AJPW Event Cards for September & October 2016

All Japan Pro Wrestling “4th Annual Oudou Tournament”, 9/4/2016 [Sun] 16:00 @ Shinagawa Prince Hotel Stella Ball in Tokyo

() Ultimo Dragon [Toryumon MEXICO], Yohei Nakajima & Masanobu Fuchi vs. Osamu Nishimura [FREE], Ryuji Hijikata [FREE] & SUSHI

() Oudou Tournament 1st Round : Naoya Nomura vs. Taishi Takizawa [K-DOJO]
() Oudou Tournament 1st Round : Hikaru Sato vs. Mitsuya Nagai [DRADITION]
() Oudou Tournament 1st Round : Atsushi Aoki vs. Yutaka Yoshie [FREE]
() Oudou Tournament 1st Round : Yuma Aoyagi vs. Kendo Kashin [FREE]
() Oudou Tournament 1st Round : Jake Lee vs. Ryoji Sai [LAND’S END]
() Oudou Tournament 1st Round : Zeus vs. The Bodyguard [FREE]
() Oudou Tournament 1st Round : Jun Akiyama vs. Takao Omori
() Oudou Tournament 1st Round : Kento Miyahara vs. Suwama

All Japan Pro Wrestling, 9/8/2016 [Thu] 18:30 @ Toyohashi Gymnasium 2nd Stadium in Aichi

() Takao Omori vs. Yuma Aoyagi
() Atsushi Aoki & Diablo vs. SUSHI & Yutaka Yoshie [FREE]
() Yohei Nakajima vs. Ultimo Dragon [Toryumon MEXICO]
() Jun Akiyama vs. Naoya Nomura
() Suwama & Hikaru Sato [Pancrase MISSION] vs. Zeus & The Bodyguard [FREE]
() Kento Miyahara & Jake Lee vs. Ryoji Sai & Rikiya Fudo [both LAND’S END]

All Japan Pro Wrestling, 9/9/2016 [Sat] 18:30 @ Toyonaka Municipal Rose Cultural Hall in Osaka

() Takao Omori vs. Rikiya Fudo [LAND’S END]
() Yohei Nakajima, Ultimo Dragon & YO-HEY [DOVE] vs. SUSHI, Kuishinbo Kamen [Osaka] & Shoichi Uchida [FREE]
() Naoya Nomura vs. Ryoji Sai [LAND’S END]
() GAORA TV Championship Match: [12th Champion] Billyken Kid (FREE) vs. [Challenger] Kazuaki Mihara (Doutonbori)
~ 1st title defense.
() Kento Miyahara & Jake Lee vs. Jun Akiyama & Yuma Aoyagi
() Suwama, Atsushi Aoki & Hikaru Sato [Pancrase MISSION] vs. Zeus, The Bodyguard [FREE] & Yutaka Yoshie [FREE]

All Japan Pro Wrestling, 9/10/2016 [Sun] 18:00 @ Hiroshima Marina Hop

() Naoya Nomura vs. Hikaru Sato
() Ryoji Sai & Maple Kaiser vs. SUSHI & Rikiya Fudo
() Yutaka Yoshie vs. Kuishinbo Kamen [Osaka]
() Takao Omori vs. Sakigake [Dove]
() Jun Akiyama, Yohei Nakajima & Yuma Aoyagi vs. Suwama, Atsushi Aoki & Rey Paloma [DOVE]
() Kento Miyahara & Jake Lee vs. Zeus & The Bodyguard

All Japan Pro Wrestling, 9/11/2016 [Mon] 18:00 @ Hikari Shimin Hall in Yamaguchi

() Takao Omori vs. Naoya Nomura
() SUSHI vs. Sakigake [Dove]
() Atsushi Aoki, Hikaru Sato & Sakigake vs. Ultimo Dragon, Kuishinbo Kamen & Tsuchiya Crazy
() Kento Miyahara & Jake Lee vs. Yohei Nakajima & Yutaka Yoshie
() Suwama vs. Rikiya Fudo
() Jun Akiyama & Yuma Aoyagi vs. Zeus & The Bodyguard

All Japan Pro Wrestling “4th Annual Oudou Tournament”, 9/17/2016 [Sat] 17:00 @ Yokohama Radiant Hall in Kanagawa

