News Listings for June 19, 2018

AJPW NEWS

~ The full event card was announced for the Shinkiba 1stRING show on July 5th.

All Japan Pro-Wrestling “GROWIN’ UP vol. 13”, 7/5/2018 [Thu] 19:00 @ Shinkiba 1stRING in Tokyo

(-) Opening Tag Match: Naoya Nomura & Yuma Aoyagi vs. Yohei Nakajima & Black Tiger VII (FREE)
(-) Yoshi Army vs. Maru Navy: Takao Omori & Yoshitatsu (FREE) vs. Atsushi Maruyama & KAI (FREE)
(-) ~GROWIN’ UP~: Jun Akiyama vs. Keiichi Sato (FREE)
(-) The Road to Jr. TAG BATTLE OF GLORY: Atsushi Aoki & Hikaru Sato vs. Koji Iwamoto & TAJIRI (FREE)
(-) Sweeper vs Fujigiri dai Kyojin: Ryoji Sai (LAND’S END) & Dylan James vs. Shuji Ishikawa (FREE) & Ishikiri (LAND’S END)
(-) Tanabata Chokuzen (Just Before Star Festival) Special Tag Match: Kento Miayahara & Suwama vs. Zeus & Jake Lee

AJPW Event Cards for July & August 2018


BJW NEWS

~ The death match formats were announced for the Korakuen Hall show on June 20th and the June 30th show in Hokkaido. In addition the Yokohama Shopping Street 6 Tag belts will be in defense on the 20th. The show will be on bjwcore.

BJW, 6/20/2018 [Wed] 18:30 @ Korakuen Hall in Tokyo

(1) Yuki Morihiro & Takuho Kato vs. Yuki Ishikawa & Akira Hyodo
(2) Shinobu & Ryuichi Sekine vs. Fuminori Abe & Kazumi Kikuta
(3) Tatsuhiko Yoshino, Kota Sekifuda, Tsutomu Oosugi & Hercules Senga vs. Brahman Kei, Brahman Shu, Kazuki Hashimoto & Yuya Aoki
(4) Barbed Wire Board Tag Death Match: Yuko Miyamoto & Abdullah Kobayashi vs. Jaki Numazawa & Kankuro Hoshino
(5) TLC 6 Tag Death Death Match: Ryuji Ito, Takumi Tsukamoto & Ryuichi Sekine vs. Masaya Takahashi, Takayuki Ueki & Toshiyuki Sakuda

(6) Yokohama Shopping Street 6 Man Tag Championship Match: [17th Champions] Daisuke Sekimoto, Daichi Hashimoto & Hideyoshi Kamitani vs. [Challengers] Ryota Hama, Yasufumi Nakanoue & Yoshihisa Uto
~ 1st title defense.

(7) BJW World Strong Heavyweight Championship Match: [12th Champion] Hideki Suzuki vs. [Challenger] Takuya Nomura
~ 2nd title defense.

(8) BJW Death Match Heavyweight Championship ~ Fluorescent Light-tubes 4 ROPES + Giga Ladder + Glass Board Death Match: [36th Champion] Masashi Takeda vs. [Challenger] Isami Kodaka
~ 7th title defense.

BJW, 6/30/2018 [Sat] 18:00 @ Susukino Mars Gym in Hokkaido

(1) Kazumi Kikuta & Akira Hyodo vs. Yuki Morihiro & Takuho Kato
(2) Yuichi Taniguchi vs. Kankuro Hoshino
(3) Tatsuhiko Yoshino & Kota Sekifuda vs. Kazuki Hashimoto & Yuki Ishikawa
(4) Hideki Suzuki & Daisuke Sekimoto vs. Ryuichi Kawakami & Takuya Nomura
(5) 6 Man Tag Death Match: Masashi Takeda, Jaki Numazawa & Takumi Tsukamoto vs. Ryuji Ito, Abdullah Kobayashi & Toshiyuki Sakuda
(6) Ryota Hama, Yasufumi Nakanoue & Yoshihisa Uto vs. Daichi Hashimoto, Hideyoshi Kamitani & Yuya Aoki

(7) BJW Tag Championship Death Match: [46th Champions] Yuko Miyamoto & Isami Kodaka vs. [Challengers] Masaya Takahashi & Takayuki Ueki
~ 2nd title defense.

http://puroresuspirit.net/tag/bjw/


FREEDOMS NEWS

~ Part of the matches were announced for a special multi-promotional show on August 6th at the Korakuen Hall.

