Puroresu Best Bout Listing for August 2016

All Japan Pro Wrestling

Daisuke Sekimoto & Yuji Okabayashi vs. Kento Miyahara & Jake Lee, 8/6 @ Niigata Gym
Atsushi Aoki & Hikaru Sato vs. Takao Omori & Kazuhiro Tamura, 8/6 @ Niigata Gym
Daisuke Sekimoto & Yuji Okabayashi vs. Jun Akiyama & Daichi Hashimoto, 8/20 @ Kobe Sanbo Hall
Atsushi Aoki & Hikaru Sato vs. Rey Paloma & Shoichi Uchida, 8/20 @ Kobe Sanbo Hall
Yohei Nakajima vs. Billyken Kid, 8/20 @ Kobe Sanbo Hall
Kento Miyahara vs. Ryoji Sai, 8/26 @ Nagoya International Center
Daisuke Sekimoto & Yuji Okabayashi vs. Suwama & Super Tiger, 8/26 @ Nagoya International Center

Big Japan Pro Wrestling

Kankuro Hoshino vs. Abdullah Kobayashi, 8/21 @ Nagoya International Center
Hideyoshi Kamitani vs. Ryuichi Kawakami, 8/21 @ Nagoya International Center
Kohei Sato & Shuji Ishikawa vs. Yuji Okabayashi & Yasufumi Nakanoue, 8/24 @ Ueno Mizudori

DRAGON GATE

Akira Tozawa & Big R Shimizu vs. YAMATO & BxB Hulk, 8/6 @ Shinjuku FACE
Jimmy Susumu & Jimmy Kagetora vs. Masato Yoshino & T-Hawk, 8/6 @ Shinjuku FACE
Jimmy Susumu & Jimmy Kagetora vs. Yosuke Santa Maria & El Rindaman, 8/6 @ Shinjuku FACE
YAMATO & BxB Hulk vs. Shingo Takagi & Cyber Kong, 8/14 @ Kobe Sanbo Hall
Dragon Kid & Eita vs. Akira Tozawa & Big R Shimizu, 8/14 @ Kobe Sanbo Hall
Naruki Doi & “brother” YASSHI vs. Masato Yoshino & T-Hawk, 8/21 @ Hakata StarLanes
YAMATO & BxB Hulk vs. Dragon Kid & Eita, 8/27 @ Nagoya International Center

DRAMATIC DREAM GATE

Konosuke Takeshita vs. Toru Owashi, 8/8 @ Shinjuku FACE
Shuji Ishikawa vs. Konosuke Takeshita, 8/28 @ Ryogoku Kokugikan
HARASHIMA & Yuko Miyamoto vs. Ken Ohka & KAI, 8/28 @ Ryogoku Kokugikan
DNA – Kazusada Higuchi vs. Kota Umeda, 8/6 @ Kasukabe Fureai

New Japan Pro Wrestling

Tetsuya Naito vs. Tomoaki Honma, 8/1 @ Takamatsu Gym
Katsuhiko Nakajima vs. YOSHI-HASHI, 8/1 @ Takamatsu Gym
Hiroshi Tanahashi vs. Tomohiro Ishii, 8/3 @ Kagoshima Arena
Tetsuya Naito vs Katsuhiko Nakajima, 8/4 @ Fukuoka Gym
Tomohiro Ishii vs. Kazuchika Okada, 8/6 @ EDION Osaka
Hiroshi Tanahashi vs. Naomichi Marufuji, 8/6 @ EDION Osaka
Tetsuya Naito vs. EVIL, 8/7 @ Act City Hamamatsu
Tomoaki Honma vs. Katsuhiko Nakajima, 8/7 @ Act City Hamamatsu
Katsuyori Shibata vs. Yuji Nagata, 8/10 @ Yamagata Sports Center
Michael Elgin vs. Tomoaki Honma, 8/10 @ Yamagata Sports Center
Hirooki Goto vs. Naomichi Marufuji, 8/12 @ Ryogoku Kokugikan
Katsuyori Shibata vs. EVIL, 8/13 @ Ryogoku Kokugikan
Tetsuya Naito vs. Kenny Omega, 8/13 @ Ryogoku Kokugikan
Hirooki Goto vs. Kenny Omega, 8/14 @ Ryogoku Kokugikan

SUPER J-CUP – KUSHIDA vs. Yoshinobu Kanemaru, 8/21 @ Ariake Coliseum
SUPER J-CUP – KUSHIDA vs. Kenoh, 8/21 @ Ariake Coliseum
SUPER J-CUP – Atsushi Kotoge & Daisuke Harada vs. Taiji Ishimori & ACH, 8/21 @ Ariake Coliseum

