BJW results for June 20, 2018

BJW, 6/20/2018 [Wed] 18:30 @ Korakuen Hall in Tokyo
1,690 Spectators (overcrowded)

(1) Yuki Morihiro & Takuho Kato vs. Yuki Ishikawa & Akira Hyodo
Winner: Kato (6:59) with a Boston Crab on Hyodo.
(2) Shinobu & Ryuichi Sekine vs. Fuminori Abe & Kazumi Kikuta
Winner: Kawakami (8:46) with a Butterfly Lock on Kikuta.
(3) Tatsuhiko Yoshino (666), Kota Sekifuda, Tsutomu Oosugi & Hercules Senga vs. Brahman Kei, Brahman Shu, Kazuki Hashimoto & Yuya Aoki
Winner: Senga (6:51) with an Ashidori-Ebigatame on Kazuki.
(4) Barbed Wire Board Tag Death Match: Yuko Miyamoto (666) & Abdullah Kobayashi vs. Jaki Numazawa & Kankuro Hoshino
Winner: Miyamoto (9:47) with a Moonsault Press on Hoshino, with a barbed-wire board.
(5) TLC 6 Tag Death Death Match: Ryuji Ito, Takumi Tsukamoto (BASARA) & Ryuichi Sekine (BASARA) vs. Masaya Takahashi, Takayuki Ueki & Toshiyuki Sakuda
Winner: Ito (8:59) with the Dragon Splash on Sakuda.

(6) Yokohama Shopping Street 6 Man Tag Championship Match: [17th Champions] Daisuke Sekimoto, Daichi Hashimoto & Hideyoshi Kamitani vs. [Challengers] Ryota Hama, Yasufumi Nakanoue & Yoshihisa Uto
Winner: Uto (13:42) following a Reverse Tiger Driver on Kamitani.
~ Champions fall on their 1st title defense. Hama, Nakanoue & Uto become the 18th champions.

(7) BJW World Strong Heavyweight Championship Match: [12th Champion] Hideki Suzuki (FREE) vs. [Challenger] Takuya Nomura
Winner: Hideki (10:31) via referee stop, TKO, following a Face Kick.
~ 2nd successful title defense.
~ Nakanoue and Uto came forward to challenge the champion.

(8) BJW Death Match Heavyweight Championship ~ Fluorescent Light-tubes 4 ROPES + Giga Ladder + Glass Board Death Match: [36th Champion] Masashi Takeda (FREE) vs. [Challenger] Isami Kodaka (BASARA)
Winner: Takeda (20:20) following a Reverse U-Crash Kai.
~ 7th successful title defense.
~ Respect was shown between the two after the match, as Takeda even thanked Kodaka personally.

Upcoming…

http://puroresuspirit.net/tag/bjw/

BJW, 6/27/2018 [Wed] 18:00 @ Hotel Hakodate Royal 3rd Floor Royal Hall in Hokkaido

(1) Yuichi Taniguchi vs. Frank Atsushi
(2) Kazuki Hashimoto & Takuho Kato vs. Yuya Aoki & Yuki Ishikawa
(3) Jaki Numazawa & Kankuro Hoshino vs. Kazumi Kikuta & Takuya Nomura
(4) Ryuji Ito & Akira Hyodo vs. Abdullah Kobayashi & Yuki Morihiro
(5) Ice Ribbon Offer Match: Tsukasa Fujimoto vs. Maya Yukihi & Tequila Saya
(6) Masaya Takahashi, Takayuki Ueki & Toshiyuki Sakuda vs. Ryuichi Kawakami, Tatsuhiko Yoshino & Kota Sekifuda
(7) Ryota Hama, Yasufumi Nakanoue & Yoshihisa Uto vs. Daisuke Sekimoto, Daichi Hashimoto & Hideyoshi Kamitani

BJW, 6/28/2018 [Thu] 18:30 @ Iwauchi Chomin Taiikukan in Hokkaido

(1) Kazuki Hashimoto & Akira Hyodo vs. Kankuro Hoshino & Yuki Ishikawa
(2) Yuichi Taniguchi vs. Frank Atsushi
(3) Tatsuhiko Yoshino & Kota Sekifuda vs. Kankuro Hoshino & Yuki Ishikawa
(4) Ryota Hama & Yasufumi Nakanoue vs. Daisuke Sekimoto & Ryuichi Kawakami
(5) Daichi Hashimoto, Hideyoshi Kamitani & Yuya Aoki vs. Yoshihisa Uto, Takuya Nomura & Kazumi Kikuta
(6) Fluorescent Light-tubes 6 Man Tag Death Match: Masaya Takahashi, Takayuki Ueki & Toshiyuki Sakuda vs. Ryuji Ito, Abdullah Kobayashi & Jaki Numazawa

BJW, 6/30/2018 [Sat] 18:00 @ Susukino Mars Gym in Hokkaido

(1) Kazumi Kikuta & Akira Hyodo vs. Yuki Morihiro & Takuho Kato
(2) Yuichi Taniguchi vs. Kankuro Hoshino
(3) Tatsuhiko Yoshino & Kota Sekifuda vs. Kazuki Hashimoto & Yuki Ishikawa
(4) Hideki Suzuki & Daisuke Sekimoto vs. Ryuichi Kawakami & Takuya Nomura
(5) 6 Man Tag Death Match: Masashi Takeda, Jaki Numazawa & Takumi Tsukamoto vs. Ryuji Ito, Abdullah Kobayashi & Toshiyuki Sakuda
(6) Ryota Hama, Yasufumi Nakanoue & Yoshihisa Uto vs. Daichi Hashimoto, Hideyoshi Kamitani & Yuya Aoki

(7) BJW Tag Championship Death Match: [46th Champions] Yuko Miyamoto & Isami Kodaka vs. [Challengers] Masaya Takahashi & Takayuki Ueki
~ 2nd title defense.

