BJW results for June 16, 2018

BJW “Frank Atsushi Produce ~ New School of FRANK in OSAKA”, 6/16/2018 [Sun] 12:00 @ Osaka City Miyakojima Kumin Center

(1) The Young BJ: Yuki Ishikawa vs. Akira Hyodo
Winner: Ishikawa (8:05) with a Single Leg Crab.
(2) The Young BJ:  Yuki Morihiro vs Takuho Kato
Winner: Kato (7:22) following an Oklahoma Stampede.
(3) Harbor Future Kaiser & Western Tiger vs. “Masked Kota” Kota Sekifuda & “Masked Sakuda” Toshiyuki Sakuda
Winner: Kaiser (9:10) with a La Magistral on Sakuda.
(4) BJW Joshi Pro: China Night Kazuyo & Tatsuko Tenten vs. Dynamite Yasue & Frank Atsuko
Winner: Tenten (4:50) with a Leg Roll Clutch on Atsuko.
(5) Costume Change Match: Ryuichi Kawakami, Takuya Nomura & Yuya Aoki vs. Daichi Hashimoto, Hideyoshi Kamitani & Takayuki “Zangief” Ueki
Winner: Yuya (14:28) following a Swan-dive style Missile Kick on Ueki.

BJW “Osaka Surprise 37”, 6/16/2018 [Sat] 17:00 @ Osaka City Miyakojima Kumin Center

(1) Yuya Aoki & Akira Hyodo vs. Takuho Kato & Yuki Ishikawa
Winner: Yuya (9:31) with a Boston Crab on Ishikawa.
(2) Motsugu Shimizu (SECRET BASE) & Kazumi Kikuta vs. Kankuro Hoshino & Yuki Morihiro
Winner: Kikuta (10:32) with a Fisherman’s Suplex Hold on Morihiro.
(3) MIYAWAKI, Yasu Kubota & Hide Kubota (all FREE) vs. Brahman Shu, Brahman Kei & Yuichi Taniguchi
Winner: MIYAWAKI (9:31) following a Dropkick to the Face on Yuichi.
(4) HUB (FREE) vs. Toshiyuki Sakuda
Winner: HUB (9:01) with a Boston Crab.
(5) Kazuki Hashimoto & Takuya Nomura vs. Tatsuhiko Yoshino & Kota Sekifuda
Winner: Sekifuda (12:46) with a Frog Splash on Kazuki.
(6) Daisuke Sekimoto, Yutaka Yoshie, Yoshihisa Uto & Ryuichi Kawakami vs. Ryota Hama, Yasufumi Nakanoue, Daichi Hashimoto & Hideyoshi Kamitani
Winner: Sekimoto (12:44) with a Canadian Backbreaker on Kamitani.
(7) DEATH SURPRISE ~ Bring Your Own Weapons + Barbed-wire Board & TLC Death Match: Masashi Takeda (FREE), Jaki Numazawa & Kenji Fukimoto (FREEDOMS) vs. Abdullah Kobayashi, Masaya Takahashi & Takayuki Ueki
Winner: Takeda (17:02) via referee stop on Ueki, with a sawtooth, fish hook, and sickle attack.

http://puroresuspirit.net/tag/bjw/

Upcoming…

BJW “DDT & BJW Night & Day Wrestle Fest in Matsuyama 2018”, 6/17/2018 [Sun] 17:00 @ Matsuyama City Community Center, Exhibition Hall in Ehime

(1) Kazuki Hashimoto vs. Akira Hyodo
(2) Ryuichi Kawakami vs. Takuho Kato
(3) Kazumi Kikuta & Yuya Aoki vs. Takuya Nomura & Yuki Ishikawa
(4) Yuichi Taniguchi, Tatsuhiko Yoshino & Kota Sekifuda vs. Brahman Shu, Brahman Kei & Frank Atsushi
(5) Ryota Hama, Yasufumi Nakanoue & Yoshihisa Uto vs. Daisuke Sekimoto, Daichi Hashimoto & Hideyoshi Kamitani
(6) Fluorescent Light-tubes & Bring Your Own Weapons Death Match: Masaya Takahashi & Kankuro Hoshino vs. Takayuki Ueki & Toshiyuki Sakuda
(7) Iron Cage & Fluorescent Light-tubes Tag Death Match: Masashi Takeda & Jaki Numazawa vs. Yuko Miyamoto & Abdulah Kobayashi

BJW, 6/20/2018 [Wed] 18:30 @ Korakuen Hall in Tokyo

(1) Yuki Morihiro & Takuho Kato vs. Yuki Ishikawa & Akira Hyodo
(2) Shinobu & Ryuichi Sekine vs. Fuminori Abe & Kazumi Kikuta
(3) Tatsuhiko Yoshino, Kota Sekifuda, Tsutomu Oosugi & Hercules Senga vs. Brahman Kei, Brahman Shu, Kazuki Hashimoto & Yuya Aoki
(4) Death Match: Yuko Miyamoto & Abdullah Kobayashi vs. Jaki Numazawa & Kankuro Hoshino
(5) Death Match: Ryuji Ito, Takumi Tsukamoto & Ryuichi Sekine vs. Masaya Takahashi, Takayuki Ueki & Toshiyuki Sakuda
(6) Ryota Hama, Yasufumi Nakanoue & Yoshihisa Uto vs. Daisuke Sekimoto, Daichi Hashimoto & Hideyoshi Kamitani

(7) BJW World Strong Heavyweight Championship Match: [12th Champion] Hideki Suzuki vs. [Challenger] Takuya Nomura
~ 2nd title defense.