() SUSHI & Masashi Takeda [U-FILE] vs. Hikaru Sato [Pancrase MISSION] & Rocky Kawamura [Pancrase-ism]
() Takao Omori, Masanobu Fuchi & Masao Inoue [FREE] vs. Yohei Nakajima, Naoya Nomura & Yuma Aoyagi
() Kento Miyahara & Jake Lee vs. Yutaka Yoshie & The Bodyguard [both FREE]

() Oudou Tournament 2nd Round : Zeus vs. Ryoji Sai [LAND’S END]
() Oudou Tournament 2nd Round : Jun Akiyama vs. Mitsuya Nagai [DRADITION]
() Oudou Tournament 2nd Round : Kendo Kashin [FREE] vs. Atsushi Aoki
() Oudou Tournament 2nd Round : Suwama vs. Taishi Takizawa [K-DOJO]

All Japan Pro Wrestling “4th Annual Oudou Tournament”, 9/19/2016 [Mon] 12:00 @ Korakuen Hall in Tokyo

(1) Masanobu Fuchi, Atsushi Aoki & Hikaru Sato vs. SUSHI, Osamu Nishimura & Ryuji Hijikata

(2) Oudou Tournament Semi-final Match: Jun Akiyama vs. Zeus
(3) Oudou Tournament Semi-final Match: Suwama vs. Kendo Kashin

(4) Oudou Tournament Special 6 Man Tag Match: Ryoji Sai, The Bodyguard & Taishi Takizawa vs. Takao Omori, Yutaka Yoshie & Mitsuya Nagai

(5) GAORA TV Championship Match: [12th Champion] Billyken Kid vs. [Challenger] Yohei Nakajima
~ 2nd title defense.

(6) Oudou Tournament Special Tag Match: Kento Miyahara & Jake Lee vs. Naoya Nomura & Yuma Aoyagi

(7) Oudou Tournament Final Match:

All Japan Pro Wrestling “Chiba EXTRA DREAM 12”, 9/22/2016 [Wed] 18:00 @ Blue Field in Chiba

() Naoya Nomura & Yuma Aoyagi vs. Kazuki Okubo [Ganko] & Manabu Hara [FREE]
() SUSHI vs. Kaji Tomato [K-DOJO]
() Atsushi Aoki & Hikaru Sato vs. Koji Iwamoto [Sportiva] & Dinosaur Takuma [K-DOJO]
() Jun Akiyama & Saburo Inematsu [K-DOJO] vs. Takao Omori & Daichi Kazato [BASARA]
() Zeus & Yohei Nakajima vs. Kengo Mashimo & Tank Nagai [both K-DOJO]
() Suwama vs. Jake Lee
() Kento Miyahara vs. Taishi Takizawa [K-DOJO]

All Japan Pro Wrestling, 9/25/2016 [Sun] 17:00 @ Yamada Green Dome Maebashi, Sub-Event Area in Gunma

() Jun Akiyama & SUSHI vs. Mitsuya Nagai & Takeshi Minamino
() Takao Omori vs. Yuma Aoyagi

() GOARA TV Championship Match: [13th Champion] Yohei Nakajima vs. [Challenger] Masao Inoue
~ 1st title defense.

() Naoya Nomura vs. Rikiya Fudo [LAND’S END]
() Kento Miyahara & Jake Lee vs. Zeus & The Bodyguard
() Suwama, Atsushi Aoki & Hikaru Sato vs. Yutaka Yoshie [FREE], Ryoji Sai [LAND’S END] & Osamu Nishimura [FREE]


All Japan Pro Wrestling “Raising an Army Commemorative Series”, 10/9/2016 [Sun] 18:30 @ Korakuen Hall in Tokyo

() Yohei Nakajima & SUSHI vs. Seiki Yoshioka & Jiro “Ikemen” Kuroshio [both W-1]
() Jun Akiyama vs. Manabu Soya [W-1]
() Takao Omori, Masanobu Fuchi & Ultimo Dragon [Toryumon MEXICO] vs. Yutaka Yoshie, Tatsuhito Takaiwa & 5th Generation Black Tiger [all FREE]
() Naoya Nomura & Yuma Aoyagi vs. Koji Doi & Kumagoro [both W-1]
() Asia Tag Championship Match: [99th Champions] Atsushi Aoki & Hikaru Sato vs. [Challengers] Mitsuya Nagai & Takeshi Minamino
() Zeus, The Bodyguard & Koji Iwamoto [Sportiva] vs. Ryoji Sai [LAND’S END], Rikiya Fudo [LAND’S END] & Ryuji Hijikata [FREE]
() Kento Miyahara & Jake Lee vs. Suwama & Super Tiger [RJPW]

