichan vs. CIMA (OWE)
(3) Batten Special Match: Batten × Burabura vs. Andre the Giant Panda
(4) Power Hall in Kyushu Pro: Riki Choshu (RikiPro), Billyken Kid (FREE) & Kodai Nozaki vs. Asosan, Hitamaru Sasaki & Minoru Fujita (FREE)

(5) Kyushu Tag Championship Match: [Champions] Ryota Chikuzen & Yuji Hino (FREE) vs. [Challenger] Naoki Sakurajima & Kazuaki Mihara

(6) Kyushu Championship Match: [Champion] Genkai vs. [Challenger] Mentai ☆ Kid


ZERO1 NEWS

~ It was announced that KAMIKAZE will be resigning from the promotion as of the end of the month, June 30th. The 46 year old has competed under the ZERO1 banner since the ZERO1-MAX days in 2005. KAMIKAZE looks to continue competing as a wrestler in the future but that of the freelance route.

http://puroresuspirit.net/tag/zero1/


If you enjoy these posts of the site in general, please support us through Patreon by checking out the link below. All patronages, of at least $1 a month, will go to help pay for the server costs to keep the site up and running.

Thanks for helping keep the spirit alive!

https://www.patreon.com/PuroresuSpirit

Tagged , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , . Bookmark the permalink.

About BushidoRX

I have been following Japanese Pro Wrestling for 20 years now and I have also been doing some form of covering it either in news or results for nearly 15 years as well. I got my start in promotions like AJPW, NJPW, FMW and Michinoku Pro. With All Japan being my go to promotion till this very day. Throughout the years I have followed All Japan more closely than any of the others out there, and thus I have taken it upon myself to keep people informed with what is happening all throughout sport in Japan. If it does not appear on the news feed I either do not follow it closely enough to relate the information or it just not my go to promotion in general. Follow Puroresu Spirit, which is my personal site, as I do my best to keep you all informed with what is happening in the land of the rising sun.

Leave a Reply