NJPW Event Cards for July & August 2017

LION’S GATE PROJECT 7, 7/4/2017 [Tue] 19:00 @ Shinjuku FACE in Tokyo

(1) Ren Narita’s Debut Match: Shota Umino vs. Ren Narita
(2) Tetsuhiro Yagi vs. TAKA Michinoku (K-DOJO)
(3) Hiroyoshi Tenzan & Dinosaur Takuma (K-DOJO)  vs. Manabu Nakanishi & Katsuya Kitamura
(4) Hirai Kawato vs. Dick Togo (FREE)
(5) Satoshi Kojima vs. Tomoyuki Oka
(6) YOSHI-HASHI vs. Koji Iwamoto (AJPW)
(7) Yuji Nagata vs. GO Asakawa (K-DOJO)


G1 CLIMAX 27

A BLOCK : Hiroshi Tanahashi, Togi Makabe, Yuji Nagata, Kota Ibushi, Hirooki Goto, Tomohiro Ishii, YOSHI-HASHI, Bad Luck Fale, Zack Sabre Jr. & Tetsuya Naito

B BLOCK : Satoshi Kojima, Michael Elgin, Juice Robinson, Kazuchika Okada, Toru Yano, Kenny Omega, Tama Tonga, Minoru Suzuki, SANADA & EVIL

NJPW “G1 CLIMAX 27”, 7/17/2017 [Mon] 15:00 @ Hokkaido Prefecture Sports Center KitaYell

(1) Satoshi Kojima, Hiroyoshi Tenzan & Jushin Thunder Liger vs. Michael Elgin, Juice Robinson & David Finlay
(2) Minoru Suzuki, Taichi & El Desperado vs. Kenny Omega, Tama Tonga & Chase Owens
(3) SANADA & BUSHI vs. EVIL & Hiromu Takahashi
(4) Kazuchika Okada & Gedo vs. Toru Yano & Jado

(5) G1 A BLOCK MATCH: Yuji Nagata vs. YOSHI-HASHI
(6) G1 A BLOCK MATCH: Togi Makabe vs. Bad Luck Fale
(7) G1 A BLOCK MATCH: Hirooki Goto vs. Tomohiro Ishii
(8) G1 A BLOCK MATCH: Hiroshi Tanahashi vs. Zack Sabre Jr.
(9) G1 A BLOCK MATCH: Tetsuya Naito vs. Kota Ibushi

NJPW “G1 CLIMAX 27”, 7/20/2017 [Thu] 18:30 @ Korakuen Hall in Tokyo

(1) Kota Ibushi & Hirai Kawato vs. Zack Sabre Jr. & El Desperado
(2) Togi Makabe, Yuji Nagata & Tiger Mask IV vs. Hirooki Goto, Tomohiro Ishii & Gedo
(3) Hiroshi Tanahashi & David Finlay vs. Bad Luck Fale & Chase Owens
(4) YOSHI-HASHI & Jado vs. Tetsuya Naito & BUSHI

(5) G1 B BLOCK MATCH: Satoshi Kojima vs. Juice Robinson
(6) G1 B BLOCK MATCH: Michael Elgin vs. Tama Tonga
(7) G1 B BLOCK MATCH: EVIL vs. SANADA
(8) G1 B BLOCK MATCH: Kazuchika Okada vs. Toru Yano
(9) G1 B BLOCK MATCH: Minoru Suzuki vs. Kenny Omega

NJPW “G1 CLIMAX 27”, 7/21/2017 [Fri] 18:30 @ Korakuen Hall in Tokyo

(1) Juice Robinson & David Finlay vs. EVIL & Hiromu Takahashi
(2) Minoru Suzuki & Taichi vs. SANADA & BUSHI
(3) Kenny Omega & Yujiro Takahashi vs. Tama tonga & Chase Owens
(4) Michael Elgin, Satoshi Kojima & Hiroyoshi Tenzan vs. Kazuchika Okada, Toru Yano & Gedo

(5) G1 A BLOCK MATCH: Yuji Nagata vs. Hirooki Goto
(6) G1 A BLOCK MATCH: Togi Makabe vs. Tomohiro Ishii
(7) G1 A BLOCK MATCH: Kota Ibushi vs. Zack Sabre Jr.
(8) G1 A BLOCK MATCH: Hiroshi Tanahashi vs. Bad Luck Fale
(9) G1 A BLOCK MATCH: YOSHI-HASHI vs. Tetsuya Naito