(8) BJW DeathMatch Heavyweight Championship ~ Fluorescent Light-tubes 4 ROPES + Giga Ladder + Glass Board Death Match: [36th Champion] Masashi Takeda vs. [Challenger] Isami Kodaka
~ 7th title defense.

BJW, 6/27/2018 [Wed] 18:00 @ Hotel Hakodate Royal 3rd Floor Royal Hall in Hokkaido

(1) Yuichi Taniguchi vs. Frank Atsushi
(2) Kazuki Hashimoto & Takuho Kato vs. Yuya Aoki & Yuki Ishikawa
(3) Jaki Numazawa & Kankuro Hoshino vs. Kazumi Kikuta & Takuya Nomura
(4) Ryuji Ito & Akira Hyodo vs. Abdullah Kobayashi & Yuki Morihiro
(5) Ice Ribbon Offer Match: Tsukasa Fujimoto vs. Maya Yukihi & Tequila Saya
(6) Masaya Takahashi, Takayuki Ueki & Toshiyuki Sakuda vs. Ryuichi Kawakami, Tatsuhiko Yoshino & Kota Sekifuda
(7) Ryota Hama, Yasufumi Nakanoue & Yoshihisa Uto vs. Daisuke Sekimoto, Daichi Hashimoto & Hideyoshi Kamitani

BJW, 6/28/2018 [Thu] 18:30 @ Iwauchi Chomin Taiikukan in Hokkaido

(1) Kazuki Hashimoto & Akira Hyodo vs. Kankuro Hoshino & Yuki Ishikawa
(2) Yuichi Taniguchi vs. Frank Atsushi
(3) Tatsuhiko Yoshino & Kota Sekifuda vs. Kankuro Hoshino & Yuki Ishikawa
(4) Ryota Hama & Yasufumi Nakanoue vs. Daisuke Sekimoto & Ryuichi Kawakami
(5) Daichi Hashimoto, Hideyoshi Kamitani & Yuya Aoki vs. Yoshihisa Uto, Takuya Nomura & Kazumi Kikuta
(6) Fluorescent Light-tubes 6 Man Tag Death Match: Masaya Takahashi, Takayuki Ueki & Toshiyuki Sakuda vs. Ryuji Ito, Abdullah Kobayashi & Jaki Numazawa

BJW, 6/30/2018 [Sat] 18:00 @ Susukino Mars Gym in Hokkaido

(1) Kazumi Kikuta & Akira Hyodo vs. Yuki Morihiro & Takuho Kato
(2) Yuichi Taniguchi vs. Kankuro Hoshino
(3) Tatsuhiko Yoshino & Kota Sekifuda vs. Kazuki Hashimoto & Yuki Ishikawa
(4) Hideki Suzuki & Daisuke Sekimoto vs. Ryuichi Kawakami & Takuya Nomura
(5) 6 Man Tag Death Match: Masashi Takeda, Jaki Numazawa & Takumi Tsukamoto vs. Ryuji Ito, Abdullah Kobayashi & Toshiyuki Sakuda
(6) Ryota Hama, Yasufumi Nakanoue & Yoshihisa Uto vs. Daichi Hashimoto, Hideyoshi Kamitani & Yuya Aoki

(7) BJW Tag Championship Death Match: [46th Champions] Yuko Miyamoto & Isami Kodaka vs. [Challengers] Masaya Takahashi & Takayuki Ueki
~ 2nd title defense.

BJW, 7/3/2018 [Tue] 18:30 @ Hamatonbetsu Seishonen Kaikan in Hokkaido

(1) Yuya Aoki & Takuho Kato vs. Kazuki Hashimoto & Akira Hyodo
(2) Yuichi Taniguchi vs. Frank Atsushi
(3) Tatsuhiko Yoshino & Kota Sekifuda vs. Yuki Morhiro & Yuki Ishikawa
(4) Daichi Hashimoto & Hideyoshi Kamitani vs. Ryuichi Kawakami & Kazumi Kikuta
(5) Ryota Hama, Yasufumi Nakanoue & Yoshihisa Uto vs. Ryuji Ito, Daisuke Sekimoto & Takuya Nomura
(6) Fluorescent Light-tubes 6 Man Tag Death Match: Abdullah Kobayashi, Jaki Numazawa & Kankuro Hoshino vs. Masaya Takahashi, Takayuki Ueki & Toshiyuki Sakuda

