AJPW Event Cards for January & February 2017

All Japan Pro-Wrestling “2017 New Year Wars”, 1/2/2017 [Mon] 12:00 @ Korakuen Hall in Tokyo 

(1) Atsushi Aoki vs. Koji Iwamoto
(2) Yuma Aoyagi & Soma Takao (DDT) vs. Keisuke Ishii (DDT) & Fuminori Abe (Sportiva)
(3) Zeus, Yohei Nakajima & SUSHI vs. Ryoji Sai (LAND’S END), Rikiya Fudo (LAND’S END) & Minoru Tanaka (FREE)
(4) New Year’s Omori Festival ~ Special 6 Man Tag Match: Takao Omori, Manabu Soya (W-1) & Kazuhiro Tamura (HEAT-UP) vs. Isami Kodaka (BASARA), Yuko Miyamoto (666) & Daichi Kazato (BASARA)
(5) Asia Tag Championship Match: [100th Champions] Masanobu Fuchi & Atsushi Onita (FREE) vs. [Challengers] Jun Akiyama & Masao Inoue
~ 1st title defense.
(6) Joe Doering’s Return ~ Special 6 Man Tag Match: Kento Miyahara, Jake Lee & Naoya Nomura vs. Suwama, Joe Doering & Hikaru Sato (Pancrase MISSION)
(7) New Year Open Battle Royal: (Shigehiro Irie and Osamu Nismura announced so far…)

All Japan Pro-Wrestling “2017 New Year Wars”, 1/3/2017 [Tue] 12:00 @ Korakuen Hall in Tokyo 

() Naoya Nomura vs. Takuya Nomura (BJW)
() Masanobu Fuchi, Yohei Nakajima & SUSHI vs. Osamu Nishimura (FREE), Ultimo Dragon (Toryumon MEXICO) & Koji Iwamoto
() Jun Akiyama & Kendo Kashin (FREE) vs. Isami Kodaka (BASARA) & Kazuhiro Tamura (HEAT-UP)
() Atsushi Aoki, Super Tiger (RJPW) & Hikaru Sato (Pancrase MISSION) vs. Shuji Ishikawa (FREE), Ryoji Sai (LAND’S END) & Minoru Tanaka (FREE)
() Kento Miyahara & Jake Lee vs. Suwama & Joe Doering

() World Junior Heavyweight Championship Match: [42nd Champion] Keisuke Ishii (DDT) vs. [Challenger] Yuma Aoyagi
() World Tag Championship Match: [73rd Champions] “Big Guns” Zeus & The Bodyguard vs. [Challengers] “GET WILD” Takao Omori & Manabu Soya

All Japan Pro-Wrestling “YOKOHAMA TWILIGHT BLUES vol.3”, 1/9/2017 [Mon] 17:30 @ Yokohama Radiant Hall in Kanagawa 

() Yusuke Okada’s Debut Match: Yuma Aoyagi vs. Yusuke Okada
() Ice Ribbon Offer Match:
() Masanobu Fuchi, Isami Kodaka (BASARA) & Fuminori Abe (Sportiva) vs. Yohei Nakajima, SUSHI & Minoru Tanaka (FREE)
() Super Tiger (RJPW) & Hikaru Sato (Pancrase MISSION) vs. Great Tiger & 5th Generation Black Tiger (both FREE)
() Suwama, Joe Doering & Atsushi Aoki vs. Hideyoshi Kamitani, Daichi Hashimoto & Kazumi Kikuta (all BJW)
() Takao Omori vs. Koji Iwamoto
() Kento Miyahara, Jake Lee & Naoya Nomura vs. Jun Akiyama, Zeus & Yutaka Yoshie (FREE)

All Japan Pro-Wrestling “2017 New Year Wars”, 1/14/2017 [Sat] 18:00 @ Hiroshima Marina Hop

() SUSHI vs. Yusuke Okada
() Yutaka Yoshie (FREE) vs. Atsushi Maruyama (FREE)
() Kendo Kashin vs. Rey Paloma (DOVE)
() Zeus & The Bodyguard (FREE) vs. Mitsuya Nagai (DRADITION) & Takeshi Minamino (Toneri Family)
() Jun Akiyama, Yohei Nakajima, Ultimo Dragon (Toryumon MEXICO) & Koji Iwamoto vs. Ryoji Sai (LAND’S END), Rikiya Fudo (LAND’S END), Keisuke Ishii (DDT) & Minoru Tanaka (DDT)
() Takao Omori vs. Naoya Nomura
() Kento Miyahara, Jake Lee & Yuma Aoyagi vs. Suwama, Atsushi Aoki & Hikaru Sato (Pancrase MISSION)

