NJPW Event Cards for January & February 2018

NJPW “WRESTLE KINGDOM 12 Fan Festa” 1/3/18 [Wed] 12:00 @ Differ Ariake in Tokyo

(1) LION’S GATE Special I: Jushin “Thunder” Liger & Tetsuhiro Yagi vs Tiger Mask IV & Ren Narita
(2) LION’S GATE Special II: Hiroyoshi Tenzan & Tomoyuki Oka vs Satoshi Kojima & Katsuya Kitamura
(3) LION’S GATE Special III: Yuji Nagata & Hirai Kawato vs Manabu Nakanishi & Shota Umino

NJPW “Wrestle Kingdom 12” 1/4/18 [Thur] 17:00 @ Tokyo Dome in Tokyo

(0) New Japan Rumble

(1) IWGP Jr. Tag Championship Match: [54th Champions] SHO & YOH vs [Challengers] Matt & Nick Jackson
~1st defense

(2) NEVER Openweight 6-Man Tag Championship Gauntlet Match: [14th Champions] Bad Luck Fale, Tama Tonga & Tanga Loa vs [Challengers] Togi Makabe, Juice Robinson & Ryusuke Taguchi vs [Challengers] Tomohiro Ishii, Toru Yano & Berreta vs [Challengers] Michael Elgin, Raymond Rowe & Hanson vs [Challengers] Zack Sabre Jr., Takashi Iizuka & Taichi
~1st defense

(3) Special Singles Match: Cody vs Kota Ibushi

(4) IWGP Tag Championship Match: [78th Champions] Lance Archer & Davey Boy Smith Jr. vs [Challengers/World Tag League Winners] EVIL & SANADA
~2nd defense

(5) NEVER Openweight Championship Match: [16th Champion] Minoru Suzuki vs [Challenger] Hirooki Goto
~The loser’s head will be shaved.
~5th defense

(6) IWGP Jr. Heavyweight Championship 4WAY Match: [79th Champion] Marty Scurll vs [Challenger] Will Ospreay vs [Challenger] KUSHIDA vs [Challenger] Hiromu Takahashi
~1st defense

(7) IWGP Intercontinental Championship Match: [16th Champion] Hiroshi Tanahashi vs [Challenger] Jay White
~4th defense

(8) IWGP U.S. Heavyweight Championship No DQ Match: [1st Champion] Kenny Omega vs [Challenger] Chris Jericho
~3rd defense

(9) IWGP Heavyweight Championship Match: [65th Champion] Kazuchika Okada vs [Challenger] Tetsuya Naito
~9th defense

NJPW “CMLL Fantasticamania 2018” 1/12/18 [Fri] 18:00 @ Nagoya Congress Center Event Hall in Aichi

(1)  Drone vs Disturbio
(2) Fuego & Star Jr. vs OKUMURA & Puma
(3) Angel de Oro, Jushin “Thunder” Liger, Tiger Mask & Ryusuke Taguchi vs Cuatrero, Rocky Romero, YOH & SHO
(4) Volador Jr., Niebla Roja & Soberano Jr. vs Gran Guerrero, Barbaro Cavernario & Sanson
(5) Satoshi Kojima, KUSHIDA, Dragon Lee & Hirai Kawato vs Rush, Tetsuya Naito, Hiromu Takahashi & BUSHI
(6) Atlantis, Misitico & Hiroshi Tanahashi vs Ultimo Guerrero, Kazuchika Okada & Gedo

 

NJPW “CMLL Fantasticamania 2018” 1/14/18 [Sun] 18:00 @ KBS Hall in Kyoto

(1) Star Jr. vs Disturbio
(2) Soberano Jr. & Fuego vs Sanson & OKUMURA
(3) Drone, Jushin “Thunder” Liger, Tiger Mask & KUSHIDA vs Puma, Rocky Romero, YOH & SHO
(4) Atlantis, Volador Jr. & Angel de Oro vs Cuatrero, Barbaro Cavernario & Gedo
(5) Satoshi Kojima, Ryusuke Taguchi, Dragon Lee & Hirai Kawato vs Rush, Tetsuya Naito, Hiromu Takahashi & BUSHI
(6) Mistico, Niebla Roja & Hiroshi Tanahashi vs Ultimo Guerrero, Gran Guerrero & Kazuchika Okada

