News Listings for March 23, 2018

AJPW NEWS

~ The full match order was announced for the Saitama show on May 25. The full show can be viewed live on All Japan’s new digital service AJPW.tv.

All Japan Pro-Wrestling “2018 Power Dream Series”, 3/25/2018 [Sun] 15:00 @ Saitama Super Arena, Community Hall

(1) Atsushi Maruyama, Yutaka Yoshie (FREE), Naoshi Sano (Sano-Damashii), Keiichi Sato (FREE) & CarBell Ito vs. Masakado, Ishikiri, Revlon, So Daimonji & FG Mask (all LAND’S END)
(2) Masanobu Fuchi, TAJIRI (FREE) & Yohei Nakajima vs. Osamu Nishimura, Ultimo Dragon & Kotaro Suzuki (all FREE)
(3) Koji Iwamoto vs. Josh Bodom (UK)
(4) The Road to 2018 Champion Carnival Special Tag Match: Naoya Nomura & KAI (FREE) vs. Yoshitatsu & Yuji Hino (both FREE)

(5) Evolution vs Hagure IGF International Special 6 Man Tag Match: Suwama, Hikaru Sato & Yusuke Okada vs. Kazuyuki Fujita, Kendo Kashin & NOSAWA Rongai

(6) Asia Tag Championship Match: [Champions] Jun Akiyama & Yuji Nagata (NJPW) vs. [Challengers] Takao Omori & Manabu Nakanishi (NJPW)
~ 1st title defense.

(7) AJPW World Junior Championship Match: [47th Champion] Atsushi Aoki vs. [Challenger] Shuji Kondo (W-1)
~ 1st title defense.

(8) AJPW World Tag Championship Match: [81st Champions] Zeus & The Bodyguard (FREE) vs. [Challengers] Ryoji Sai (LAND’S END) & Dylan James (New Zealand)
~ 1st title defense.

(9) Triple Crown Heavyweight Championship Match: [59th Champion] Joe Doering vs. [Challenger] Kento Miyahara
~ 4th title defense.

AJPW Event Cards for March & April 2018


BASARA NEWS

~ The full event card was announced for the upcoming Shinkiba show on March 29. Which joins the previously announced Union MAX title match between Isami and Tsukamoto.

Pro-Wrestling BASARA, 3/29/2018 [Thu] 19:30 @ Shinkiba 1stRING in Tokyo

() Ryuichi Sekine vs. Akiyori Takizawa (ASUKA PRO)
() Trans Am ★ Ryuichi (BJW) & SAGAT vs. Yasu Urano (FREE) & Takato Nakano
() Ryota Nakatsu vs. Naoki Tanizaki (DOVE)
() FUMA & Yusuke Kubo vs. Masamune (FREE) & Fuminori Abe
() Best Stretch Man V3 & Best Stretch Man ?? vs. Hercules Senga & Goma Ryu

(-) Union MAX Championship ~ Hardcore Rules Match: [9th Champion] Isami Kodaka vs. [Challenger] Takumi Tsukamoto
~ 5th title defense.

http://puroresuspirit.net/tag/basara/


BJW NEWS

~ It was announced that Masashi Takeda & Takumi Tsukamoto will be defending the BJW Tag belts against Yuko Miyamoto & Isami Kodaka on April 5 at the Korakuen Hall.

BJW “Ikkitosen 2018 ~STRONG CLIMB~”, 4/5/2018 [Thu] 18:30 @ Korakuen Hall in Tokyo

(-) Ikkitosen ~ B BLOCK: Ryuichi Kawakami vs. Yoshihisa Uto
(-) Ikkitosen ~ B BLOCK: Hideki Suzuki vs. Kazuki Hashimoto
(-) Ikkitosen ~ A BLOCK: Daichi Hashimoto vs. Yasufumi Nakanoue

(-) BJW Tag Championship Match: [45th Champions] Masashi Takeda & Takumi Tsukamoto vs. [Challengers] Yuko Miyamoto & Isami Kodaka
~ 2nd title defense.

http://puroresuspirit.net/tag/bjw/


DDT NEWS

~ The match order was announced for the Ryogoku show on the 25th. The full show can be viewed live on DDT Universe.

