News Listings for October 13, 2017

DDT NEWS

~ The full event card was announced for the October 14 show, though the previously announced KO-D 6 Tag defense has been pulled from the show as KUDO’s team was forced to vacate the belts.

DDT “Yokohama Twilight 2017 ~Fall~”, 10/14/2017 [Sat] 17:30 @ Yokohama Radiant Hall in Kanagawa

() Mad Paulie vs. Kouki Iwasaki
() Kazusada Higuchi & Keisuke Ishi vs. Toru Owashi & Kazuki Hirata
() Yukio Sakaguchi & Masahiro Takahashi vs. Soma Takao & Mizuki Watase
() Antonio Honda vs. Rocky Kawamura
() Danshoku Dieno vs. Yuki Ueno
() ALL OUT vs NωA!: Konosuke Takeshita, Akito & Diego vs. Makoto Oishi, Shunma Katsumata & MAO
() Total Control of Ohka! Hama Special Tag Match: Daisuke Sasaki & Tetsuya endo vs. HARASHIMA & Ken Ohka
~ The winning team will take full control of Ohka assets and property.

~ The upcoming EXTREME title match between Sasaki and HARASHIMA was announced to be held under TLC rules.

DDT “DDT Special 2017”, 10/22/2017 [Sun] 12:00 @ Korakuen Hall in Tokyo

(0) Kouki Iwasaki (#23) & Yuni (#25) vs. Super Sasadango Mashino (#19) & Yuki Ueno (#24)

() Saki Akai (#9), Antonio Honda (#18) & Abdullah Kobayashi vs. Shunma Katsumata (#12), MAO (#14) & Cherry (#17)
() Soma Takao (#6), Makoto Oishi (#10) & Ultimo Dragon vs. Toru Owashi (#14), Ken Ohka (#16) & Kazuki Hirata (#20)
() Akito (#8) & Hideki Suzuki (FREE) vs. Yukio Sakaguchi (#19) & Kazusada Higuchi (#21)

() Special Single Match: Tetsuya Endo (#3) vs. Masahiro Takanashi (#5)
() Special Single Match: Suwama (AJPW) vs. Keisuke Ishii (#13)

() DDT EXTREME Championship Match: [39th Champion] Daisuke Sasaki (#4) vs. [Challenger] HARASHIMA (#2)
~ 7th title defense.

() KO-D Openweight Championship Match: [61st Champion] Konosuke Takeshita (#7) vs. [Challenger] Danshoku Dieno (#1)
~ 9th title defense.

~ HARASHIMA and Marufuji were announced to be defending the KO-D Tag belts against Yukio Sakaguchi and Masahiro Takanashi on November 2 at the Shinkiba 1stRING.

DDT, 11/2/2017 [Thu] 19:30 @ Shinkiba 1stRING in Tokyo

(-) KO-D Tag Championship Match: [62nd Champions] HARASHIMA & Naomichi Marufuji vs. [Challengers] Yukio Sakaguchi & Masahiro Takanashi
~ 3rd title defense.

http://puroresuspirit.net/tag/ddt/


DIFFER CUP NEWS

~ Three of the four teams were announced for the “Differ Cup” which will be held on November 28.

~ NOAH : Katsuhiko Nakajima & Hitoshi Kumano
~ DDT : Konosuke Takeshita & Yuki Ueno
~ ZERO1 : Tatsuhito Takaiwa & Sean Guinness
~ FREEDOMS : (to be announced)

S.P. Advertising Co., Ltd presents “Differ Cup Memorial 2017”, 11/28/2017 [Tue] 19:00 @ Differ Ariake in Tokyo

() Differ Cup 2017 Tournament FIRST ROUND: Katsuhiko Nakajima & Hitoshi Kumano vs. Tatsuhito Takaiwa & Sean Guinness
() Differ Cup 2017 Tournament FIRST ROUND: Konosuke Takeshita & Yuki Ueno vs. (FREEDOMS team)

() Differ Cup 2017 Tournament FINAL:

() Differ Cup Memorial 6 Man Tag Match: HARASHIMA, Naomichi Marufuji & Kappa-Kozo vs. (to be announced)

~ Promotions to be competing on the show: BJW, DDT, NOAH, FREEDOMS, DDT, ZERO1 & UMA Gundan

http://puroresuspirit.net/tag/differ-cup/


FREEDOMS NEWS

~ The full event card was announced for the October 26th in Tokyo and the 29th show in Osaka.