NJPW “G1 CLIMAX 27”, 7/22/2017 [Sat] 18:30 @ Korakuen Hall in Tokyo

(1) Togi Makabe, Kota Ibushi & David Finlay vs. Hirooki Goto, Tomohiro Ishii & Gedo
(2) YOSHI-HASHI & Jado vs. El Desperado & Zack Sabre Jr.
(3) Hiroshi Tanahashi & Katsuya Kitamura vs. Yuji Nagata & Tomoyuki Oka
(4) Bad Luck Fale, Yujiro Takahashi & Chase Owens vs. Tetsuya Naito, BUSHI & Hiromu Takahashi

(5) G1 B BLOCK MATCH: Satoshi Kojima vs. Toru Yano
(6) G1 B BLOCK MATCH: Juice Robinson vs. EVIL
(7) G1 B BLOCK MATCH: Minoru Suzuki vs. SANADA
(8) G1 B BLOCK MATCH: Kenny Omega vs. Tama Tonga
(9) G1 B BLOCK MATCH: Michael Elgin vs. Kazuchika Okada

NJPW “G1 CLIMAX 27”, 7/23/2017 [Sun] 18:00 @ Machida City General Gymnasium

(1) Satoshi Kojima & Hiroyoshi Tenzan vs. Michael Elgin & Katsuya Kitamura
(2) Juice Robinson, David Finlay & Hirai Kawato vs. Minoru Suzuki, Taichi & El Desperado
(3) Tama Tonga & Chase Owens vs. EVIL & Hiromu Takahashi
(4) Toru Yano & Jado vs. Kenny Omega & Yujiro Takahashi
(5) Kazuchika Okada & Gedo vs. SANADA & BUSHI

(6) G1 A BLOCK MATCH: YOSHI-HASHI vs. Zack Sabre Jr.
(7) G1 A BLOCK MATCH: Hiroshi Tanahashi vs. Yuji Nagata
(8) G1 A BLOCK MATCH: Bad Luck Fale vs. Tetsuya Naito
(9) G1 A BLOCK MATCH: Kota Ibushi vs. Tomohiro Ishii
(10) G1 A BLOCK MATCH: Togi Makabe vs. Hirooki Goto

NJPW “G1 CLIMAX 27”, 7/25/2017 [Tue] 18:30 @ Big Palette Fukushima

(1) Togi Makabe & Ryusuke Taguchi vs. Kota Ibushi & Shota Umino
(2) Tomoyuki Oka & Katsuya Kitamura vs. Tomohiro Ishii & YOSHI-HASHI
(3) Yuji Nagata & Hirai Kawato vs. Tetsuya Naito & Hiromu Takahashi
(4) Zack Sabre Jr., Taichi & El Desperado vs. Bad Luck Fale, Yujiro Takahashi & Chase Owens
(5) Hiroshi Tanahashi & David Finlay vs. Hirooki Goto & Jado

(6) G1 B BLOCK MATCH: Satoshi Kojima vs. Michael Elgin
(7) G1 B BLOCK MATCH: Tama Tonga vs. EVIL
(8) G1 B BLOCK MATCH: Juice Robinson vs. Minoru Suzuki
(9) G1 B BLOCK MATCH: Toru Yano vs. Kenny Omega
(10) G1 B BLOCK MATCH: Kazuchika Okada vs. SANADA

NJPW “G1 CLIMAX 27”, 7/26/2017 [Wed] 18:30 @ Sendai Sun Plaza Hall in Miyagi

(1) Juice Robinson & David Finlay vs. Tama Tonga & Yujiro Takahashi
(2) Toru Yano & Jado vs. SANADA & BUSHI
(3) Minoru Suzuki & Taichi vs. EVIL & Hiromu Takahashi
(4) Michael Elgin & Ryusuke Taguchi vs. Kenny Omega & Chase Owens
(5) Satoshi Kojima & Hiroyoshi Tenzan vs. Kazuchika Okada & Gedo

(6) G1 A BLOCK MATCH: Tomohiro Ishii vs. YOSHI-HASHI
(7) G1 A BLOCK MATCH: Zack Sabre Jr. vs. Bad Luck Fale
(8) G1 A BLOCK MATCH: Togi Makabe vs. Kota Ibushi
(9) G1 A BLOCK MATCH: Yuji Nagata vs. Tetsuya Naito
(10) G1 A BLOCK MATCH: Hiroshi Tanahashi vs. Hirooki Goto