DDT “Judgment 2018 ~ DDT 21st Anniversary Show”, 3/25/2018 [Sun] 15:00 @ Ryogoku Kokugikan in Tokyo

(0) Dark Match: Mizuki Watase, Daiki Shimomura, Nobuhiro Shimatani & Takato Nakano vs. Mad Paulie, Hoshitango, Tomomitsu Matsunaga, Gota Ihashi & Cherry
(0) Dark Match: Kouki Iwasaki & Shinichiro Tominaga vs. Kenshin Chikano & Akira Joe
(0) Dark Match: Yuka Sakasaki & Shoko Nakajima vs. Tatsumi Rika & Maho Kurone

(1) Gauntlet Match: LiLiCo & Makoto Oishi, Reika Saika & Lady Beard, Akito & Shunma Katsumata, Toru Owashi & Kazuki Hirata, Antonio Honda & Ethan Page, Naomi Yoshimura & Keisuke Okuda
(2) World #1 Craziest Wrestler in DDT Decision Match Joey Ryan vs. Colt “Boom Boom” Cabana
(3) Tokyo Joshi Offer 6 Lady Tag Match: Miyu Yamashita, Maki Ito & Mizuki vs. Saki-sama,Yoshiko-sama & Azusa Christie

(4) Ironman Heavy Metalweight Championship Match: [1,298th Champion] Super Sasadango Machine vs. [challenger] Jiro “Ikemen” Kuroshio

(5) KO-D 6 Tag Championship Match: [32nd Champions] KUDO, Yukio Sakaguchi & Masahiro Takanashi vs. [Challengers] Kota Umeda, Yuki Ueno & Koju Takeda
~ 3rd title defense.

(6) Weapon Rumble 5WAY Tag Loser Anal Blast Match: Sanshiro Takagi & Munenori Sawa vs. Mike Bailey & MAO vs. Yuko Miyamoto & Soma Takao vs. Isami Kodaka & Fuminori Abe vs. Michael Nakazawa & Chinsuke Nakamura
(7) Dramatic Dream Match: Great Muta, Daisuke Sasaki & Tetsuya Endo vs. Danshoku Dieno, Keisuke Ishii & Ken Ohka

(8) KO-D Tag Championship Match: [62nd Champions] HARASHIMA & Naomichi Marufuji vs. [Challengers] Kazusada Higuchi & Daisuke Sekimoto
~ 6th title defense.

(9) KO-D Openweight Championship Match: [61st Champion] Konosuke Takeshita vs. [Challenger] Shuji Ishikawa
~ 11th title defense.

http://puroresuspirit.net/tag/ddt/


HAGURE IGF NEWS

~ The full event card was announced for the Shinjuku FACE show on April 4. Among the additions is the team of Kaz Hayashi, BxB Hulk & Shinya Aoki will be taking on FUJITA, Yuko Miyamoto & Masashi Takeda.

~ Also on a side note, Keisuke Okuda announced that he will not be re-signing with Inoki’s IGF and will be freelance going forward.

“Hagure IGF International Hataage-sen”, 4/4/2018 [Wed] 19:00 @ Shinjuku FACE in Tokyo

(1) Vaccine Fight Offer Match: Takuya Kai & SUSHI (FREE) vs. Takatoshi Matsumoto (ALPHA) & Buffalo (Makai)
(2) Special Tag Match: Hideki Suzuki & Keisuke Okuda (both FREE) vs. Brahman Shu & Brahman Kei (both FREE)
(3) lucha libre classico: MAZADA vs. Arkangel de la Muerte
(4) Special 6 Man Tag Match: FUJITA, Yuko Miyamoto (666) & Masashi Takeda (FREE) vs. Kaz Hayashi (W-1), BxB Hulk (DG) & Shinya Aoki (FREE)

(5) Tokyo World Heavyweight Championship Match: [5th Champion] Masaaki Mochizuki (DG) vs. [Challenger] Rocky Kawamura (PancraseISM)
~ 5th title defense.

