Puroresu Best Bout Listing for August 2017

All Japan Pro Wrestling

Atsushi Aoki & Yusuke Okada vs. Kotaro Suzuki & Keiichi Sato, 8/3 @ Shinkiba 1stRING
Jun Akiyama vs. Takao Omori, 8/11 @ Hakata StarLanes
Ultimo Dragon, Jun Akiyama & Calistico vs. Joe Doering, Danny Jones & Sam Adonis, 8/19 @ Korakuen Hall
☆Shuji Ishikawa vs. Kento Miyahara, 8/27 @ Ryogoku Kokugikan
Daisuke Sekimoto & Yuji Okabayashi vs. Naoya Nomura & KAI, 8/27 @ Ryogoku Kokugikan

Big Japan Pro Wrestling

Ryuji Ito & Abdullah Kobayashi vs. Masaya Takahashi & Takayuki Ueki, 8/11 @ EDION Osaka, 2nd Stadium
Shinobu vs. ZERO, 8/11 @ EDION Osaka, 2nd Stadium
KakiAid – Yoshiaki Fujiwara vs. Masahiro Kakihara, 8/14 @ Korakuen Hall
☆Masaya Takahashi vs. Masashi Takeda, 8/19 @ Nagoya International Hall
Hideki Suzuki vs. Daichi Hashimoto, 8/19 @ Nagoya International Hall

DRAGON GATE

YAMATO, BxB Hulk, Kzy & Yosuke SantaMaria vs. Shingo Takagi, T-Hawk, Takashi Yoshida & El Lindaman, 8/8 @ Korakuen Hall
Naruki Doi & Masato Yoshino vs. Jimmy Susumu & Jimmy Kagetora, 8/8 @ Korakuen Hall
Naruki Doi & Masato Yoshino vs. YAMATO & BxB Hulk, 8/20 @ Hakata StarLanes
CIMA, Dragon Kid, Eita & Takehiro Yamamura vs. Shingo Takagi, T-Hawk, Takashi Yoshida & El Lindaman, 8/20 @ Hakata StarLanes

Dramatic Dream Team

☆ Konosuke Takeshita vs. Tetsuya Endo, 8/20 @ Ryogoku Kokugikan
HARASHIMA & Naomichi Marufuji vs. Shigehiro Irie & Kazusada Higuchi, 8/20 @ Ryogoku Kokugikan
Konosuke Takeshita vs. Daisuke Sasaki vs. Ken Ohka, 8/25 @ Shinjuku FACE
Shigehiro Irie vs. Kazusada Higuchi, 8/25 @ Shinjuku FACE
Ganbare – Ken Ohka vs. KAZMA SAKAMOTO, 8/12 @ Ryogoku KFC Hall
BASARA – Isami Kodaka vs. Kenshin Chikano, 8/24 @ Shinkiba 1stRING
BASARA – Trans Am ★ Ryuichi vs. Yusuke Kubo, 8/24 @ Shinkiba 1stRING

New Japan Pro Wrestling

☆Hiroshi Tanahashi vs. Kota Ibushi, 8/1 @ Kagoshima Arena
Yuji Nagata vs. Tomohiro Ishji, 8/1 @ Kagoshima Arena
Satoshi Kojima vs. SANADA, 8/5 @ EDION Osaka
Hiroshi Tanahashi vs. Tomohiro Ishii, 8/6 @ Act City Hamamatsu
Kazuchika Okada vs. EVIL, 8/5 @ EDION Arena Osaka
Hirooki Goto vs. Kota Ibushi, 8/11 @ Ryogoku Kokugikan
Tetsuya Naito vs. Hiroshi Tanahashi, 8/11 @ Ryogoku Kokugikan
Satoshi Kojima vs. EVIL, 8/12 @ Ryogoku Kokugikan

Pro Wrestling NOAH

Daisuke Harada vs. Hajime Ohara, 8/12 @ Yokohama Radiant Hall
☆Katsuhiko Nakajima vs. Eddie Edwards, 8/26 @ Korakuen Hall
Naomichi Marufuji & Maybach Taniguchi vs. Go Shiozaki & Atsushi Kotoge, 8/26 @ Korakuen Hall
Taiji Ishimori & Hi69 vs. HAYATA & YO-HEY, 8/26 @ Korakuen Hall

