News Listings for October 20, 2017

BJW NEWS

~ Event card updates were announced for the 10/26 and 10/29 shows as Okabayashi will be out of action for the time being.

Frank Atsushi Produce ~ New School of FRANK, 10/26/2017 [Thu] 19:00 @ Yokohama Nigiwaiza, B2 Noge Share in Kanagawa

(1) Kazumi Kikuta Road to Heavyweight: Daisuke Sekimoto vs. Kazumi Kikuta
(2) Halloween Match 1: Daichi Hashimoto & Yoshihisa Uto vs. Ryuichi Kawakami & Tatsuhiko Yoshino
(3) Halloween Match 2: Abdullah Kobayashi & Jaki Numazawa vs. Kankuro Hoshino & Masaya Takahashi
(4) BJW vs K-DOJO Tag Match: Kazuki Hashimoto & Kota Sekifuda vs. GO Asakawa & Marines Mask
(5) Takuya Nomura Birthday Match: Takuya Nomura vs. Fuminori Abe (Sportiva)

BJW “Ehime Sakaya Pro-Wrestling in Saijo Sonogo”, 10/28/2017 [Sat] 19:00 @ Salt Zaki Store Special Outdoor Ring in Ehime

(1) Yuya Aoki vs. Yuki Morihiro
(2) SOS vs Party Boys: Tsutomu Oosugi & Hercules Senga vs. Tatsuhiko Yoshino & Kota Sekifuda
(3) Hideyoshi Kamitani & Daichi Hashimoto vs. Kazumi Kikuta & Takuya Nomura
(4) Daisuke Sekimoto & Ryuichi Kawakami vs. Ryota Hama & Yasufumi Nakanoue
(5) Death Match: Isami Kodaka & Takumi Tsukamoto vs. Kankuro Hoshino & Toshiyuki Sakuda
(6) Spirint! Runaway! Almost Dead! Drunk Drive Do not Drink When You Drive! Dai Nihon Nationwide Drunk Death Race Championship!: Abdullah Kobayashi, Masaya Takahashi & Takayuki Ueki vs. Ryuji Ito, Shu & Kei Brahman

BJW “BJ-STYLE #15 ~ Poseidon Adventure Splash 2017”, 10/29/2017 [Sun] 13:00 @ Namura Zosensho Atochi in Osaka

(1) Ryota Hama, Yuichi Taniguchi & Yuya Aoki vs. Yasufumi Nakanoue, Ryuichi Kawakami & Yuki Morihiro
(2) Isami Kodaka & Takumi Tsukamoto vs. Tatsuhiko Yoshino & Kota Sekifuda
(3) Shogun Okamoto vs. Kazumi Kikuta
(4) TLC Tag Death Match: Masashi Takeda & Masaya Takahashi vs. Kankuro Hoshino & Toshiyuki Sakuda
(5) Daisuke Sekimoto & Takuya Nomura vs. Daichi Hashimoto & Hideyoshi Kamitani
(6) Poseidon Adventure Splash Match: Ryuji Ito, Yuko Miyamoto, Tsutomu Oosugi & Hercules Senga vs. Abdullah Kobyashi, Takayuki Ueki, Shu & Kei Brahman

http://puroresuspirit.net/tag/bjw/


DDT NEWS

~ Updated event cards for the 10/28, 10/29 & 11/2 shows.

DDT, 10/28/2017 [Sat] 18:30 @ Blue Field in Chiba

() Tetsuya Endo vs. Shunma Katsumata
() Konosuke Takeshita & Diego vs. Daisuke Sasaki & Mad Paulie
() HARASHIMA & Soma Takao vs. Yukio Sakaguchi & Masahiro Takanashi

DDT, 10/29/2017 [Sun] 13:00 @ Nagano City Art Center, Act Park

() Keisuke Ishii vs. MAO
() Sanshiro Takagi, Toru Owashi & Kazuki Hirata vs. Danshoku Dieno, Makoto Oishi & Antonio Honda
() Konosuke Takeshita & Akito vs. Kazuaki Mihara & Mizuki Watase