(6) Main Event Street Fight Death Match: Kazuyuki Fujita (FREE), Kendo Kashin (FREE) & NOSAWA Rongai vs. Masato Tanaka (ZERO1), Tetsuhiro Kuroda (FREE) & Hideki Hosaka (FREE)

http://puroresuspirit.net/tag/tokyo-gurentai/

http://puroresuspirit.net/tag/hagure-igf/


K-DOJO NEWS

~ It was announced that TAKA Michinoku will be taking TAJIRI in a special singles match at the Korakuen Hall show on April 22. The two veterans have faced against each other a handful of times in the past, but in turn have shared very similar ideals in doing things their own way.

KAIENTAI DOJO 16th Anniversary Show CLUB-K SUPER evolution 16, 4/22/2018 [Sun] 12:00 @ Korakuen Hall in Tokyo

(-) Aizu Trainee Debut Match: (to be determined)
(-) Kagoshima Trainee Debut Match: Ayame Sasamura vs. Kagoshima

(-) Special Single Match: TAKA Michinoku vs. TAJIRI (FREE)

(-) UWA World Middleweight Championship Match: [66th Champion] Masamune vs. [Challenger] Shiori Asahi
~ 1st title defense.

(-) STRONGEST-K TAG Championship Match: [36th Champions] Tank Nagai & Isami Kodaka vs. [Challengers] Kengo Mashimo & Kunio Toshima
~ 3rd title defense.

(-) CHAMPION OF STRONGEST-K Match: [25th Champion] Taishi Takizawa vs. [Challenger] Ayato Yoshida

http://puroresuspirit.net/tag/k-dojo/


NJPW NEWS

~ Kazuchika Okada vs. Zack Sabre Jr. was officially announced to be taking place on April 1 (insert April Fools joke here). Also announced is the IWGP Jr. Tag belts taking place in a 3WAY match.

NJPW “SAKURA GENESIS 2018”, 4/1/2018 [Sun] @ Ryogoku Kokugikan in Tokyo

(-) IWGP Jr. Tag Championship 3WAY Match: [Champions] Yoshinobu Kanemaru & El Desperado vs. [Challengers] Hiromu Takahashi & BUSHI vs. [Challengers] SHO & YOH

(-) IWGP Heavyweight Championship Match: [Champion] Kazuchika Okada vs. [Challenger] Zack Sabre Jr.

http://puroresuspirit.net/tag/njpw/


NOAH NEWS

~ After suffering a mild concussion, Kaito Kiyomiya will be able to return on the next scheduled show on March 29. He and Shiozaki will be taking on the team of Cody Hall and KAZMA SAKAMOTO.

NOAH Event Cards for March & April 2018


RJPW NEWS

~ The full event card was announced for the upcoming Korakuen Hall show on March 29. The show will be centered around everyone competing as a masked character, including Masakatsu Funaki who changed part of his last name in Kanji to still say his name but with an “oni” connotation.

Real Japan Pro-Wrestling, 3/29/2018 [Thu] 18:30 @ Korakuen Hall in Tokyo

(1) Mashura vs. Masked Takatoshi
(2) Gara Negra & HIKARU SATOH vs. TK2 & SHO-GUN
(3) Masakatsu Funaki & “3rd Generation Taiho” Yukio Naya vs. “Super Destroyers” Ain & Cain

(4) Lucha Libre Real Japan Style 6 Man Tag Match: Dos Caras, Dos Caras Jr. & Senor Leona vs. El Perro del Aquita, Ray Angel & Tos Cano

(5) Legend Championship Match: [13th Champion] Super Tiger vs. [Challenger] Don Crocodile
~ 2nd title defense.

http://puroresuspirit.net/tag/rjpw/


VKF NEWS

~ Following the outcome of the 3/21 “BATTLEGROUND” show, it was announced that TORU will be defending the VKF Championship against Voltage on April 30 in Osaka.