 

NJPW “CMLL Fantasticamania 2018” 1/15/18 [Mon] 19:00 @ Takamatsu City General Gymnasium in Kagawa

(1) Drone vs Puma
(2) Angel de Oro & Star Jr. vs Cuatrero & Disturbio
(3) Fuego, Jushin “Thunder” Liger, Tiger Mask & Ryusuke Taguchi vs OKUMURA, Rocky Romero, YOH & SHO
(4) Mistico, Volador Jr. & Soberano Jr. vs Ultimo Guerrero, Barbaro Cavernario & Sanson
(5) Satoshi Kojima, KUSHIDA, Dragon Lee & Hirai Kawato vs Rush, Tetsuya Naito, Hiromu Takahashi & BUSHI
(6) Atlantis, Niebla Roja & Hiroshi Tanahashi vs Gran Guerrero, Kazuchika Okada & Gedo

 

NJPW “CMLL Fantasticamania 2018” 1/16/18 [Tue] 18:30 @ the Osaka Prefectural Gym #2 (Edion Arena Osaka)

(1) Drone & Star Jr. vs Puma & Disturbio
(2) Soberano Jr., Jushin “Thunder” Liger, Tiger Mask & Ryusuke Taguchi vs Sanson, Rocky Romero, YOH & SHO
(3) Angel de Oro & Fuego vs Cuatrero & OKUMURA
(4) Dragon Lee & Hirai Kawato vs Hiromu Takahashi & BUSHI
(5) Mistico & Niebla Roja vs Ultimo Guerrero & Gran Guerrero
(6) Satoshi Kojima & KUSHIDA vs Rush & Tetsuya Naito
(7) Atlantis, Volador Jr. & Hiroshi Tanahashi vs Barbaro Cavernario, Kazuchika Okada & Gedo

 

NJPW “CMLL Fantasticamania 2018” 1/17/18 [Wed] 18:30 @ Toyama Techno Hall East Hall

(1) Star Jr. vs Disturbio
(2) Fuego & Drone vs OKUMURA & Puma
(3) Soberano Jr., Jushin “Thunder” Liger, Tiger Mask & KUSHIDA vs Sanson, Rocky Romero, YOH & SHO
(4) Atlantis, Niebla Roja & Angel de Oro vs Gran Guerrero, Cuatrero & Gedo
(5) Satoshi Kojima, Ryusuke Taguchi, Dragon Lee & Hirai Kawato vs Rush, Tetsuya Naito, Hiromu Takahashi & BUSHI
(6) Mistico, Volador Jr. & Hiroshi Tanahashi vs Ultimo Guerrero, Barbaro Cavernario & Kazuchika Okada

 

NJPW “CMLL Fantasticamania 2018” 1/19/18 [Fri] 18:30 @ Korakuen Hall in Tokyo

(1) Fuego vs OKUMURA
(2) Satoshi Kojima, Dragon Lee, Star Jr. & Hirai Kawato vs Rush, Tetsuya Naito, Hiromu Takahashi & BUSHI
(3) Atlantis, Mistico, Volador Jr. & Drone vs Ultimo Guerrero, Barbaro Cavernario, Puma & Disturbio

(4) CMLL World Middleweight Championship Match: [Champion] Angel de Oro vs [Challenger] Cuatrero

(5) National Welterweight Championship Match: [Champion] Soberano Jr. vs [Challenger] Sanson

(6) CMLL World Light Heavyweight Championship Match: [Champion] Niebla Roja vs [Challenger] Gran Guerrero

 

NJPW “CMLL Fantasticamania 2018” 1/21/17 [Sun] 18:30 @ Korakuen Hall in Tokyo

(1) Drone & Star Jr. vs Puma & Disturbio
(2) Soberano Jr., Fuego & Ryusuke Taguchi vs OKUMURA, YOH & SHO
(3) Satoshi Kojima, Atlantis, KUSHIDA & Hirai Kawato vs Rush, Tetsuya Naito, Hiromu Takahashi & BUSHI