Pro Wrestling NOAH

Takashi Sugiura vs. Maybach Taniguchi, 8/25 @ Differ Ariake
Yoshinobu Kanemaru vs. Kenoh, 8/25 @ Differ Ariake

Pro Wrestling ZERO1

Kohei Sato vs. Yusaku Obata, 8/18 @ Shinkiba 1stRING
Masato Tanaka & James Raideen vs. Akebono & Shogun Okamoto, 8/18 @ Shinkiba 1stRING
Cho-Hanabi – Atsushi Onita & Masato Tanaka vs. TARU & Takuya Sugawara, 8/11 @ Hakata StarLanes

WRESTLE-1

Daiki Inaba vs. Shuji Kondo, 8/6 @ Kanagawa Odawara
KAI vs. Daiki Inaba, 8/11 @ Yokohama Gymnasium
Keiji Mutoh, Koji Doi & Kumagoro vs. Jun Akiyama, Naoyo Nomura & Yuma Aoyagi, 8/11 @ Yokohama Gymnasium
Kotaro Suzuki vs. Yusuke Kodama, 8/11 @ Yokohama Gymnasium
Daiki Inaba, Andy Wu & Seiki Yoshioka vs. KAI, Hiroki Murase & Shota, 8/27 @ Osaka Minato Center

MISC/IDNIES

BASARA – Isami Kodaka vs. Mike Bailey, 8/1 @ Shinkiba 1stRING
BASARA – FUMA, Madoka & Yusuke Kubo Abdullah Kobayashi, Masaya Takahashi & Takayuki Ueki, 8/20 @ Yokohama Radiant Hall
FREEDOMS – Jun Kasai vs. Meido Xtremom 8/11 @ Shinkiba 1stRING
FREEDOMS – Violento Jack vs. Minoru Fujita, 8/11 @ Shinkiba 1stRING
LAND’S END – Jun Akiyama & Ryoji Sai vs. Kento Miyahara & Shuji Ishikawam 8/21 @ EDION Osaka, 2nd
MichiPro – Hayato “Jr” Fujita, Manjimaru, Takeshi Minamino & Ken45° vs. Great Sasuke, Shu & Kei Brahman & Takayuki Ueki, 8/27 @ Shinkiba 1stRING
MichiPro – Kenbai vs. Taro Nohashi, 8/27 @ Shinkiba 1stRING
Tokyo Gurentai – Hikaru Sato & Rocky Kawamura vs. Daisuke Ikeda & Takuya Kai, 8/25 @ Shinjuku FACE
Tokyo Gurentai – Masato Tanaka, Kotaro Suzuki & HARASHIMA vs. Seiya Sanada, MAZADA & FUJITA, 8/25 @ Shinjuku FACE

JOSHI SELECTION

Ice Ribbon – Tsukasa Fujimoto vs. Matsuya Uno, 8/13 @ Ice Ribbon Dojo
Ice Ribbon – Tsukasa Fujimoto & Arisa Nakajima vs. Jun Kasai & Miyako Matsumoto, 8/14 @ Tokyo KFC Hall
Ice Ribbon – Tsukasa Fujimoto vs.  Miyako Matsumoto, 8/23 @ Ueno Midzori
JWP – Hanako Nakamori & Kyoko Kimura vs. Arisa Nakajima & Tsukasa Fujimoto, 8/14 @ Tokyo KFC Hall
Kimura Produce – Kyoko Kimura vs. Hana Kimura, 8/7 @ Shinkiba 1stRING
OZ-A – Mayumi Ozaki vs. Yumi Ohka, 8/21 @ Nagoya International Hall
OZ-A – Aja Kong vs. Dynamite Kandai, 8/21 @ Nagoya International Hall
Stardom – Kairi Hojo vs. Chelsea, 8/5 @ Shinjuku FACE
Stardom –    Mayu Iwatani vs. Yoko Bito, 8/28 @ Osaka Nishinari Center
Tokyo Joshi – Yuu vs Shoko Nakashima, 8/13 @ Shinjuku FACE

Profile photo of BushidoRX

About BushidoRX

I have been following Japanese Pro Wrestling for 20 years now and I have also been doing some form of covering it either in news or results for nearly 15 years as well. I got my start in promotions like AJPW, NJPW, FMW and Michinoku Pro. With All Japan being my go to promotion till this very day. Throughout the years I have followed All Japan more closely than any of the others out there, and thus I have taken it upon myself to keep people informed with what is happening all throughout sport in Japan. If it does not appear on the news feed I either do not follow it closely enough to relate the information or it just not my go to promotion in general. Follow Puroresu Spirit, which is my personal site, as I do my best to keep you all informed with what is happening in the land of the rising sun.
Tagged , , , , . Bookmark the permalink.

Leave a Reply