NJPW “G1 CLIMAX 27”, 7/27/2017 [Thu] 18:30 @ Aore Nagaoka in Niigata

(1) Shota Umino & Ren Narita vs. Zack Sabre Jr. & El Desperado
(2) Togi Makabe & Ryusuke Taguchi vs. Yuji Nagata & Hirai Kawato
(3) Kota Ibushi, Tomoyuki Oka & Katsuya Kitamura vs. Bad Luck Fale, Yujiro Takahashi & Chase Owens
(4) Tomohiro Ishii & Gedo vs. Tetsuya Naito & BUSHI
(5) Hiroshi Tanahashi & David Finlay vs. Hirooki Goto & YOSHI-HASHI

(6) G1 B BLOCK MATCH: Juice Robinson vs. Tama Tonga
(7) G1 B BLOCK MATCH: Toru Yano vs. SANADA
(8) G1 B BLOCK MATCH: Minoru Suzuki vs. EVIL
(9) G1 B BLOCK MATCH: Satoshi Kojima vs. Kazuchika Okada
(10) G1 B BLOCK MATCH: Michael Elgin vs. Kenny Omega

NJPW “G1 CLIMAX 27”, 7/29/2017 [Sat] 18:00 @ Aichi Prefectural Gymnasium

(1) Michael Elgin & David Finlay vs. SANADA & BUSHI
(2) Toru Yano & Jado vs. EVIL & Hiromu Takahashi
(3) Minoru Suzuki & Taichi vs. Tama Tonga & Yujiro Takahashi
(4) Satoshi Kojima & Hiroyoshi Tenzan vs. Kenny Omega & Chase Owens
(5) Juice Robinson & Ryusuke Taguchi vs. Kazuchika Okada & Gedo

(6) G1 A BLOCK MATCH: Togi Makabe vs. Yuji Nagata
(7) G1 A BLOCK MATCH: Kota Ibushi vs. Bad Luck Fale
(8) G1 A BLOCK MATCH: Hirooki Goto vs. Zack Sabre Jr.
(9) G1 A BLOCK MATCH: Hiroshi Tanahashi vs. YOSHI-HASHI
(10) G1 A BLOCK MATCH: Tomohiro Ishii vs. Tetsuya Naito

NJPW “G1 CLIMAX 27”, 7/30/2017 [Sun] 16:30 @ Gifu Industrial Hall

(1) David Finlay, Katsuya Kitamura & Tetsuhiro Yagi vs. Bad Luck, Yujiro Takahashi & Chase Owens
(2) Togi Makabe & Shota Umino vs. Zack Sabre Jr. & El Desperado
(3) Yuji Nagata & Tomoyuki Oka vs. Tomohiro Ishii & YOSHI-HASHI
(4) Hiroshi Tanahashi & Ryusuke Taguchi vs. Kota Ibushi & Hirai Kawato
(5) Hirooki Goto & Jado vs. Tetsuya Naito & Hiromu Takahashi

(6) G1 B BLOCK MATCH: Toru Yano vs. EVIL
(7) G1 B BLOCK MATCH: Minoru Suzuki vs. Tama Tonga
(8) G1 B BLOCK MATCH: Michael Elgin vs. SANADA
(9) G1 B BLOCK MATCH: Satoshi Kojima vs. Kenny Omega
(10) G1 B BLOCK MATCH: Juice Robinson vs. Kazuchika Okada

NJPW “G1 CLIMAX 27”, 8/1/2017 [Tue] 18:30 @ Kagoshima Arena

(1) Michael Elgin & Jushin Thunder Liger vs. Toru Yano & Jado
(2) Satoshi Kojima, Hiroyoshi Tenzan & Hirai Kawato vs. Minoru Suzuki, Taichi & El Desperado
(3) Juice Robinson & David Finlay vs. SANADA & BUSHI
(4) Kenny Omega & Chase Owens vs. EVIL & Hiromu Takahashi
(5) Kazuchika Okada & Gedo vs. Tama Tonga & Yujiro Takahashi

(6) G1 A BLOCK MATCH: YOSHI-HASHI vs. Bad Luck Fale
(7) G1 A BLOCK MATCH: Togi Makabe vs. Zack Sabre Jr.
(8) G1 A BLOCK MATCH: Yuji Nagata vs. Tomohiro Ishii
(9) G1 A BLOCK MATCH: Hirooki Goto vs. Tetsuya Naito
(10) G1 A BLOCK MATCH: Hiroshi Tanahashi vs. Kota Ibushi

NJPW “G1 CLIMAX 27”, 8/2/2017 [Wed] 18:30 @ Fukuoka City Gymnasium

(1) Tomoyuki Oka & Shota Umino vs. Katsuya Kitamura & Rin Narita
(2) Yuji Nagata & Hirai Kawato vs. Kota Ibushi & Tiger Mask IV
(3) Hirooki Goto, Tomohiro Ishii & YOSHI-HASHI vs. Bad Luck Fale, Yujiro Takahashi & Chase Owens
(4) Zack Sabre Jr., Taichi & El Desperado vs. Tetsuya Naito, BUSHI & Hiromu Takahashi
(5) Hiroshi Tanahashi & Jushin Thunder Liger vs. Togi Makabe & David Finlay