DDT, 11/2/2017 [Thu] 19:30 @ Shinkiba 1stRING in Tokyo

() Mike Bailey & MAO vs. Kazusada Higuchi & Antonio Honda

(-) KO-D 6 Tag Championship Decision Match: Konosuke Takeshita, Akito & Diego vs. (DAMNATION Team)

(-) KO-D Tag Championship Match: [62nd Champions] HARASHIMA & Naomichi Marufuji vs. [Challengers] Yukio Sakaguchi & Masahiro Takanashi
~ 3rd title defense.

http://puroresuspirit.net/tag/ddt/


DIFFER CUP NEWS

~ A Japan vs Canada Highflyer showdown match was announced to take place on the special show as Taiji Ishimori takes on Mike Bailey.

S.P. Advertising Co., Ltd presents “Differ Cup Memorial 2017”, 11/28/2017 [Tue] 19:00 @ Differ Ariake in Tokyo

() Differ Cup Memorial Single Match: Taiji Ishimori vs. Mike Bailey

() Differ Cup 2017 Tournament FIRST ROUND: Katsuhiko Nakajima & Hitoshi Kumano vs. Tatsuhito Takaiwa & Sean Guinness
() Differ Cup 2017 Tournament FIRST ROUND: Konosuke Takeshita & Yuki Ueno vs. (FREEDOMS team)

() Differ Cup 2017 Tournament FINAL:

() Differ Cup Memorial 6 Man Tag Match: HARASHIMA, Naomichi Marufuji & Kappa-Kozo vs. (to be announced)

~ Promotions to be competing on the show: BJW, DDT, NOAH, FREEDOMS, DDT, ZERO1 & UMA Gundan

http://puroresuspirit.net/tag/differ-cup/


FMW NEWS

~ The full event card was announced ,for the first show post-Atsushi Onita’s retirement, on November 10 at the Shinkiba 1stRING.

Super Battle Pro-Wrestling FMW, 11/10/2017 [Fri] @ Shinkiba 1stRING in Tokyo

(1) Kazuki Enosawa (formerly Kisarazu Kid) & Toshiaki Terao vs. X & XX
(2) PURE-J Offer Match: Yako Fujigasaki
(3) Naoshi Sano & Junichi Hanawa vs. Yutaka Yoshie & Ichiro Yaguchi
(4) Sasase Retirement Special Hardcore Street Fight: Masahiro Sasase & Masato Tanaka vs. Hideki Hosaka & Tetsuhiro Kuroda
(5) Kotaro Suzuki & Keiichi Sato vs. Minoru Tanaka & Raiden
(6) Ricky Fuji & Gosaku Gogoshawara & KAI vs. Mr. Gannosuke, Kazushi Miyamoto & NOSAWA Rongai

http://puroresuspirit.net/tag/FMW/


HEAT-UP NEWS

~ The full event card were announced for the upcoming 1stRING show on November 5 and a special Yoji Kondo produce show on December 17.

Pro-Wrestling HEAT-UP “Burning Battle League☆2017”, 11/5/2017 [Sun] 18:00 @ Shinkiba 1stRING in Tokyo

(1) HEAT-UP vs GUTS World ~ Young War: Tetsuya Ido vs. Joji Otani
(2) Wrapped in Smoke X: Hiroshi Watanabe & Yusaku Ito vs. Kikujiro Umezawa & X
(3) HEAT-UP vs GUTS World ~ Teacher & Student Showdown: Mineo Fujita & Toshiki Iwaki vs. Mr. Gannosuke & Guts Ishijima
(4) Goodbye Sliding D ~ Until the Soul Burns Out: Kazuhiro Tamura vs. Daisuke
(5) Battle League Special Single Match ~ A BLOCK vs B BLOCK ~ 6 Man Tag Match: Hide Kubota, Yoji “Dokonjo” Kondo & CHANGO vs. Kenichiro Arai, SUSHI & Fuminori Abe
(6) Battle League Final Match: [A BLOCK #1] Nori da Funky Shibaraseth vs. [B BLOCK #1] Daisuke Kanehira