(4) CMLL Brothers Tag Team Tournament 1st Round Match: Niebla Roja & Angel de Oro vs Ultimo Guerrero & Gran Guerrero

(5) CMLL Brothers Tag Team Tournament 1st Round Match: Dragon Lee & Mistico vs Sanson & Cuatrero

(6) NWA World Historic Welterweight Championship Match: [Champion] Volador Jr. vs [Challenger] Barbaro Cavernario

 

NJPW “CMLL Fantasticamania 2018” 1/22/18 [Mon] 18:30 @ Korakuen Hall in Tokyo

(1) Ryusuke Taguchi & Fuego vs Puma & Disturbio
(2) Star Jr., Jushin “Thunder” Liger, Tiger Mask & KUSHIDA vs OKUMURA, Rocky Romero, YOH & SHO
(3) CMLL Brothers Tag Team Tournament 3rd Place Match: [Losers of Niebla Roja & Angel de Oro vs Ultimo Guerrero & Gran Guerrero] vs [Losers of Dragon Lee & Mistico vs Sanson & Cuatrero]
(4) Hirai Kawato Sendoff Match: Atlantis & Hirai Kawato vs Barbaro Cavernario & Gedo
(5) Volador Jr., Soberano Jr. & Drone vs Tetsuya Naito, Hiromu Takahashi & BUSHI
(6) Special Singles Match: Satoshi Kojima vs Rush

(7) CMLL Brothers Tag Team Tournament Finals Match: [Winners of Niebla Roja & Angel de Oro vs Ultimo Guerrero & Gran Guerrero] vs [Winners of Dragon Lee & Mistico vs Sanson & Cuatrero]

NJPW “The New Beginning in Sapporo” 1/27/18 [Sat] 18:00 @ the Hokkaido Prefectural Sports Center Hokkai Kitayell

(1) Katsuya Kitamura 7 Match Trial Series: Michael Elgin vs Katsuya Kitamura
(2) Hiroyoshi Tenzan, Satoshi Kojima, Jushin “Thunder” Liger, Tiger Mask & KUSHIDA vs Takashi Iizuka, Yoshinobu Kanemaru, Taichi, El Desperado & TAKA Michinoku
(3) Tomohiro Ishii & Toru Yano vs Yujiro Takahashi & Chase Owens
(4) NEVER Openweight 6-Man Tag Championship Match: [14th Champions] Bad Luck Fale, Tama Tonga & Tanga Loa vs [Challengers] Togi Makabe, Toa Henare & Ryusuke Taguchi
~ 1st defense
(5) Kota Ibushi, Juice Robinson & David Finlay vs Cody, Hangman Page & Marty Scurll
(6) YOSHI-HASHI & Will Ospreay vs Tetsuya Naito & Hiromu Takahashi
(7) Kazuchika Okada, Hirooki Goto & Gedo vs SANADA, EVIL & BUSHI
(8) Jay White, YOH & SHO vs Kenny Omega, Matt Jackson & Nick Jackson

(9) IWGP Intercontinental Championship Match: [16th Champion] Hiroshi Tanahashi vs [Challenger] Minoru Suzuki
~ 5th defense

 

NJPW “The New Beginning in Sapporo” 1/28/18 [Sun] 15:00 @ the Hokkaido Prefectural Sports Center Hokkai Kitayell

(1) Katsuya Kitamura 7 Match Trial Series: Juice Robinson vs Katsuya Kitamura
(2) Jushin “Thunder” Liger, Tiger Mask, Ryusuke Taguchi & Shota Umino vs Yoshinobu Kanemaru, Taichi, El Desperado & TAKA Michinoku
(3) Tomohiro Ishii & Toru Yano vs Yujiro Takahashi & Hikuleo
(4) Togi Makabe, Hiroyoshi Tenzan, Satoshi Kojima & Toa Henare vs Bad Luck Fale, Tama Tonga, Leo Tonga & Chase Owens
(5) Hiroshi Tanahashi & Michael Elgin vs Minoru Suzuki & Takashi Iizuka
(6) Kota Ibushi, David Finlay & KUSHIDA vs Cody, Hangman Page & Marty Scurll
(7) Kazuchika Okada, Hirooki Goto, YOSHI-HASHI, Will Ospreay & Gedo vs SANADA, EVIL, Tetsuya Naito, Hiromu Takahashi & BUSHI