VKF Pro-Wrestling “Spring Stampede 2018”, 4/30/2018 [Mon] 17:00 @ Osaka Tenmabashi Dawn Center

(-) VKF Championship Match: [9th Champion] TORU vs. [Challenger] Voltage
~ 2nd title defense.

http://puroresuspirit.net/tag/vkf/


WRESTLE-1 NEWS

~ It was made official that Manabu Soya and AKIRA will be challenging for the W-1 Tag belts on April 18 at the Korakuen Hall.

WRESTLE-1 TOUR 2018 CHERRY BLOSSOM, 4/18/2018 [Wed] 19:00 @ Korakuen Hall in Tokyo

(-) WRESTLE-1 Cruiserweight Championship Match: [11th Champion] Seiki Yoshioka vs. [Challenger] Alejandro
~ 4th title defense.

(-) WRESTLE-1 Tag Championship Match: [12th Champions] Koji Doi & Kumagoro vs. [Challengers] Manabu Soya & AKIRA
~ 3rd title defense.

~ Then the full event card was announced for the March 28 show in Saitama.

WRESTLE-1 TOUR 2018 TRANS MAGIC, 3/28/2018 [Wed] 19:00 @ Sayama City Shimin Koryu Center in Saitama

(1) Jun Tonsho vs. Takumi Baba
(2) Tsugataka Sato vs. Masayuki Mitomi (EPW)
(3) Jiro “Ikemen” Kuroshio, Andy Wu & Alejandro vs. Yusuke Kodama, Seigo Tachibana & Drunk Andy
(4) Masayuki Kono & Hiroshi Yamato vs. NOSAWA Rongai & MAZADA

(5) Koji Doi & Kumagoro vs. Manabu Soya & Ganseki Tanaka
(6) Seiki Yoshioka, Daiki Inaba & Takanori Ito vs. Kaz Hayashi, Shuji Kondo & Ryuji Hijikata (FREE)

~ Then lastly a couple matches were announced for the Shinkiba 1stRING show on April 3. Among the matches is a special “Captain Fall Elimination” multi-man tag match pitting NEW ERA against Shuji Kondo and a team of currently unannounced veteran alliance.

WRESTLE-1 TOUR 2018 CHERRY BLOSSOM, 4/3/2018 [Tue] 19:00 @ Shinkiba 1stRING in Tokyo

(-) Seiki Yoshioka & Jun Tonsho vs. Alejandro & Hiroshi Yamato
(-) Captain Fall Elimination Match: Daiki Inaba, Koji Doi, Kumagoro, Andy Wu & Takanori Ito vs. Shuji Kondo, X, XX & XXX

http://puroresuspirit.net/tag/w-1/


If you enjoy these posts of the site in general, please support us through Patreon by clicking the picture below. All patronages, of at least $1 a month, will go to help pay for the server costs to keep the site up and running.

Thanks for helping keep the spirit alive!

https://www.patreon.com/PuroresuSpirit

Tagged , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , . Bookmark the permalink.

About BushidoRX

I have been following Japanese Pro Wrestling for 20 years now and I have also been doing some form of covering it either in news or results for nearly 15 years as well. I got my start in promotions like AJPW, NJPW, FMW and Michinoku Pro. With All Japan being my go to promotion till this very day. Throughout the years I have followed All Japan more closely than any of the others out there, and thus I have taken it upon myself to keep people informed with what is happening all throughout sport in Japan. If it does not appear on the news feed I either do not follow it closely enough to relate the information or it just not my go to promotion in general. Follow Puroresu Spirit, which is my personal site, as I do my best to keep you all informed with what is happening in the land of the rising sun.

Leave a Reply