Pro Wrestling ZERO1

Masato Tanaka vs. Masakatsu Funaki, 8/20 @ Act City Hamamatsu
Masato Tanaka vs. Kenoh, 8/31 @ Korakuen Hall
Kotaro Suzuki vs. SUGI, 8/31 @ Korakuen Hall
Ikuto Hidaka & Takuya Sugawara vs. Tatsuhito Takaiwa & Keisuke Okuda, 8/31 @ Korakuen Hall

WRESTLE-1

Koji Doi & Kumagoro vs. Masayuki Kono & Shuji Kondo, 8/11 @ Korakuen Hall
Takanori Ito vs. Seigo Tachibana, 8/11 @ Korakuen Hall

INDIE/MISC

FREEDOMS – Daisuke Masaoka vs. Miedo Xtremo, 8/27 @ Korakuen Hall
FREEDOMS – Jun Kasai vs. Violento Jack, 8/27 @ Korakuen Hall
GUTS World – Guts Ishijima vs. Daisuke, 8/15 @ Shinkiba 1stRING
HEAT-UP – Kazuhiro Tamura vs. Daisuke Kanehira, 8/12 @ Korakuen Hall
K-DOJO – Kotaro Yoshino vs. GO Asakawa, 8/6 @ Blue Field in Chiba
K-DOJO – Isami Kodaka vs. GO Asakawa, 8/19 @ Shinkiba 1stRING
K-DOJO – Kaji Tomato & Taishi Takizawa vs. Tank Nagai & Ayumu Honda, 8/19 @ Shinkiba 1stRING
TAKA & Taichi Produce – TAKA Michinoku & Taichi vs. Hiromu Takahashi & BUSHI, 8/28 @ Shinjuku FACE

JOSHI SELECTION

Ice Ribbon – Tsukasa Fujimoto, Risa Sera, Kurumi Hiragi & HanaDATE vs. Manami Toyota, Hamuko Hoshi, Mochi Miyagi & Karen DATE, 8/13 @ Ryogoku KFC Hall
Ice Ribbon – Risa Sera vs. Maya Yukihi, 8/27 @ Korakuen Hall
Ice Ribbon – Tsukasa Fujimoto & Arisa Nakajima vs. Ryo Mizunami & Misaki Ohata, 8/27 @ Korakuen Hall
OZ Academy – Nanae Takahashi vs. Manami Toyota, 8/6 @ Saitama Industry Center
Oz Academy – Hiroyo Matsumoto vs Hikaru Shida, 8/20 @ Korakuen Hall
OZ Academy – AKINO & Kaho Kobayashi vs. Yumi Oka & Alex Lee, 8/20 @ Korakuen Hall
SEAdLINNNG – Nanae Takahashi vs. The Great Sasuke, 8/24 @ Korakuen Hall
Stardom – Mayu Iwatani vs. Kagetsu, 8/13 @ Korakuen Hall
Stardom – Io Shirai, Viper & HZK vs. Hiroyo Matsumoto, Kaori Yoneyama & Jungle Kyona, 8/13 @ Korakuen Hall
Tokyo Joshi – Reika Saika vs. Yuka Sakazaki, 8/26 @ Korakuen Hall
Tokyo Joshi – Meiko Satomura vs. Miyu Yamashita, 8/26 @ Korakuen Hall
WAVE – Asuka vs. Yumi Oka, 8/12 @ Ota Ward Gym
WAVE – Hiroe Nagahama & Kaho Kobayashi vs. Cherry & Kaori Yoneyama, 8/12 @ Ota Ward Gym
WAVE – Hiroe Nagahama & Kaho Kobayashi vs. Rina Yamashita & Sumire Natsu, 8/30 @ Shinjuku FACE

About BushidoRX

I have been following Japanese Pro Wrestling for 20 years now and I have also been doing some form of covering it either in news or results for nearly 15 years as well.

I got my start in promotions like AJPW, NJPW, FMW and Michinoku Pro. With All Japan being my go to promotion till this very day.

Throughout the years I have followed All Japan more closely than any of the others out there, and thus I have taken it upon myself to keep people informed with what is happening all throughout sport in Japan. If it does not appear on the news feed I either do not follow it closely enough to relate the information or it just not my go to promotion in general.

Follow Puroresu Spirit, which is my personal site, as I do my best to keep you all informed with what is happening in the land of the rising sun.

Tagged , , , , . Bookmark the permalink.

Leave a Reply