(8) IWGP Jr. Tag Championship Match: [55th Champions] Matt & Nick Jackson vs [Challenger] YOH & SHO
~ 1st defense

(9) IWGP U.S. Heavyweight Championship Match: [1st Champion] Kenny Omega vs [Challenger] Jay White
~ 5th defense

 

NJPW “Road to The New Beginning” 1/30/18 [Tue] 18:30 @ Aomori Martial Arts Hall

(1) Tomoyuki Oka & Ren Narita vs Yujiro Takahashi & Hikuleo
(2) Jushin “Thunder” Liger & Tiger Mask vs KUSHIDA & Shota Umino
(3) Hiroyoshi Tenzan & Satoshi Kojima vs Michael Elgin & Katsuya Kitamura
(4) Rocky Romero, YOH & SHO vs Yoshinobu Kanemaru, Taichi & El Desperado
(5) Juice Robinson, David Finlay & Toa Henare, Jay White, Tomohiro Ishii & Toru Yano
(6) Hiroshi Tanahashi, Togi Makabe & Ryusuke Taguchi vs Minoru Suzuki, Takashi Iizuka & TAKA Michinoku
(7) Kazuchika Okada, Hirooki Goto, YOSHI-HASHI, Will Ospreay & Gedo vs SANADA, EVIL, Tetsuya Naito, Hiromu Takahashi & BUSHI

 

NJPW “Road to The New Beginning” 1/31/18 [Wed] 18:30 @ Kitakami Gymnasium in Iwate

(1) Tomoyuki Oka & Shota Umino vs Yujiro Takahashi & Hikuleo
(2) Jushin “Thunder” Liger & Tiger Mask vs Ryusuke Taguchi & Tetsuhiro Yagi
(3) Hiroyoshi Tenzan & Satoshi Kojima vs Michael Elgin & Toa Henare
(4) Rocky Romero, YOH & SHO vs Taichi, El Desperado & TAKA Michinoku
(5) Juice Robinson, David Finlay & Katsuya Kitamura vs Jay White, Tomohiro Ishii & Toru Yano
(6) Hiroshi Tanahashi, Togi Makabe & KUSHIDA vs Minoru Suzuki, Takashi Iizuka & Yoshinobu Kanemaru
(7) Kazuchika Okada, Hirooki Goto, YOSHI-HASHI, Will Ospreay & Gedo vs SANADA, EVIL, Tetsuya Naito, Hiromu Takahashi & BUSHI

 

NJPW “Road to The New Beginning” 2/1/18 [Thur] 18:30 @ Yume Messe Miyagi

(1) Tomoyuki Oka & Tetsuhiro Yagi vs Yujiro Takahashi & Hikuleo
(2) Jushin “Thunder” Liger & Tiger Mask vs KUSHIDA & Ren Narita
(3) Hiroyoshi Tenzan & Satoshi Kojima vs Michael Elgin & David Finlay
(4) Rocky Romero, YOH & SHO vs Yoshinobu Kanemaru, El Desperado & TAKA Michinoku
(5) Juice Robinson, Toa Henare & Katsuya Kitamura vs Jay White, Tomohiro Ishii & Toru Yano
(6) Hiroshi Tanahashi, Togi Makabe & Ryusuke Taguchi vs Minoru Suzuki, Takashi Iizuka & Taichi
(7) Kazuchika Okada, Hirooki Goto, YOSHI-HASHI, Will Ospreay & Gedo vs SANADA, EVIL, Tetsuya Naito, Hiromu Takahashi & BUSHI

 

NJPW “Road to The New Beginning” 2/3/18 [Sat] 18:30 @ Chino Cultural Complex Multi-Hall in Nagano