(6) G1 B BLOCK MATCH: Juice Robinson vs. SANADA
(7) G1 B BLOCK MATCH: Michael Elgin vs. Toru Yano
(8) G1 B BLOCK MATCH: Satoshi Kojima vs. Minoru Suzuki
(9) G1 B BLOCK MATCH: Kazuchika Okada vs. Tama Tonga
(10) G1 B BLOCK MATCH: EVIL vs. Kenny Omega

NJPW “G1 CLIMAX 27”, 8/4/2017 [Fri] 19:00 @ Item Ehime

(1) Michael Elgin, Tiger Mask IV & Hirai Kawato vs. Minoru Suzuki, Taichi & El Desperado
(2) Toru Yano & Jado vs. Tama Tonga & Yujiro Takahashi
(3) Satoshi Kojima & Hiroyoshi Tenzan vs. SANADA & BUSHI
(4) Juice Robinson & David Finlay vs. Kenny Omega & Chase Owens
(5) Kazuchika Okada & Gedo vs. EVIL & Hiromu Takahashi

(6) G1 A BLOCK MATCH: Yuji Nagata vs. Kota Ibushi
(7) G1 A BLOCK MATCH: Tomohiro Ishii vs. Bad Luck Fale
(8) G1 A BLOCK MATCH: Hirooki Goto vs. YOSHI-HASHI
(9) G1 A BLOCK MATCH: Tetsuya Naito vs. Zack Sabre Jr.
(10) G1 A BLOCK MATCH: Hiroshi Tanahashi vs. Togi Makabe

NJPW “G1 CLIMAX 27”, 8/5/2017 [Sat] 17:00 @ EDION Arena Osaka

(1) Katsuya Kitamura vs. Chase Owens
(2) Yuji Nagata, Tomoyuki Oka & Shota Umino vs. Zack Sabre Jr., Taichi & El Desperado
(3) Togi Makabe, Tiger Mask IV & Hirai Kawato vs. Tetsuya Naito, BUSHI & Hiromu Takahashi
(4) Hirooki Goto & Jado vs. Bad Luck Fale & Yujiro Takahashi
(5) Hiroshi Tanahashi, Kota Ibushi & David Finlay vs. Tomohiro Ishii, YOSHI-HASHI & Gedo

(6) G1 B BLOCK MATCH: Toru Yano vs. Tama Tonga
(7) G1 B BLOCK MATCH: Satoshi Kojima vs. SANADA
(8) G1 B BLOCK MATCH: Michael Elgin vs. Minoru Suzuki
(9) G1 B BLOCK MATCH: Juice Robinson vs. Kenny Omega
(10) G1 B BLOCK MATCH: Kazuchika Okada vs. EVIL

NJPW “G1 CLIMAX 27”, 8/6/2017 [Sun] 16:00 @ Act City Hamamatsu in Shizuoka

(1) Michael Elgin & Hirai Kawato vs. EVIL & Hiromu Takahashi
(2) Satoshi Kojima & Hiroyoshi Tenzan vs. Tama Tonga & Yujiro Takahashi
(3) Juice Robinson & David Finlay vs. Toru Yano & Jado
(4) Kenny Omega & Chase Owens vs. SANADA & BUSHI
(5) Kazuchika Okada & Gedo vs. Minoru Suzuki & El Desperado

(6) G1 A BLOCK MATCH: Yuji Nagata vs. Zack Sabre Jr.
(7) G1 A BLOCK MATCH: Kota Ibushi vs. YOSHI-HASHI
(8) G1 A BLOCK MATCH: Hirooki Goto vs. Bad Luck Fale
(9) G1 A BLOCK MATCH: Togi Makabe vs. Tetsuya Naito
(10) G1 A BLOCK MATCH: Hiroshi Tanahashi vs. Tomohiro Ishii

NJPW “G1 CLIMAX 27”, 8/8/2017 [Tue] 18:30 @ Yokohama Cultural Gymnasium in Kanagawa

(1) Tomoyuki Oka vs. Chase Owens
(2) Yuji Nagata & Katsuya Kitamura vs. Bad Luck Fale & Yujiro Takahashi
(3) Togi Makabe, Kota Ibushi & Hirai Kawato vs. Hirooki Goto, YOSHI-HASHI & Gedo
(4) Tomohiro Ishii & Jado vs. Zack Sabre Jr. & El Desperado
(5) Hiroshi Tanahashi, Ryusuke Taguchi & David Finlay vs. Tetsuya Naito, BUSHI & Hiromu Takahashi