All Japan Pro-Wrestling “2017 New Year Wars”, 1/15/2017 [Sun] 16:00 @ Hakata StarLanes in Fukuoka 

() Yohei Nakajima vs. Yusuke Okada
() SUSHI, Yutaka Yoshie (FREE) & Koji Nozomi (Kageki) vs. Keisuke Ishii (DDT), Ultimo Dragon (Toryumon MEXICO) & Minoru Tanaka (FREE)
() Atsushi Aoki & Hikaru Sato vs. Mitsuya Nagai (DRADITION) & Takeshi Minamino (Toneri Family)
() Jake Lee, Naoya Nomura & Yuma Aoyagi vs. Ryoji Sai (LAND’S END), Rikiya Fudo (LAND’S END) & Atsushi Maruyama (FREE)
() Suwama vs. Koji Iwamoto (Sportiva)
() Zeus & The Bodyguard vs. Jun Akiyama & Kendo Kashin
() Triple Crown Championship Match: [55th Champion] Kento Miyahara vs. [Challenger] Takao Omori

All Japan Pro-Wrestling “2017 New Year Wars”, 1/16/2017 [Mon] 18:30 @ Kagoshima Oro City Hall

() Atsushi Aoki vs. Yusuke Okada
() Yohei Nakajima & Atsushi Maruyama (FREE) vs. SUSHI & Ultimo Dragon (Toryumon MEXICO)
() Naoya Nomura vs. Ryoji Sai (LAND’S END)
() Takao Omori vs. Rikiya Fudo (LAND’S END)
() Jun Akiyama & Koji Iwamoto vs. Yutaka Yoshie & Minoru Tanaka (both FREE)
() Suwama & Hikaru Sato (Pancrase MISSION) vs. Mitsuya Nagai (DRADITION) & Takeshi Minamino (Toneri Family)
() Kento Miyahara, Jake Lee & Yuma Aoyagi vs. Zeus, The Bodyguard (FREE) & Keisuke Ishii (DDT)

All Japan Pro-Wrestling “2017 New Year Wars”, 1/18/2017 [Wed] 18:30 @ Kokurakita Gymnasim in Fukuoka

() Yuma Aoyagi vs. Yusuke Okada
() 3WAY Match: SUSHI vs. Rey Paloma (DOVE) vs. Trueno Guerrero (Gamshara)
() Takao Omori vs. Yohei Nakajima
() Ultimo Dragon (Toryumon MEXICO) & Rikiya Fudo (LAND’S END) vs. Yutaka Yoshie & Minoru Tanaka (both FREE)
() Jun Akiyama, Keisuke Ishii (DDT) & Atsushi Maruyama (FREE) vs. Mitsuya Nagai (DRADITION), Black Tiger VII (FREE) & Takeshi Minamino (Toneri Family)
() Zeus & The Bodyguard vs. Ryoji Sai (LAND’S END) & Koji Iwamoto
() Kento Miyahara, Jake Lee & Naoya Nomura vs. Suwama, Atsushi Aoki & Hikaru Sato

All Japan Pro-Wrestling “2017 New Year Wars”, 1/19/2017 [Thu] 18:30 @ Foodpal Kumamoto 

() Hikaru Sato vs. Yusuke Okada
() Yohei Nakajima & Ultimo Dragon (Toryumon MEXICO) vs. Keisuke Ishii (DDT) & Minoru Tanaka (FREE)
() SUSHI & Atsushi Maruyama (FREE) vs. Ryoji Sai (LAND’S END) & Rikiya Fudo (LAND’S END)
() Suwama, Atsushi Aoki & Rey Paloma (DOVE) vs. Mitsuya Nagai (DRADITION), Black Tiger VII (FREE) & Takeshi Minamino (Toneri Family)
() Jun Akiyama vs. Yuma Aoyagi
() Takao Omori vs. Yutaka Yoshie (FREE)
() Kento Miyahara, Jake Lee & Naoya Nomura vs. Zeus, The Bodyguard (FREE) & Koji Iwamoto (Sportiva)

