News Listings for October 6, 2017

AJPW NEWS

~ It was announced that Nomura and Aoyagi will be defending the Asia Tag belts against Aoki and Hikaru on the October 21 show at Korakuen.

All Japan Pro-Wrestling “Jun Akiyama and Takao Omori Debut 25th Anniversary Show”, 10/21/2017 [Sat] 17:00 @ Yokohama Cultural Gymnasium in Kanagawa

() Masanobu Fuchi & Osamu Nishimura vs. Masashi Takeda & Atsushi Maruyama
() Yohei Nakajima & Kotaro Suzuki vs. Koji Iwamoto & Yusuke Okada
() Ryoji Sai & Ishikiri vs. KAI & Fuminori Abe

() Asia Tag Championship Match: [103rd Champions] Noaya Nomura & Yuma Aoyagi vs. [Challengers] Atsushi Aoki & Hikaru Sato
~ 2nd title defense.

() World Junior Heavyweight Championship Match: [45th Champion] Ultimo Dragon vs. [Challenger] TAJIRI
~ 2nd title defense.

() World Tag Championship Match: [77th Champions] Daisuke Sekimoto & Yuji Okabayashi vs. [Challengers] Jun Akiyama & Takao Omori
~ 1st title defense.

() Triple Crown Heavyweight Championship Match: [Champion] to be announced vs. [Challenger] to be announced

http://puroresuspirit.net/tag/ajpw/


BASARA NEWS

~ Matches were announced for the upcoming couple shows for this month as well as on November 3 show.

BASARA, 10/19/2017 [Thu] 19:30 @ Shinkiba 1stRING in Tokyo

() Yusuke Kubo vs. Takato Nakano
() Ryu Goma vs. Hagane Shinno  vs. Tatsuhiko Yoshino
() Best Stretch Man V3 & Tsutomu Oosugi vs. Herceles Senga & Atsushi Maruyama
() Ryuichi Sekine, Ryota Nakats & Masamune vs. Takumi Tsukamoto, SAGAT & Yasu Urano
() Isami Kodaka & Ryuichi Sekine vs. FUMA & Fuminori Abe

BASARA, 10/22/2017 [Sun] 17:00 @ Nagoya city Sports Center in Aichi

() Isami Kodaka vs. SAGAT

BASARA, 11/3/2017 [Fri] 19:00 @ Shinkiba 1stRING in Tokyo

() Daisuke Retirement Road: Isami Kodaka vs. Daisuke (GUTS World)

http://puroresuspirit.net/tag/basara/


BJW NEWS

~ The full event card was announced for the Shinkiba 1stRING show on October 18.

BJW, 10/18/2017 [Tue] @ Shinkiba 1stRING in Tokyo

(1) Yuichi Taniguchi vs. Yuki Morihiro
(2) Abdullah Kobayashi, Ryuji Ito & Toshiyuki Sakuda vs. Shu Brahman, Kei Brahman & Takayuki Ueki
(3) Daisuke Sekimoto & Yuji Okabayashi vs. Ryota Hama & Yoshihisa Uto
(4) Shinobu, Tsutomu Oosugi, Hercules Senga & Takuya Nomura vs. Yuya Aoki, Kazuki Hashimoto, Tatsuhiko Yoshino & Kota Sekifuda
(5) Hideki Suzuki, Ryuichi Kawakami & Kazumi Kikuta vs. Daichi Hashimoto, Hideyoshi Kamitani & Yasufumi Nakanoue
(6) Death Match: Jaki Numazawa vs. Kenji Fukimoto
(7) Death Match: Masashi Takeda, Takumi Tsukamoto & Masaya Takahashi vs. Yuko Miyamoto, Isami Kodaka & Minoru Fujita

http://puroresuspirit.net/tag/bjw/


DDT NEWS

~ Updated event cards for the 10/14/, 10/15 & 10/22 shows.

DDT “Yokohama Twilight 2017 ~Fall~”, 10/14/2017 [Sat] 17:30 @ Yokohama Radiant Hall in Kanagawa

() Antonio Honda & Rocky Kawamura vs. Toru Owashi & Kazuki Hirata
() Danshoku Dieno vs. Yuki Ueno

() KO-D 6 Tag Championship Match: [Champions] KUDO, Yukio Sakaguchi & Masahiro Takanashi vs. [Challengers] Konosuke Takeshita, Akito & Diego

DDT “UTAN Festa 2017”, 10/15/2017 [Sun] 14:00 @ JR Omori Station East Entrance Square in Tokyo

() Daisuke Sasaki, Tetsuya Endo & Mad Paulie vs. HARASHIMA, Soma Takao & Kazusada Higuchi
() World Omori Next Challenger Battle Royal: Danshoku Dieno, Akito, Diego, Toru Owashi, Antonio Honda, Masashiro Takanashi & Kouki Iwasaki
() KUDO & Gurkun Mask vs. Kouki Iwasaki & MAO
() Sanshiro Takagi & Kazuki Hirata vs. Keisuke Ishii & Tomomitsu Matsunaga
() Saki Akai vs. Nodoka Onesan
() World Omori Championship Match: [Champion] Makoto Oishi vs. [Challenger] Chikara