FREEDOMS, 10/26/2017 [Thu] 19:00 @ Shinkiba 1stRING in Tokyo

() Minoru Fujita & Gunso vs. Shu & Kei Brahman
() Dragon Libre vs. Chikara
() Yuya Susumu & DOUKI vs. Masamune & Kazuhiro Tamura
() Mammoth Sasaki & Kamui vs. GENTARO & Kenichiro Arai
() Toru Sugiura vs. KAZMA SAKAMOTO
() Death Match: Daisuke Masaoka, Takashi Sasaki & Isami Kodaka vs. Violent Jack, Masashi Takeda & Kenji Fukimoto

Jun Kasai Produce Bloody Halloween, 10/29/2017 [Sun] 17:30 @ Ikuno Kumin Center in Osaka

() Masamune & Idea vs. KAZMA SAKAMOTO & Dragon Libre
() Violento Jack vs. Yuya Susumu
() GENTARO & Dyna Mido vs. Shu & Kei Brahman w/ Karate Brahman
() Hardcore Match: Mammoth Sasaki vs. Toru Sugiura
() Death Match: Kamui & Yuko Miyamoto vs. Minoru Fujita & Gunso
() Death Match: Daisuke Masaoka & Takashi Sasaki vs. Masashi Takeda & Kenji Fukimoto

http://puroresuspirit.net/tag/freedoms/


NJPW LION’S GATE NEWS

~ The full event card was announced for the next LION’S GATE show on November 16 and following YOUNG LION’S CUP matches.

“LION’S GATE PROJECT 9”, 11/16/2017 [Thu] 19:00 @ Shinjuku FACE in Tokyo

(1) Young Lion’s Cup League Match: Tomoyuki Oka vs. Ren Narita
(2) Young Lion’s Cup League Match: Katsuya Kitamura vs. Shota Umino
(3) Young Lion’s Cup League Match: Hirai Kawato vs. Tetsuhiro Yagi
(4) Hiroyoshi Tenzan & Manabu Nakanishi vs. Kotaro Yoshino & Dinosaur Takuma (both K-DOJO)
(5) Ryusuke Taguchi vs. GO Asakawa (K-DOJO)
(6) Yuji Nagata & Satoshi Kojima vs. Daisuke Kanehira (HEAT-UP) & Yuma Aoyagi (AJPW)

NJPW “Road to TOKYO DOME”, 12/17/2017 [Sun] 18:30 @ Korakuen Hall in Tokyo

() Young Lion’s Cup League Match: Shota Umino vs. Tetsuhiro Yagi
() Young Lion’s Cup League Match: Katsuya Kitamura vs. Rin Narita
() Young Lion’s Cup League Match: Hirai Kawato vs. Tomoyuki Oka

NJPW “Road to TOKYO DOME”, 12/18/2017 [Mon] 18:30 @ Korakuen Hall in Tokyo

() Young Lion’s Cup League Match: Shota Umino vs. Rin Narita
() Young Lion’s Cup League Match: Tomoyuki Oka vs. Tetsuhiro Yagi
() Young Lion’s Cup League Match: Hirai Kawato vs. Katsuya Kitamura

LION’S GATE PROJECT 10, 12/21/2017 [Thu] 19:00 @ Shinjuku FACE in Tokyo

() Young Lion’s Cup League Match: Tetsuhiro Yagi vs. Rin Narita
() Young Lion’s Cup League Match: Tomoyuki Oka vs. Katsuya Kitamura
() Young Lion’s Cup League Match: Hirai Kawato vs. Shota Umino


ONITA NEWS

~ Onita & KAI versus Minowaman & Kancho Aoyagi was announced for Onita’s final death match in Nagaoya on October 29.