All Japan Pro-Wrestling “2017 New Year Wars”, 1/20/2017 [Fri] 18:30 @ Nagasaki City Peace Hall (Nagasaki Atomic Bomb Museum)

() Yohei Nakajima vs. Yusuke Okada
() Ultimo Dragon (Toryumon MEXICO) & Rikiya Fudo (LAND’S END) vs. Yutaka Yoshie (FREE) & Keisuke Ishii (DDT)
() Takao Omori vs. SUSHI
() Atsushi Aoki, Hikaru Sato & Rey Paloma (DOVE) vs. Mitsuya Nagai (DRADITION), Black Tiger VII (FREE) & Takeshi Minamino (Toneri Family)
() Zeus & The Bodyguard (FREE) vs. Jun Akiyama & Koji Iwamoto
() Suwama vs. Jake Lee
() Kento Miyahara, Naoya Nomura & Yuma Aoyagi vs. Ryoji Sai (LAND’S END), Atsushi Maruyama (FREE) & Minoru Tanaka (FREE)

All Japan Pro-Wrestling “2017 New Year Wars”, 1/21/2017 [Sat] 18:00 @ Shunan City Shin’nanyo Fureai Center in Yamaguchi

() SUSHI vs. Yusuke Okada
() 3WAY Match: Yohei Nakajima vs. Hikaru Sato vs. Atsushi Maruyama (FREE)
() Yutaka Yoshie (FREE) vs. Rikiya Fudo (LAND’S END)
() Jun Akiyama, Keisuke Ishii (DDT) & Ultimo Dragon (Toryumon MEXICO) vs. Ryoji Sai (LAND’S END), Minoru Tanaka (FREE) & Tsuchiya Crazy (FREE)
() Suwama, Atsushi Aoki & Rey Paloma (DOVE) vs. Mitsuya Nagai (DRADITION), Black Tiger VII (FREE) & Takeshi Minamino (Toneri Family)
() Takao Omori vs. Yuma Aoyagi
() Kento Miyahara, Jake Lee & Naoya Nomura vs. Zeus, The Bodyguard (FREE) & Koji Iwamoto


All Japan Pro-Wrestling “Machi-Okoshi Special Charity Hatoyama-cho Event”, 1/28/2017 [Sat] 18:00 @ Hatoyama-cho Central Community Center in Saitama

() Yuma Aoyagi vs. Yusuke Okada
() Takao Omori, Kazuhiro Tamura (HEAT-UP) & Daichi Kazato (BASARA) vs. Yohei Nakajima, Koji Iwamoto & Ryuji Hijikata (FREE)
() Masao Inoue (FREE) vs. Rikiya Fudo (LAND’S END)
() SUSHI Send-Off Match: Jun Akiyama vs. SUSHI
() Zeus & Ryoji Sai (LAND’S END) vs. Jake Lee & Naoya Nomura
() Kento Miyahara vs. Yutaka Yoshie (FREE)
() Suwama, Super Tiger (RJPW), Atsushi Aoki & Hikaru Sato vs. Mitsuya Nagai (DRADITION), Black Tiger VII (FREE), Tatsuhito Takaiwa (FREE) & Takeshi Minamino (Toneri Family)


All Japan Pro-Wrestling “Chiba EXTRA DREAM 14”, 2/12/2017 [Sun] 17:00 @ Blue Field in Chiba

() Chiba EXTRA DREAM 14 Opening Match: Yohei Nakajima & Keisuke Okada vs. Kaji Tomato & GO Asakawa (both K-DOJO)
() Chiba EXTRA DREAM 14 Special Tag Match: Atsushi Aoki & Fuminori Abe (Sportiva) vs. Ayato Yoshida (K-DOJO) & Takuya Nomura (BJW)
() Chiba EXTRA DREAM 14 Special Single Match ~ Wild vs Dinosaur: Takao Omori vs. Dinosaur Takuma (K-DOJO)
() Chiba EXTRA DREAM 14 Special Tag Match ~ EVOLUTION vs Dark Tigers: Suwama & Hikaru Sato vs. Great Tiger & Black Tiger VII
() Chiba EXTRA DREAM 14 Special Tag Match: Jun Akiyama & Koji Iwamoto vs. Jake Lee & Ryoji Sai (LAND’S END)
() Chiba EXTRA DREAM 14 ~ NEXTREAM vs Magatsuki: Kento Miyahara, Naoya Nomura & Yuma Aoyagi vs. Kengo Mashimo, Tank Nagai & Ayumu Honda (all K-DOJO)