All Japan Pro Wrestling “Raising an Army Commemorative Series”, 10/10/2016 [Mon] 17:00 @ Sendai City Yume Messe Miyagi, West Building Hall

() SUSHI & Fuminori Abe [Sportiva] vs. Tsuyoshi Kikuchi [FREE] & Aizawa No. 1
() Tako Omori & Kazuhiro Tamura [HEAT-UP] vs. Yohei Nakajima & Koji Iwamoto [Sportiva]
() Jun Akiyama & Ultimo Dragon [Toryumon MEXICO] vs. Mitsuya Nagai [DRADITION] & Takeshi Minamino [Toneri Family]
() Yuma Aoyagi vs. Ryoji Sai [LAND’S END]
() Zeus & The Bodyguard [FREE] vs. Yutaka Yoshie & Tatsuhito Takaiwa [both FREE]
() Kento Miyahara, Jake Lee & Naoya Nomura vs. Suwama, Atsushi Aoki & Hikaru Sato

All Japan Pro Wrestling “Raising an Army Commemorative Series”, 10/11/2016 [Tue] 18:30 @ Koriyama City Mimami Tohoku Sogo Oroshi Center in Fukushima

() Naoya Nomura vs. Fuminori Abe
() Yohei Nakajima & SUSHI vs. Tsuyoshi Kikuchi & Atsushi Maruyama
() Tako Omori & Kazuhiro Tamura vs. Mitsuya Nagai & Takeshi Minamino
() Jun Akiyama & Ultimo Dragon vs. Yutaka Yoshie & Tatsuhito Takaiwa
() Zeus & The Bodyguard vs. Ryoji Sai & Koji Iwamoto
() Kento Miyahara, Jake Lee & Yuma Aoyagi vs. Suwama, Atsushi Aoki & Hikaru Sato

All Japan Pro Wrestling “Raising an Army Commemorative Series”, 10/15/2016 [Sat] 18:00 @ Sanjo City Sakae Gymnasium in Niigata

(1) SUSHI vs. Ultimo Dragon vs. Big THE Ryokan
(2) Yohei Nakajima vs. Ryoji Sai

(3) Giant Baba Sanjo City Honary Special Tag Match: Jun Akiyama & Masanobu Fuchi vs. Takao Omori & Masao Inoue
(4) Jake Lee, Naoya Nomura & Yuma Aoyagi vs. Mitsuya Nagai [DRADITION], Tatsuhito Takaiwa [FREE] & Takeshi Minamino [Toneri Family]

(5) Asia Tag Championship Match: [99th Champions] Atsushi Aoki & Hikaru Sato vs. [Challengers]  Atsushi Maruyama [FREE] & Masashi Takeda [U-FILE]
~ 4th title defense.

(6) Kento Miyahara, Zeus & The Bodyguard vs. Suwama, Daisuke Sekimoto & Yuji Okabayashi

All Japan Pro Wrestling “Raising an Army Commemorative Series ~ SKIP BEAT Kawaguchi Vol. 2”, 10/16/2016 [Sun] 13:30 @ SKIP City in Saitama

() Takao Omori vs. Masao Inoue vs. SUSHI
() Yohei Nakajima & Ultimo Dragon vs. Ryuji Hijikata & Koji Iwamoto
() Ice Ribbon Offer Match: Tsukushi & Maruko Nagasaki vs. Risa Sera & Maya Yukihi (Special Referee : MIO)
() Jun Akiyama, Atsushi Maruyama & Masashi Takeda vs. Mitsuya Nagai, Tatsuhito Takaiwa & Takeshi Minamino
() Zeus & The Bodyguard vs. Ryoji Sai & Rikiya Fudo
() Kento Miyahara, Jake Lee, Naoya Nomura & Yuma Ayoyagi vs. Suwama, Super Tiger, Atsushi Aoki & Hikaru Sato

All Japan Pro Wrestling “Raising an Army Commemorative Series”, 10/19/2016 [Wed] 18:30 @ Mito Shimin Taiikukan, Sub-Arena in Ibaraki

() Takao Omori vs. Masao Inoue [FREE]
() SUSHI & Fuminori Abe [Sportiva] vs. Atsushi Maruyama [FREE] & Masashi Takeda [U-FILE]
() Atsushi Aoki & Hikaru Sato vs. Naoya Nomura & Yuma Ayoyagi
() Yohei Nakajima & Soma Takao [DDT] vs. Keisuke Ishii [DDT] & Koji Iwamoto [Sportiva]
() Suwama & Super Tiger [RJPW] vs. & Great Tiger & Black Tiger VII [both FREE]
() Kento Miyahara & Jake Lee vs. Jun Akiyama & Zeus