Pro-Wrestling HEAT-UP “Yoji “Dokonjo” Kondo Hometown Special Show ~ Sagamihara Dokonjo Festival 2017″, 12/17/2017 [Sun] 12:00 @ Sagamihara City General Stadium in Kanagawa

(1) Opening Dokonjo: Hiroshi Watanabe vs. CHANGO
(2) U-SPRIT JAPAN Machida Offer 6 Man Tag Match:
(3) Gatoh Move Offer Match:
(4) HEAT-UP vs Chigasaki Pro ~ Sagamihara Battle: Mineo Fujita & Tetsuya Ido vs. Hideo Toda & Shira Kida
(5) Flying Dragon Comes~ Dream Tag vs Evil Smokey Criminal 6 Man Tag Match: Kazuhiro Tamura, Tatsumi Fujinami & LEONA vs. Kenichiro Arai, Hide Kubota & Kikujiro Umezawa
(6) This is My Dokonjo Festival: Yoji “Dokonjo” Kondo vs. Daisuke Kanehira

http://puroresuspirit.net/tag/heat-up/


K-DOJO NEWS

~ The DinoStones will be defending the ST-K TAG belts against Isami Kodama and a currently unnounced member of Magatsuki on November 12 that the Blue Field.

K-DOJO “CLUB-K SUPER in Blue Field”, 11/12/2017 [Sun] 13:00 @ Blue Field in Chiba

(-) STRONGEST-K TAG Championship Match: [35th Champions] Kotaro Yoshino & Dinosaur Takuma vs. [Challengers] Isami Kodaka & (tba)
~ 2nd title defense.

~ Then Taishi Takizawa was announced to be defending the ST-K belt against Kaji Tomato on December 17 at the Shinkiba 1stRING.

K-DOJO “Tokyo Big Show”, 12/17/2017 [Sun] 12:00 @ Shinkiba 1stRING in Tokyo

(-) CHAMPION OF STRONGEST-K Match: [25th Champion] Taishi Takizawa vs. [Challenger] Kaji Tomato
~ 1st title defense.

http://puroresuspirit.net/tag/k-dojo/


NOAH NEWS

It was announced that Takashi Sugiura will be returning to in-ring competition on October 28 at the Korakuen Hall.

Sugiura has been out of action since June as he underwent surgery in July for an atrial fibrillation (irregular heartbeat). He was given a positive diagnosis in October that his heartbeat is back to normal and there were no abnormalities found that could have come if it weren’t for the fact that he was diagnosed with the condition so soon.

It can be noted that Sugiura is a bit upset that he could not come back in time for the currently on-going Global League, especially with Yuji Okabayashi himself being forced out with an injury. Sugiura stated that his goal is to climb the ranks as fast as possible, but at the same time he will be taking every match one step at a time to make sure he is in perfect condition.

Then as for some side news, Daisuke Sekimoto and Takuya Nomura were announced to be competing on the 11/11, 11/12 & 11/14 shows.

Below is the updated 10/28 event card and other changes will be made to the remainder tour as well. Specifically with Sugiura’s addition and Okabayashi’s omission. Sugiura will be competing in tag matches throughout the remainder of the tour as he will be teaming with several partner’s outside of his recent sole teaming with Kenoh.

Pro Wrestling NOAH “GLOBAL LEAGUE WAR 2017”, 10/28/2017 [Sat] 18:30 @ Korakuen Hall in Tokyo

() Yoshinari Ogawa & Masao Inoue vs. Junta Miyawaki & LEONA
() Taiji Ishimori & Hi69 vs. Hajime Ohara & Hitoshi Kumano
() Katsuhiko Nakajima, Akitoshi saito & Minoru Tanaka vs. Maybach Taniguchi, Cody Hall & Sheldon Jean (Border City)

() GHC Jr. Tag Championship Match: [31st Champions] HAYATA & YO-HEY vs. [Challengers] Daisuke Harada & Tadasuke
~ 2nd title defense.

() Takashi Sugiura’s Return Match: Takashi Sugiura & Kenoh vs. Katsuhiko Nakajima & LEONA (DRADITION)

() B BLOCK: Atsushi Kotoge vs. Masato Tanaka
() A BLOCK: Go Shiozaki vs. Masa Kitamiya
() A BLOCK: Naomichi Marufuji vs. Muhammad Yone

NOAH Event Cards for September & October 2017


WRESTLE-1 NEWS

~ The event cards were updated for the 10/28 show in Sodegaura and 11/5 show at the Korakuen Hall.