BJW, 7/3/2018 [Tue] 18:30 @ Hamatonbetsu Seishonen Kaikan in Hokkaido

(1) Yuya Aoki & Takuho Kato vs. Kazuki Hashimoto & Akira Hyodo
(2) Yuichi Taniguchi vs. Frank Atsushi
(3) Tatsuhiko Yoshino & Kota Sekifuda vs. Yuki Morhiro & Yuki Ishikawa
(4) Daichi Hashimoto & Hideyoshi Kamitani vs. Ryuichi Kawakami & Kazumi Kikuta
(5) Ryota Hama, Yasufumi Nakanoue & Yoshihisa Uto vs. Ryuji Ito, Daisuke Sekimoto & Takuya Nomura
(6) Fluorescent Light-tubes 6 Man Tag Death Match: Abdullah Kobayashi, Jaki Numazawa & Kankuro Hoshino vs. Masaya Takahashi, Takayuki Ueki & Toshiyuki Sakuda

BJW, 7/4/2018 [Wed] 18:30 @ Abashiri North Community Center in Hokkaido

(1) Kota Sekifuda & Yuki Ishikawa vs. Yuki Morihiro & Akira Hyodo
(2) OZ Academy Offer Match: Sonoko Kato vs. Kaho Kobayashi
(3) Hideyoshi Kamitani & Takuho Kato vs. Kankuro Hoshino & Takuya Nomura
(4) Ryuichi Kawakami & Kazuki Hashimoto vs. Daichi Hashimoto & Yuya Aoki
(5) Ryota Hama, Yasufumi Nakanoue & Yoshihisa Uto vs. Hideki Suzuki, Daisuke Sekimoto & Kazumi Kikuta
(6) Abashiri Prison Iron Cage Barbed-wire Board 6 Man Tag Death Match: Ryuji Ito, Abdullah Kobayashi & Jaki Numazawa vs. Masaya Takahashi, Takayuki Ueki & Toshiyuki Sakuda

BJW, 7/5/2018 [Thu] 18:30 @ Eniwa Shimamatsu Taiikukan in Hokkaido

(1) Yuya Aoki vs. Yuki Morihiro
(2) Yuichi Taniguchi vs. Jaki Numazawa
(3) Takuho Kato & Yuki Ishikawa vs. Takuya Nomura & Akira Hyodo
(4) Masaya Takahashi, Takayuki Ueki & Toshiyuki Sakuda vs. Ryuji Ito, Abdullah Kobayashi & Kankuro Hoshino
(5) Ryuichi Kawakami & Kazuki Hashimoto vs. Daisuke Sekimoto & Kazumi Kikuta
(6) Ryota Hama, Yasufumi Nakanoue & Yoshihisa Uto vs. Hideki Suzuki, Daichi Hashimoto & Hideyoshi Kamitani

BJW, 7/6/2018 [Fri] 18:30 @ Shin-Hidaka-cho Kominkan Community Center in Hokkaido

(1) Yuki Ishikawa vs. Akira Hyodo
(2) Yuichi Taniguchi & Kankuro Hoshino vs. Frank Atsushi & Yuki Morihiro
(3) Kazuki Hashimoto vs. Takuho Kato
(4) Barbed-wire Board 6 Man Tag Death Match: Ryuji Ito, Abdullah Kobayashi & Jaki Numazawa vs. Masaya Takahashi, Takayuki Ueki & Toshiyuki Sakuda
(5) Daisuke Sekimoto & Kota Sekifuda vs. Takuya Nomura & Yuya Aoki
(6) Ryota Hama, Yasufumi Nakanoue & Yoshihisa Uto vs. Daichi Hashimoto, Hideyoshi Kamitani & Kazumi Kikuta

BJW, 7/8/2018 [Sun] 16:00 @ New Sunpia Takasaki in Gunma

(1) Kazuki Hashimoto vs. Yuki Morihiro
(2) Ryuichi Kawakami & Akira Hyodo vs. Yoshihisa Uto & Takuho Kato
(3) Kota Sekifuda & Yuki Ishikawa vs. MAZADA & Yuya Aoki
(4) Daichi Hashimoto & Kazumi Kikuta vs. Shigeno Shima & Takuya Noimura
(5) Ryota Hama & Yasufumi Nakanoue vs. Daisuke Sekimoto & Hideyoshi Kamitani
(6) Fluorescent Light-tubes 6 Man Tag Death Match: Abdullah Kobayashi, Jaki Numazawa & Kankuro Hoshino vs. Masaya Takahashi, Takayuki Ueki & Toshiyuki Sakuda

BJW “BJW Junior Heavyweight Championship Next Challenger Decision Tournament”, 7/17/2018 [Tue] 19:00 @ Shinkiba 1stRING in Tokyo

() Junior Tournament 2nd Round Match: Hercules Senga vs. Yuya Aoki
() Junior Tournament 2nd Round Match: Kazuki Hashimoto vs. Kota Sekifuda

() Junior Tournament Final Match:

Tagged , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , . Bookmark the permalink.

About BushidoRX

I have been following Japanese Pro Wrestling for 20 years now and I have also been doing some form of covering it either in news or results for nearly 15 years as well. I got my start in promotions like AJPW, NJPW, FMW and Michinoku Pro. With All Japan being my go to promotion till this very day. Throughout the years I have followed All Japan more closely than any of the others out there, and thus I have taken it upon myself to keep people informed with what is happening all throughout sport in Japan. If it does not appear on the news feed I either do not follow it closely enough to relate the information or it just not my go to promotion in general. Follow Puroresu Spirit, which is my personal site, as I do my best to keep you all informed with what is happening in the land of the rising sun.

Leave a Reply