(6) G1 B BLOCK MATCH: Satoshi Kojima vs. Tama Tonga
(7) G1 B BLOCK MATCH: Juice Robinson vs. Toru Yano
(8) G1 B BLOCK MATCH: Michael Elgin vs. EVIL
(9) G1 B BLOCK MATCH: Kenny Omega vs. SANADA
(10) G1 B BLOCK MATCH: Kazuchika Okada vs. Minoru Suzuki

NJPW “G1 CLIMAX 27”, 8/11/2017 [Fri] 18:30 @ Ryogoku Kokugikan in Tokyo

(1) Tama Tonga & Tanga Loa vs. SANADA & BUSHI
(2) Satoshi Kojima & Juice Robinson vs. EVIL & Hiromu Takahashi
(3) Toru Yano & Jado vs. Minoru Suzuki & Taichi
(4) Raymond Rowe, Hanson, Michael Elgin, Ryusuke Taguchi & Ricochet vs. Cody, Hangman Page, Chase Owens, Matt & Nick Jackson
(5) Kazuchika Okada & Gedo vs. Kenny Omega & Yujiro Takahashi

() G1 A BLOCK MATCH: Tomohiro Ishii vs. Zack Sabre Jr.
() G1 A BLOCK MATCH: Yuji Nagata vs. Bad Luck Fale
() G1 A BLOCK MATCH: Togi Makabe vs. YOSHI-HASHI
() G1 A BLOCK MATCH: Hirooki Goto vs. Kota Ibushi
() G1 A BLOCK MATCH: Hiroshi Tanahashi vs. Tetsuya Naito

NJPW “G1 CLIMAX 27”, 8/12/2017 [Sat] 18:30 @ Ryogoku Kokugikan in Tokyo

(1) KUSHIDA, Jushin Thunder Liger, Tiger Mask IV & Hirai Kawato vs. Yoshinobu Kanemaru, Taichi, El Desperado & TAKA Michinoku
(2) Hirooki Goto, Tomohiro Ishii & YOSHI-HASHI vs. Tanga Loa, Yujiro Takahashi & Chase Owens
(3) Togi Makabe & Yuji Nagata vs. Zack Sabre Jr. & Takashi Iizuka
(4) Raymond Rowe, Hanson, Ryusuke Taguchi, Ricochet & Katsuya Kitamuyra vs. Cody, Hangman Page, Matt Jackson, Nick Jackson & Bad Luck Fale
(5) Hiroshi Tanahashi, Kota Ibushi & David Finlay vs. Tetsuya Naito, BUSHI & Hiromu Takahashi

() G1 B BLOCK MATCH: Michael Elgin vs. Juice Robinson
() G1 B BLOCK MATCH: Toru Yano vs. Minoru Suzuki
() G1 B BLOCK MATCH: Satoshi Kojima vs. EVIL
() G1 B BLOCK MATCH: Toru Yano vs. Minoru Suzuki
() G1 B BLOCK MATCH: Kazuchika Okada vs. Kenny Omega

NJPW “G1 CLIMAX 27”, 8/13/2017 [Sun] 15:00 @ Ryogoku Kokugikan in Tokyo

() IWGP Junior Tag Championship Match: [52nd Champions] Matt & Nick Jackson vs. [Challengers] Ryusuke Taguchi & Ricochet
~ 2nd title defense.

() IWGP Tag Championship Match: [77th Champions] Raymond Rowe & Hanson vs. [Challengers] Cody & Hangman Page
~ 1st title defense.

() G1 CLIMAX 27 FINAL MATCH: (A BLOCK #1) vs. (B BLOCK #1)

About BushidoRX

I have been following Japanese Pro Wrestling for 20 years now and I have also been doing some form of covering it either in news or results for nearly 15 years as well.

I got my start in promotions like AJPW, NJPW, FMW and Michinoku Pro. With All Japan being my go to promotion till this very day.

Throughout the years I have followed All Japan more closely than any of the others out there, and thus I have taken it upon myself to keep people informed with what is happening all throughout sport in Japan. If it does not appear on the news feed I either do not follow it closely enough to relate the information or it just not my go to promotion in general.

Follow Puroresu Spirit, which is my personal site, as I do my best to keep you all informed with what is happening in the land of the rising sun.

Tagged , , , , , , , . Bookmark the permalink.

Leave a Reply