All Japan Pro-Wrestling “Valentine’s Day Special ~ Give Me Choco Night”, 2/14/2017 [Tue] 18:30 @ Utsunomiya City Tochigi Prefectural Cultural Center, Sub-Hall

(1) Yuma Aoyagi vs. Yusuke Okada
(2) Special Tag Match: Jun Akiyama & Naoshi Sano (Sano-Damashii) vs. Takao Omori & Fuminori Abe (Sportiva)
(3) Special Single Match: Yohei Nakajima vs. Yasufumi Nakanoue (FREE)
(4) Jr. League Special: Atsushi Aoki, Minoru Tanaka (FREE), Kazuhiro Tamura (HEAT-UP) & Masashi Takeda (U-FILE) vs. Koji Iwamoto, Keisuke Ishii (DDT), Hikaru Sato (Pancrase MISSION) & Atsushi Maruyama (FREE)
(5)  Special Single Match ~ All Japan vs Big Japan: Suwama vs. Takuya Nomura
(6) Special 6 Man Tag Match ~ All Japan vs Big Japan: Kento Miyahara, Jake Lee & Naoya Nomura vs. Hideyoshi Kamitani, Daichi Hashimoto & Kazumi Kikuta


Jr. BATTLE OF GLORY

A BLOCK

Atsushi Aoki
Koji Iwamoto
Keisuke Ishii (DDT)
Masashi Takeda (FREE)
Minoru Tanaka (FREE)

B BLOCK

Hikaru Sato
Yohei Nakajima
Yuma Aoyagi
Atsushi Maruyama (FREE)
Kazuhiro Tamura (HEAT-UP)

All Japan Pro-Wrestling “2017 Excite Series ~ Jr. BATTLE OF GLORY”, 2/17/2017 [Fri] 18:30 @ Korakuen Hall in Tokyo

(1) Atsushi Aoki & Hikaru Sato vs. Naoya Nomura & Yusuke Okada

(2) Jr. League ~ B BLOCK : Kazuhiro Tamura (HEAT-UP) vs. Atsushi Maruyama (FREE)
(3) Jr. League ~ B BLOCK : Yohei Nakajima vs. Yuma Aoyagi

(4) Jun Akiyama, Masao Inoue (FREE) & Ultimo Dragon (Toryumon MEXICO) vs. Takao Omori, Masanobu Fuchi & Osamu Nishimura (FREE)

(5) Jr. League ~ A BLOCK :  Koji Iwamoto vs. Masashi Takeda (FREE)
(6) Jr. League ~ A BLOCK : Keisuke Ishii (DDT) vs. Minoru Tanaka (FREE)

(7) Suwama & Joe Doering vs. Ryoji Sai (LAND’S END) & KAI (FREE)

(8) World Tag Championship Match: [73rd Champions] Zeus & The Bodyguard (FREE) vs. [Challengers] Kento Miyahara & Jake Lee
~ 2nd title defense.

All Japan Pro-Wrestling “2017 Excite Series ~ Jr. BATTLE OF GLORY”, 2/18/2017 [Sat] 18:00 @ Choshi City Gymnasium in Chiba

(1) Jr. League ~ A BLOCK : Atsushi Aoki vs. Masashi Takeda

(2) Takao Omori vs. Keisuke Okada vs. Minoru Tanaka (FREE)

(3) Jr. League ~ B BLOCK : Yuma Aoayagi vs. Atsushi Maruyama
(4) Jr. League ~ A BLOCK : Koji Iwamoto vs. Keisuke Ishii
(5) Jr. League ~ B BLOCK : Yohei Nakajima vs. Hikaru Sato

(6) Suwama & Joe Doering vs. Ryoji Sai & Rikiya Fudo (both LAND’S END)
(7) Kento Miyahara, Jake Lee & Naoya Nomura vs. Zeus, The Bodyguard (FREE) & Jun Akiyama

All Japan Pro-Wrestling “2017 Excite Series ~ Jr. BATTLE OF GLORY”, 2/19/2017 [Sun] 17:00 @ Kofu City Ai Messe Yamanashi

(1) Jr. League ~ B BLOCK : Yohei Nakajima vs. Kazuhiro Tamura
(2) Jr. League ~ B BLOCK : Hikaru Sato vs. Atsushi Maruyama
(3) Jr. League ~ A BLOCK : Atsushi Aoki vs. Keisuke Ishii