Pro-Wrestling Sengoku-Jidai, 8/6/2018 [Mon] 18:45 @ Korakuen Hall in Tokyo

() FREEDOMS vs TakoSpi Tag Match: X& X vs. Takoyakida & Ultimate Spider Jr.
() FREEDOMS vs PUZZLE Promotion & New Taiwan 6 Man Tag Match: (to be announced)
() Damz & DEWA Ikemen Tag Match: Yuya Susumu & Aizawa #1 vs. X & X
() FREEDOMS vs Gamashara Single Match: Toru Sugiura vs. Yoju
() Naniwa ☆ Bonjobinasu vs Team Dera Tag Match: Kyusei Ninja Ranmaru & Hibiscus Mii vs. Kengo takai & Grandpa Sho Mask #4
() FREEDOMS vs BADBOY (Michinoku): X & X vs. Ken45° & Manjimaru
() FREEDOMS vs DOVE 6 Man Tag Match: X, X & X vs. Naoki Tanizaki, ‘brother’ YASSHI & Kenshin Chikano
() Tonogata vs Wakamusha “Gekokujo” 6 Man Tag Match: Takashi Sasaki, Gurukun Mask & Kazunori Yoshida vs. X, X & X
() Tenka Toitsu Noborihata Sodatsu 6 Man Tag Match: [Champions] (Ryukyu Dragon team) vs. [Challengers] (tba)

http://puroresuspirit.net/tag/freedoms/


K-DOJO NEWS

~ During the show on June 17, Shu Asakawa (formerly GO Askawa) confronted Takizawa after the match and asserted that he wants to challenge Takizawa for the the ST-K belt. The K-DOJO office has accepted the match as it will be taking place on July 29th at the TKP Garden City Chiba. Also the ST-K TAG belts will be in defense as the next challengers will be decided on July 1st.

KAIENTAI DOJO “GRAND SLAM in TKP Garden City Chiba”, 7/29/2018 [Sun] 13:00 @ TKP Garden City Chiba, 4F Concerto

(-) STRONGEST-K TAG Championship Match: [Champions] Kengo Mashimo & Kunio Toshima vs. [Challenger]

(-) CHAMPION OF STRONGEST-K Match: [25th Champion] Taishi Takizawa vs. [Challenger] Shu Asakawa
~ 5th title defense.

http://puroresuspirit.net/tag/k-dojo/


MICHINOKU NEWS

~ The full event card was announced for Jinsei Shinzaki’s 25th anniversary show, which will feature the Michinoku Pro and Sendai Girls belts in defense on the double main event, and the Shiniba 1stRING show on July 7th, which will see GAINA and Taro Nohashi defend the Tohoku Tag belts against Misaki Ohata and Ryo Mizunami.

Michinoku Pro-Wrestling “Jinsei Shinzaki 25th Anniversary Show”, 6/24/2018 [Sun] 15:00 @ Sendai City Sun Plaza Hall

(0) Ayumu Gunji vs. Nogyo Boy Raito
(1) Yasutaka Osera vs. Koji Kawamura
(2) Yapperman #1, Yapperman #2 & Yapperman #3 vs. The Great Sasuke, Brahman Shu & Brahman Kei
(3) Dick Togo & Jiro Kesenuma vs. Shisa-oh & Hayate (Itabashi)
(4) Sendai Girls Offer Match: Meiko Satomura, Mika Iwata & Manami vs. Cassandra Miyagi, Heidi Katrina & Ami Sato
(5) Jinsei Shinzaki (Michinoku) 25th Anniversary Match: Jinsei Shinzaki, Kenbai & Rasse vs. Manjimaru, Ken45° & Manjimaru

(6) Sendai Girls World Championship Match: [7th Champion] Chihiro Hashimoto vs. [Challenger] DASH Chisako

(7) Tohoku Junior Heavyweight Championship Match: [21st Champion] Rui Hyugaji vs. [Challenger] Taro Nohashi
~ 2nd title defense.