Hiroshi Yamato Produce “WRESTLE-1 in Tokyo German Village”, 10/28/2017 [Sat] 11:00 @ Tokyō Doitsumura in Chiba

(1) Koji Doi & Kumagoro vs. Daiki Inaba & Andy Wu
(2) Manabu Soya vs. Ganseki Tanaka
(3) Jiro “Ikemen” Kuroshio & Seiki Yoshioka vs. Masayuki Kono & Takanori Ito

Hiroshi Yamato Produce “WRESTLE-1 in Tokyo German Village”, 10/28/2017 [Sat] 14:00 @ Tokyō Doitsumura in Chiba

(1) Tsugutaka Sato vs. Jake Omen
(2) Manabu Soya vs. Ganseki Tanaka
(3) Kaz Hayashi, Shuji Kondo & Jiro “Ikemen” Kuroshio vs. Shotaro Ashino, Yusuke Kodama & Seigo Tachibana

WRESTLE-1 TOUR 2017 AUTUMN BOUT, 11/5/2017 [Sun] 12:00 @ Korakuen Hall in Tokyo

() Masayuki Kono & Shuji Kondo vs. Tsugutaka Sato & Shunsuke Sayama (ASUKA PROJECT)
() Kaz Hayashi, Jun Tonsho & Fuminori Abe vs. NOSAWA Rongai, MAZADA & Ryuji Hijikata
() Manabu Soya & Ganseki Tanaka vs. Yuji Hino & Jake Omen
() Jiro “Ikemen” Kuroshio, Koji Doi & Andy Wu vs. Yusuke Kodama, Seigo Tachibana & Drunk Andy

(-) Loser W-1 Exile Match: Soma Sumeragi & Hajime vs. Masayuki Mitomi & Rionne Fujiwara

(-) WRESTLE-1 Result Championship Match: [4th Champion] Takanori Ito vs. [Challenger] Daiki Inaba
~ 2nd title defense.

(-) WRESTLE-1 Cruiserweight Championship Match: [11th Champion] Seiki Yoshioka vs. [Challenger] Kenshin Chikano (DOVE)
~ 2nd title defense.

(-) WRESTLE-1 Championship Match: [11th Champion] Shotaro Ashino vs. [Challenger] Kumagoro
~ 6th title defense.

http://puroresuspirit.net/tag/w-1/


ZERO1 NEWS

~ Masato Tanaka versus Yuko Miyamoto for the Bakuha-o champion was announced to be taking place on November 3 in Kawasaki.

Cho- Hanabi “Denryu Bakuha Festival 2017 in KAWASAKI, Kawasaki Densetsu” , 11/3/2017 [Fri] 13:00 @ Kawasaki City Sports Cultural Center

() Bakuha-o Championship Electric Current Blast Bat Death Match: [Champion] Masato Tanaka vs. [Challenger] Yuko Miyamoto

http://puroresuspirit.net/tag/zero1/


If you enjoy these posts of the site in general, please support us through Patreon by clicking the picture below. At least $1 a month will help pay for the server costs to keep the site up and running.

Thanks for helping keep the spirit alive!

https://www.patreon.com/PuroresuSpirit

About BushidoRX

I have been following Japanese Pro Wrestling for 20 years now and I have also been doing some form of covering it either in news or results for nearly 15 years as well.

I got my start in promotions like AJPW, NJPW, FMW and Michinoku Pro. With All Japan being my go to promotion till this very day.

Throughout the years I have followed All Japan more closely than any of the others out there, and thus I have taken it upon myself to keep people informed with what is happening all throughout sport in Japan. If it does not appear on the news feed I either do not follow it closely enough to relate the information or it just not my go to promotion in general.

Follow Puroresu Spirit, which is my personal site, as I do my best to keep you all informed with what is happening in the land of the rising sun.

Tagged , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , . Bookmark the permalink.

Leave a Reply