(4) Takao Omori vs. Joe Doering
(5) Kento Miyahara, Jake Lee, Naoya Nomura & Yuma Aoyagi vs. Zeus, The Bodyguard (FREE), Koji Iwamoto & Minoru Tanaka (FREE)
(6) All Japan Army vs Jado Army Special 8 Man Tag Match: Jun Akiyama, Suwama, Kendo Kashin & Masao Inoue vs. Atsushi Onita, Hideki Hosaka, Raijin Yaguchi & Pandita

All Japan Pro-Wrestling “2017 Excite Series ~ Jr. BATTLE OF GLORY”, 2/23/2017 [Thu] 18:30 @ Yaizu Bunka Kaikan, Small Hall in Shizuoka

() Takao Omori & Yusuke Okada vs. Yohei Nakajima & Atsushi Maruyama (FREE)
() Jun Akiyama, Ryoji Sai (LAND’S END) & Koji Iwamoto vs. Suwama, Joe Doering & Fuminori Abe (Sportiva)
() Kento Miyahara, Jake Lee, Naoya Nomura & Yuma Aoyagi vs. Zeus, The Bodyguard (FREE), KAI (FREE) & Yutaka Yoshie (FREE)

() Jr. League ~ B BLOCK : Hikaru Sato vs. Kazuhiro Tamura
() Jr. League ~ A BLOCK : Keisuke Ishii vs. Masashi Takeda
() Jr. League ~ A BLOCK : Atsushi Aoki vs. Minoru Tanaka

All Japan Pro-Wrestling “2017 Excite Series ~ Jr. BATTLE OF GLORY”, 2/24/2017 [Fri] 18:30 @ Nagoya City Nakamura Sports Center, 2nd Stadium in Aichi 

() Jun Akiyama & Ultimo Dragon (Toryumon MEXICO) vs. Takao Omori & Yusuke Okada
() Suwama & Joe Doering vs. Ryoji Sai & Yutaka Yoshie
() Kento Miyahara, Jake Lee & Naoya Nomura vs. Zeus, The Bodyguard (FREE) & KAI (FREE)

() Jr. League ~ B BLOCK : Yohei Nakajima vs. Atsushi Maruyama
() Jr. League ~ B BLOCK : Yuma Aoyagi vs. Kazuhiro Tamura
() Jr. League ~ A BLOCK : Koji Iwamoto vs. Minoru Tanaka

All Japan Pro-Wrestling “2017 Excite Series ~ Jr. BATTLE OF GLORY”, 2/26/2017 [Sun] 17:00 @ EDION Arena Osaka, 2nd Stadium 

() Jr. League ~ B BLOCK : Hikaru Sato vs. Yuma Aoyagi
() Jr. League ~ A BLOCK : Masashi Takeda vs. Minoru Tanaka
() Jr. League ~ A BLOCK : Atsushi Aoki vs. Koji Iwamoto

() Jun Akiyama & Keisuke Ishii (DDT) vs. Takao Omori & Kazuhiro Tamura (HEAT-UP)
() Zeus, KAI (FREE), Yohei Nakajima & Yusuke Okada vs. Yutaka Yoshie (FREE), Ryoji Sai (LAND’S END), Atsushi Maruyama (FREE) & Fuminori Abe (Sportiva)
() Suwama & Joe Doering vs. Jake Lee & Naoya Nomura

() Jr. League ~ Final Match :

() Triple Crown Heavyweight Championship Match: [55th Champion] Kento Miyahara vs. [Challenger] The Bodyguard (FREE)
~ 8th title defense.

Profile photo of BushidoRX

About BushidoRX

I have been following Japanese Pro Wrestling for well over 15 years and I have also been doing some form of covering it news/results wise for over 10 years now as well. I got my start in promotions like AJPW, NJPW, FMW and Michinoku. Throughout the years I have followed All Japan more closely than the others, but I do my best to keep people informed with what is happening all throughout sport in Japan. If it does not appear on the news feed I either do not follow it closely enough to relate the information or it just not my go to promotion in general. Follow Puroresu Spirit, which is my personal site, as I cover what I find newsworthy and as I do my best to keep you all informed with what is happening in the land of the rising sun.
Tagged , , , , , , , , . Bookmark the permalink.