All Japan Pro Wrestling “Raising an Army Commemorative Series ~ Zeus 10th Anniversary Show”, 10/22/2016 [Sat] 17:00 @ EDION Arena Osaka, 2nd Stadium

() Takao Omori vs. Katsumi Oribe [FREE]
() Yohei Nakajima & SUSHI vs. Ultimate Spider Jr. [FREE] & Takoyakida [FREE]
() Soma Takao [DDT], Jake Lee & Yuma Aoyagi vs. Rikiya Fudo [LAND’S END], YO-HEY & HAYATA [both DOVE]
() Jun Akiyama, Billyken Kid [FREE] & Koji Iwamoto [Sportiva] vs. Kazuaki Mihara [Doutonbori], Tadasuke [Doutonbori] & Shoichi Uchida [FREE]
() Hikaru Sato [Pancrase MISSION] vs. Masashi Takeda [U-FILE]
() Kento Miyahara & Naoya Nomura vs. Ryoji Sai [LAND’S END] & Konosuke Takeshita [DDT]
() Zeus 10th Anniversary Match: Zeus, The Bodyguard [FREE] & TAJIRI [FREE] vs. Suwama, Atsushi Aoki & Super Tiger [RJPW]


AJ PHOENIX vol. 5, 10/25/2016 [Tue] 19:00 @ Shinkiba 1stRING in Tokyo

(1) Yohei Nakajima & Masashi Takeda [U-FILE] vs. Ryuichi Kawakami & Toshiyuki Sakuda [both BJW]
(2) Hikaru Sato [Pancrase MISSION] & Takayuki Ueki [BJW] vs. Kazuki Hashimoto & Koji Iwamoto [Sportiva]
(3) Atsushi Aoki & Yuji Okabayashi [BJW] vs. Daisuke Sekimoto [BJW] & Fuminori Abe [Sportiva]
(4) Kento Miyahara & Yasufumi Nakanoue [FREE] vs. Hideyoshi Kamitani & Daichi Hashimoto [both BJW]
(5) Naoya Nomura & Yuma Aoyagi vs. Kazumi Kikuta & Takuya Nomura [both BJW]
(6) Jake Lee vs. Yoshihisa Uto [BJW]


All Japan Pro-Wrestling “Suwama no Ichiba-Okoshi (Market Revitilization) 2nd Yokohama Nanbuichiba Nanbuichiba Appreciation Show”, 10/30/2016 [Sun] 14:00 @ Yokohama Nanbuichiba Special Ring in Kanagawa

(1) Show Me a Fresh Match! : Yuma Aoyagi vs. Takumi Tsukamoto (BASARA)
(2) SUSHI, Do not Lose! : Zeus vs. SUSHI
(3) Shinichi wa Dodon Ichiba o Miragero! : Shinichi Ichiba vs. Fuminori Abe (Sportiva)
(4) Axe Bombers vs BASARA Kibatai : Takao Omori, Isami Kodaka (BASARA) & Kazuhiro Tamura (HEAT-UP) vs. Ryuichi Sekine, Ryota Nakatsu & Koji Iwamoto (Sportiva)
(5) All Japan vs Waru-shada : Jun Akiyama & Yohei Nakajima vs. Mitsuya Nagai (DRADITION) & Takeshi Minamino (FREE)
(6) Ichiba de Bousou Suzuzo : Suwama, Atsushi Aoki & Super Tiger (RJPW) vs. Kento Miyahara, Jake Lee & Naoya Nomura

Profile photo of BushidoRX

About BushidoRX

I have been following Japanese Pro Wrestling for well over 15 years and I have also been doing some form of covering it news/results wise for over 10 years now as well. I got my start in promotions like AJPW, NJPW, FMW and Michinoku. Throughout the years I have followed All Japan more closely than the others, but I do my best to keep people informed with what is happening all throughout sport in Japan. If it does not appear on the news feed I either do not follow it closely enough to relate the information or it just not my go to promotion in general. Follow Puroresu Spirit, which is my personal site, as I cover what I find newsworthy and as I do my best to keep you all informed with what is happening in the land of the rising sun.
Tagged , , , , , . Bookmark the permalink.