(1) Tomoyuki Oka & Shota Umino vs Yujiro Takahashi & Hikuleo
(2) Jushin “Thunder” Liger & Tiger Mask vs Ryusuke Taguchi & Tetsuhiro Yagi
(3) Hiroyoshi Tenzan & Satoshi Kojima vs Michael Elgin & Toa Henare
(4) Rocky Romero, YOH & SHO vs Yoshinobu Kanemaru, Taichi & TAKA Michinoku
(5) Juice Robinson, David Finlay & Katsuya Kitamura vs Jay White, Tomohiro Ishii & Toru Yano
(6) Hiroshi Tanahashi, Togi Makabe & KUSHIDA vs Minoru Suzuki, Takashi Iizuka & El Desperado
(7) Kazuchika Okada, Hirooki Goto, YOSHI-HASHI, Will Ospreay & Gedo vs SANADA, EVIL, Tetsuya Naito, Hiromu Takahashi & BUSHI

 

NJPW “Road to The New Beginning” 2/4/18 [Sun] 16:00 @ Gifu Industrial Hall

(1) Tomoyuki Oka & Shota Umino vs Yujiro Takahashi & Hikuleo
(2) Jushin “Thunder” Liger & Tiger Mask vs KUSHIDA & Ren Narita
(3) Hiroyoshi Tenzan & Satoshi Kojima vs Michael Elgin & David Finlay
(4) Rocky Romero, YOH & SHO vs Yoshinobu Kanemaru, Taichi & El Desperado
(5) Juice Robinson, Toa Henare & Katsuya Kitamura vs Jay White, Tomohiro Ishii & Toru Yano
(6) Hiroshi Tanahashi, Togi Makabe & Ryusuke Taguchi vs Minoru Suzuki, Takashi Iizuka & TAKA Michinoku
(7) Kazuchika Okada, Hirooki Goto, YOSHI-HASHI, Will Ospreay & Gedo vs SANADA, EVIL, Tetsuya Naito, Hiromu Takahashi & BUSHI

NJPW “Road to The New Beginning” 2/5/18 [Mon] 18:30 @ Korakuen Hall in Tokyo

(1) Jushin “Thunder” Liger, Tiger Mask & Ryusuke Taguchi vs Shota Umino, Tetsuhiro Yagi & Ren Narita
(2) Satoshi Kojima & Michael Elgin vs Yujiro Takahashi & Hikuleo
(3) Katsuya Kitamura 7 Match Trial Series: Hiroyoshi Tenzan vs Katsuya Kitamura
(4) Rocky Romero, YOH & SHO vs Taichi, El Desperado & TAKA Michinoku
(5) Juice Robinson & Toa Henare vs Tomohiro Ishii & Toru Yano
(6) Hiroshi Tanahashi, Togi Makabe & KUSHIDA vs Minoru Suzuki, Takashi Iizuka & Yoshinobu Kanemaru
(7) David Finlay vs Jay White
(8) Special Elimination 10-man Tag Match: Kazuchika Okada, Hirooki Goto, YOSHI-HASHI, Will Ospreay & Gedo vs SANADA, EVIL, Tetsuya Naito, Hiromu Takahashi & BUSHI

NJPW “Road to The New Beginning” 2/6/18 [Tue] 18:30 @ Korakuen Hall in Tokyo

(1) Jushin “Thunder” Liger, Tiger Mask & KUSHIDA vs Shota Umino, Tetsuhiro Yagi & Ren Narita
(2) Hiroyoshi Tenzan & Michael Elgin vs Yujiro Takahashi & Hikuleo
(3) Katsuya Kitamura 7 Match Trial Series: Satoshi Kojima vs Katsuya Kitamura
(4) Rocky Romero, YOH & SHO vs Yoshinobu Kanemaru, El Desperado & TAKA Michinoku
(5) Juice Robinson, David Finlay & Toa Henare vs Jay White, Tomohiro Ishii & Toru Yano
(6) Hiroshi Tanahashi, Togi Makabe & Ryusuke Taguchi vs Minoru Suzuki, Takashi Iizuka & Taichi
(7) YOSHI-HASHI, Will Ospreay & Gedo vs Tetsuya Naito, Hiromu Takahashi & BUSHI

(8) IWGP Tag Championship Match: [79th Champions] SANADA & EVIL vs [Challengers] Kazuchika Okada & Hirooki Goto
~ 1st defense