Fire Pro-Wrestling “Atsushi Onita Final Bakuha in Nagoya”, 10/29/2017 [Sun] 15:00 @ Nagoya Conference Hall, Event Hall in Aichi

() Electric Current Blast Bat Joshi Death Match: Tomoko Watanabe & X vs. Crusher Maedomari & Bat Nurse Nakamura
() Lumberjack Electric Current Blast Death Match: Atsushi Onita & KAI vs. Minowaman & Kancho Aoyagi


WRESTLE-1 NEWS

The the UWA 6 Tag belts were announced to be in defense on October 21

WRESTLE-1 TOUR 2017 UPDRAFT, 10/21/2017 [Sat] 17:30 @ Kasumigaura Cultural Gymnasium, Sub-Arena in Ibaraki

(1) Masayuki Mitomi vs. Hajime
(2) Seiki Yoshioki & Soma Sumeragi vs. Andy Wu & Jun Tonsho
(3) Ganseki Tanaka vs. Drunk Andy
(4) Manabu Soya & NOSAWA Rongai vs. Yuji Hino & Jake Omen
(5) Kaz Hayashi & Mitsuhiro Yoshida vs. Shuji Kondo & Daishi
(6) Masayuki Kono & Takanori Ito vs. Daiki Inaba & Tsugataka Sato
(7) UWA World 6 Man Tag Championship Match: [59th Champions] Jiro “Ikemen” Kuroshio, Koji Doi & Kumagoro vs. [Challengers] Shotaro Ashino, Yusuke Kodama & Seigo Tachibana
~ 2nd title defense.

Then the next set of upcoming title matches were announced to be taking place in November.

Following the conclusion of the “W-1 TAG LEAGUE”, four title matches have been set to take place next month. Koji Doi and Kumagoro won the league and in the process earned the challenge rights of their choosing with Kumagoro calling out for a chance at Ashino and the singles belt. Which will be taking place on the November 5th show at the Korakuen Hall. Also announced for that show is Seiki Yoshioka defending the Cruiser belt against the DOVE PRO wrestler in Kenshin Chikano. Then Takanori Ito will be putting the Result belt on the line against Daiki Inaba, whom he defeated in the final match of the tag league.

Then on November 19, Hayashi and Kondo will be putting the W-1 Tag belts on the line against Doi and Kumagoro at the Blue Field in Chiba.

Below are the updated event cards at this time…

WRESTLE-1 TOUR 2017 AUTUMN BOUT, 11/5/2017 [Sun] 12:00 @ Korakuen Hall in Tokyo

(-) Loser W-1 Exile Match: Soma Sumeragi & Hajime vs. Masayuki Mitomi & Rionne Fujiwara
(-) WRESTLE-1 Result Championship Match: [4th Champion] Takanori Ito vs. [Challenger] Daiki Inaba
~ 2nd title defense.
(-) WRESTLE-1 Cruiserweight Championship Match: [11th Champion] Seiki Yoshioka vs. [Challenger] Kenshin Chikano (DOVE)
~ 2nd title defense.
(-) WRESTLE-1 Championship Match: [11th Champion] Shotaro Ashino vs. [Challenger] Kumagoro
~ 6th title defense.

WRESTLE-1 TOUR 2017 AUTUMN BOUT, 11/19/2017 [Sun] 13:00 @ Blue Field in Chiba

(-) WRESTLE-1 Tag Championship Match: [11th Champions] Kaz Hayashi & Shuji Kondo vs. [Challengers] Koji Doi & Kumagoro
~ 2nd title defense.

http://puroresuspirit.net/tag/w-1/


If you enjoy these posts of the site in general, please support us through Patreon by clicking the picture below. At least $1 a month will help pay for the server costs to keep the site up and running.

Thanks for helping keep the spirit alive!

https://www.patreon.com/PuroresuSpirit

About BushidoRX

I have been following Japanese Pro Wrestling for 20 years now and I have also been doing some form of covering it either in news or results for nearly 15 years as well.

I got my start in promotions like AJPW, NJPW, FMW and Michinoku Pro. With All Japan being my go to promotion till this very day.

Throughout the years I have followed All Japan more closely than any of the others out there, and thus I have taken it upon myself to keep people informed with what is happening all throughout sport in Japan. If it does not appear on the news feed I either do not follow it closely enough to relate the information or it just not my go to promotion in general.

Follow Puroresu Spirit, which is my personal site, as I do my best to keep you all informed with what is happening in the land of the rising sun.

Tagged , , , , , , , , , , . Bookmark the permalink.

Leave a Reply