DDT “DDT Special 2017”, 10/22/2017 [Sun] 12:00 @ Korakuen Hall in Tokyo

() Kazusada Higuchi & Kouki Iwasaki vs. Super Sasadango Mashino & Yuki Ueno
() Saki Akai, Antonio Honda & Abdullah Kobayashi vs. Shunma Katsumata, MAO & Cherry
() Soma Takao, Makoto Oishi & Ultimo Dragon vs. Toru Owashi, Ken Ohka & Kazuki Hirata
() Akito & Dai Suzuki vs. KUDO & Yukio Sakaguchi

() Special Single Match: Tetsuya Endo (#3) vs. Masahiro Takanashi (#5)
() Special Single Match: Suwama (AJPW) vs. Keisuke Ishii (#13)

() DDT EXTREME Championship Match: [39th Champion] Daisuke Sasaki (#4) vs. [Challenger] HARASHIMA (#2)
~ 7th title defense.

() KO-D Openweight Championship Match: [61st Champion] Konosuke Takeshita (#7) vs. [Challenger] Danshoku Dieno (#1)
~ 9th title defense.

http://puroresuspirit.net/tag/ddt/


DRAGON GATE NEWS

~ Some quick updates… as it was announced that Mochizuki will be defending the Dream Gate belt against Susumu on November 3 in Osaka. Then the team of Mochizuki, Susumu, Dragon Kid & Eita will be taking on VerserK on Nocember 8 at Korakuen.

http://puroresuspirit.net/tag/dragon-gate/


NOAH NEWS

The split blocks and matches were announced or the upcoming “GLOBAL LEAGUE 2017”. As well as the GHC Junior singles and tag belts will be in defense on the tour.


Both title matches will be contested among the RATEL’S group as HAYATA and YO-HEY defend the GHC Jr. Tag belts against Daisuke Harada and Tadasuke on October 28th and then Harada will be putting the GHC Jr. belt against Tadasuke on November 19th.

Below are the event cards for the announced league and title matches…

NOAH Event Cards for September & October 2017


TOKYO GURENTAI NEWS

~ More matches were announced for the next show on October 15.

TOYKO GURENTAI “TOKYO DREAM”, 11/15/2017 [Wed] 19:00 @ Shinjuku FACE in Tokyo

() Yoshitatsu & Jiro “Ikemen” Kuroshio vs. MAZADA & Masashi Takeda
() Mitsuo Momota & Chikara Momata vs. Manabu Soya & Takuya Kai
() Kaz Hayashi & Great Kojika vs. Hikaru Sato & Rocky Kawamura
() PRECIOSO ~ Mystery of the Orient: The Great Kabuki vs. NOSAWA Rongai
() FUJITA 20th Anniversary Commemorative Match ~ FUJITA Army vs Kashin Army Showdown: FUJITA, Yuko Miyamoto & Ken Ohka vs. Kendo Kashin, Numajiro Kesen & Yasu Urano

http://puroresuspirit.net/tag/tokyo-gurentai


WRESTLE-1 NEWS

~ More matches were announced for the Korakuen Hall show on October 11.

WRESTLE-1 TOUR UPDRAFT, 10/11/2017 [Wed] 19:00 @ Korakuen Hall in Tokyo

() Hajime & Soma Sumeragi vs. Masayuki Mitomi & Rionne Fujiwara

() Shotaro Ashino, Yusuke Kodama, Seigo Tachibana & Drunk Andy vs. Manabu soya, Andy Wu, Ganseki Tanaka & Tsugutaka Sato

() WRESTLE-1 Cruiserweight Championship Match: [11th Champion] Seiki Yoshioka vs. [Challenger] Jun Tonsho
~ 1st title defense.

() W-1 TAG LEAGUE Semi-final Round: A BLOCK #1 vs. B BLOCK #2
() W-1 TAG LEAGUE Semi-final Round: A BLOCK #2 vs. B BLOCK #1
() W-1 TAG LEAGUE Final Match:

http://puroresuspirit.net/tag/w-1/


If you enjoy these posts of the site in general, please support us through Patreon by clicking the picture below. At least $1 a month will help pay for the server costs to keep the site up and running.

Thanks for helping keep the spirit alive!

https://www.patreon.com/PuroresuSpirit

About BushidoRX

I have been following Japanese Pro Wrestling for 20 years now and I have also been doing some form of covering it either in news or results for nearly 15 years as well.

I got my start in promotions like AJPW, NJPW, FMW and Michinoku Pro. With All Japan being my go to promotion till this very day.

Throughout the years I have followed All Japan more closely than any of the others out there, and thus I have taken it upon myself to keep people informed with what is happening all throughout sport in Japan. If it does not appear on the news feed I either do not follow it closely enough to relate the information or it just not my go to promotion in general.

Follow Puroresu Spirit, which is my personal site, as I do my best to keep you all informed with what is happening in the land of the rising sun.

Tagged , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , . Bookmark the permalink.

Leave a Reply