NJPW “Road to The New Beginning” 2/8/17 [Thur] 19:00 @ New Sunpia Tochigi

(1) Tomoyuki Oka & Tetsuhiro Yagi vs Yujiro Takahashi & Hikuleo
(2) Jushin “Thunder” Liger & Tiger Mask vs KUSHIDA & Ren Narita
(3) Hiroyoshi Tenzan & Satoshi Kojima vs Michael Elgin & Toa Henare
(4) Rocky Romero, YOH & SHO vs Yoshinobu Kanemaru, Taichi & TAKA Michinoku
(5) Juice Robinson, David Finlay & Toa Henare vs Jay White, Tomohiro Ishii & Toru Yano
(6) Hiroshi Tanahashi, Togi Makabe & Ryusuke Taguchi vs Minoru Suzuki, Takashi Iizuka & El Desperado
(7) Kazuchika Okada, Hirooki Goto, YOSHI-HASHI, Will Ospreay & Gedo vs SANADA, EVIL, Tetsuya Naito, Hiromu Takahashi & BUSHI

NJPW “The New Beginning in Osaka” 2/10/18 [Sat] 17:00 @ the Osaka Prefectural Gym (Edion Arena Osaka)

(1) Katsuya Kitamura 7 Match Trial Series: Yuji Nagata vs Katsuya Kitamura
(2) YOH & SHO vs Yoshinobu Kanemaru & El Desperado
(3) Michael Elgin, Juice Robinson & David Finlay vs Jay White, Tomohiro Ishii & Toru Yano
(4) Hiroshi Tanahashi, Togi Makabe, KUSHIDA & Ryusuke Taguchi vs Minoru Suzuki, Takashi Iizuka, Taichi & TAKA Michinoku
(5) Special Singles Match: Gedo vs BUSHI
(6) Special Singles Match: YOSHI-HASHI vs Tetsuya Naito

(7) IWGP Jr. Heavyweight Championship: [80th Champion] Will Ospreay vs [Challenger] Hiromu Takahashi
~ 1st defense

(8) NEVER Openweight Championship: [17th Champion] Hirooki Goto vs [Challenger] EVIL
~ 1st defense

(9) IWGP Heavyweight Championship: [65th Champion] Kazuchika Okada vs [Challenger] SANADA
~ 10th defense

 

NJPW “Honor Rising: Japan 2018” 2/23/18 [Fri] 18:30 @ Korakuen Hall in Tokyo

(1) Toa Henare & Katsuya Kitamura vs Bad Luck Fale & Yujiro Takahashi
(2) Jushin “Thunder” Liger, Delirious & Cheeseburger vs Tama Tonga, Tanga Loa & Hikuleo
(3) Juice Robinson & David Finlay vs Matt Jackson & Nick Jackson
(4) 3WAY Match: KUSHIDA vs Hiromu Takahashi vs Flip Gordon
(5) Dalton Castle, Jay Lethal & Ryusuke Taguchi vs Jay White, Beretta & Chucky T
(6) NEVER Openweight Championship Match: [17th Champion] Hirooki Goto vs [Challenger] The Beer City Bruiser
~ 2nd defense
(7) Kenny Omega, Kota Ibushi & Chase Owens vs Cody, Hangman Page & Marty Scurll

NJPW “Honor Rising: Japan 2018” 2/24/18 [Sat] 18:30 @ Korakuen Hall in Tokyo

(1) Toa Henare vs The Beer City Bruiser
(2) Jay Lethal, Juice Robinson & David Finlay vs Yujiro Takahashi, Chase Owens & Hikuleo
(3) Flip Gordon & Ryusuke Taguchi vs Hiromu Takahashi & BUSHI
(4) NEVER Openweight 6-Man Tag Championship Match: [14th Champions] Bad Luck Fale, Tama Tonga & Tanga Loa vs Jushin “Thunder” Liger, Delirious & Cheeseburger
~ 2nd defense
(5) Jay White, YOSHI-HASHI & Chucky T vs Hangman Page, Matt Jackson & Nick Jackson
(6) ROH World Championship Match: [Champion] Dalton Castle vs [Challenger] Beretta
(7) Special Tag Match: Kenny Omega & Kota Ibushi vs Cody & Marty Scurll

Bookmark the permalink.

Leave a Reply