BJW, 7/4/2018 [Wed] 18:30 @ Abashiri North Community Center in Hokkaido

(1) Kota Sekifuda & Yuki Ishikawa vs. Yuki Morihiro & Akira Hyodo
(2) OZ Academy Offer Match: Sonoko Kato vs. Kaho Kobayashi
(3) Hideyoshi Kamitani & Takuho Kato vs. Kankuro Hoshino & Takuya Nomura
(4) Ryuichi Kawakami & Kazuki Hashimoto vs. Daichi Hashimoto & Yuya Aoki
(5) Ryota Hama, Yasufumi Nakanoue & Yoshihisa Uto vs. Hideki Suzuki, Daisuke Sekimoto & Kazumi Kikuta
(6) Abashiri Prison Iron Cage Barbed-wire Board 6 Man Tag Death Match: Ryuji Ito, Abdullah Kobayashi & Jaki Numazawa vs. Masaya Takahashi, Takayuki Ueki & Toshiyuki Sakuda

BJW, 7/5/2018 [Thu] 18:30 @ Eniwa Shimamatsu Taiikukan in Hokkaido

(1) Yuya Aoki vs. Yuki Morihiro
(2) Yuichi Taniguchi vs. Jaki Numazawa
(3) Takuho Kato & Yuki Ishikawa vs. Takuya Nomura & Akira Hyodo
(4) Masaya Takahashi, Takayuki Ueki & Toshiyuki Sakuda vs. Ryuji Ito, Abdullah Kobayashi & Kankuro Hoshino
(5) Ryuichi Kawakami & Kazuki Hashimoto vs. Daisuke Sekimoto & Kazumi Kikuta
(6) Ryota Hama, Yasufumi Nakanoue & Yoshihisa Uto vs. Hideki Suzuki, Daichi Hashimoto & Hideyoshi Kamitani

BJW, 7/6/2018 [Fri] 18:30 @ Shin-Hidaka-cho Kominkan Community Center in Hokkaido

(1) Yuki Ishikawa vs. Akira Hyodo
(2) Yuichi Taniguchi & Kankuro Hoshino vs. Frank Atsushi & Yuki Morihiro
(3) Kazuki Hashimoto vs. Takuho Kato
(4) Barbed-wire Board 6 Man Tag Death Match: Ryuji Ito, Abdullah Kobayashi & Jaki Numazawa vs. Masaya Takahashi, Takayuki Ueki & Toshiyuki Sakuda
(5) Daisuke Sekimoto & Kota Sekifuda vs. Takuya Nomura & Yuya Aoki
(6) Ryota Hama, Yasufumi Nakanoue & Yoshihisa Uto vs. Daichi Hashimoto, Hideyoshi Kamitani & Kazumi Kikuta

BJW, 7/8/2018 [Sun] 16:00 @ New Sunpia Takasaki in Gunma

(1) Kazuki Hashimoto vs. Yuki Morihiro
(2) Ryuichi Kawakami & Akira Hyodo vs. Yoshihisa Uto & Takuho Kato
(3) Kota Sekifuda & Yuki Ishikawa vs. MAZADA & Yuya Aoki
(4) Daichi Hashimoto & Kazumi Kikuta vs. Shigeno Shima & Takuya Noimura
(5) Ryota Hama & Yasufumi Nakanoue vs. Daisuke Sekimoto & Hideyoshi Kamitani
(6) Fluorescent Light-tubes 6 Man Tag Death Match: Abdullah Kobayashi, Jaki Numazawa & Kankuro Hoshino vs. Masaya Takahashi, Takayuki Ueki & Toshiyuki Sakuda

BJW “BJW Junior Heavyweight Championship Next Challenger Decision Tournament”, 7/17/2018 [Tue] 19:00 @ Shinkiba 1stRING in Tokyo

() Junior Tournament 2nd Round Match: Hercules Senga vs. Yuya Aoki
() Junior Tournament 2nd Round Match: Kazuki Hashimoto vs. Kota Sekifuda

() Junior Tournament Final Match:

Tagged , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , . Bookmark the permalink.

About BushidoRX

I have been following Japanese Pro Wrestling for 20 years now and I have also been doing some form of covering it either in news or results for nearly 15 years as well. I got my start in promotions like AJPW, NJPW, FMW and Michinoku Pro. With All Japan being my go to promotion till this very day. Throughout the years I have followed All Japan more closely than any of the others out there, and thus I have taken it upon myself to keep people informed with what is happening all throughout sport in Japan. If it does not appear on the news feed I either do not follow it closely enough to relate the information or it just not my go to promotion in general. Follow Puroresu Spirit, which is my personal site, as I do my best to keep you all informed with what is happening in the land of the rising sun.

Leave a Reply