Michinoku Pro-Wrestling, 7/7/2018 [Sat] 19:00 @ Shinkiba 1stRING in Tokyo

(1) Jiro Kesenuma vs. Ayumu Gunji
(2) Jinsei Shinzaki, Yapperman #1 & Yapperman #2 vs. The Great Sasuke, Brahman Shu & Brahman Kei
(3) Yasutaka Osera & Koji Kawamura vs. Rui Hyugaji & Kengo
(4) Kenbai & Rasse vs. Ken45° & Manjimaru

(5) Tohoku & UWA World Tag Double Championship Match: [25th & 24th Champions] GAINA & Taro Nohashi vs. [Challengers] Misaki Ohata & Ryo Mizunami
~ 2nd title defense.

http://puroresuspirit.net/tag/michipro/


NOAH NEWS

~ A card change was made for the June 21st show in Osaka, as Akitoshi Saito will now be taking on Masa Kitamiya in a singles match.

Pro-Wrestling NOAH “Navig. with Emerald Spirits 2018”, 6/21/2018 [Thu] 18:30 @ EDION Arena Osaka, 2nd Stadium

() Hajime Ohara vs. Junta Miyawaki
() Maybach Taniguchi vs. Masao Inoue vs. Cody Hall
() Daisuke Harada, Tadasuke, HAYATA & YO-HEY vs. Hi69, Minoru Tanaka, Yoshinari Ogawa & Hitoshi Kumano
() Muhammad Yone & Quiet Storm vs. Atsushi Kotoge & Kaito Kiyomiya
() Masa Kitamiya vs. Akitoshi Saito
() Takashi Sugiura, Naomichi Marufuji & Masato Tanaka vs. Kenoh, Katsuhiko Nakajima & Go Shiozaki

~ It was formally announced that Hitoshi Kumano will be challenging Daisuke Harada for the GHC Junior Heavyweight belt, as the full event card was announced for the Korakuen Hall show on June 26th.

Pro-Wrestling NOAH “Navig. with Emerald Spirits 2018”, 6/26/2018 [Tue] 19:00 @ Korakuen Hall in Tokyo

(1) Maybach Taniguchi, Mitsuya Nagai (DRADITION), KAZMA SAKAMOTO (FREE) & Cody Hall vs. KENSO (FREE), Chang Jian Feng, Lin Dong Xuan & Sun Yilin
(2) Hajime Ohara & Junta Miyawaki vs. Seiya Morohashi & LEONA (DRADITION)
(3) Hi69, Minoru Tanaka (FREE) & Yoshinari Ogawa vs. Tadasuke, HAYATA & YO-HEY
(4) Muhammad Yone & Quiet Storm vs. Atsushi Kotoge & Kaito Kiyomiya
(5) Naomichi Marufuji, Akitoshi Saito & Masato Tanaka (ZERO1) vs. Katsuhiko Nakajima, Masa Kitamiya & Go Shiozaki

(6) GHC Junior Heavyweight Championship Match: [36th Champion] Daisuke Harada vs. [Challenger] Hitoshi Kumano
~ 6th title defense.

(7) GHC Heavyweight Championship Match: [31st Champion] Takashi Sugiura vs. [Challenger] Kenoh
~ 3rd title defense.

NOAH Event Cards for May & June 2018

~ The matches were announced for next month’s “Global Junior Heavyweight Tag League”. Which starts July 7th and runs through until the final match which takes place at “DEPARTURE 2018” on August 5th.

NOAH Event Cards for July & August 2018


I have also finally updated the recommended matches from March through May.

Puroresu Best Bout Listing for March 2018

Puroresu Best Bout Listing for April 2018

Puroresu Best Bout Listing for May 2018


If you enjoy these posts of the site in general, please support us through Patreon by checking out the link below. All patronages, of at least $1 a month, will go to help pay for the server costs to keep the site up and running.

Thanks for helping keep the spirit alive!

https://www.patreon.com/PuroresuSpirit

Tagged , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , . Bookmark the permalink.

About BushidoRX

I have been following Japanese Pro Wrestling for 20 years now and I have also been doing some form of covering it either in news or results for nearly 15 years as well. I got my start in promotions like AJPW, NJPW, FMW and Michinoku Pro. With All Japan being my go to promotion till this very day. Throughout the years I have followed All Japan more closely than any of the others out there, and thus I have taken it upon myself to keep people informed with what is happening all throughout sport in Japan. If it does not appear on the news feed I either do not follow it closely enough to relate the information or it just not my go to promotion in general. Follow Puroresu Spirit, which is my personal site, as I do my best to keep you all informed with what is happening in the land of the rising sun.

Leave a Reply