2016 Recommended Puroresu Matches

DATE RECOMMENDED MATCH (Check back for updates, [✓] = must sees) GROUP
1/1 Z1 Heavy: Hideki Suzuki vs. Masato Tanaka ZERO1
1/2 Triple Crown: Jun Akiyama vs Suwama AJPW
1/4 IC: Shinsuke Nakamura vs AJ Styles NJPW
1/10 W-1 Champ: Manabu Soya vs Yuji Hino W-1
1/23 Isami Kodaka & Yuko Miyamoto vs. Shigehiro Irie & Keisuke Ishii DDT
1/24 Yuji Okabayashi vs Ryota Hama BJW
2/10 Yuji Hino vs. Minoru Tanaka W-1
2/11  Kazuchika Okada vs. Hirooki Goto NJPW
2/12 Kento Miyahara vs. Zeus AJPW
2/18 Isami Kodaka & Yuko Miyamoto vs. Kankuro Hoshino & Masato Inaba  BJW
 2/21 Atsushi Aoki vs Hikaru Sato AJPW
2/24 Minoru Suzuki vs. Katsuhiko Nakajima NOAH
2/28 Minoru Tanaka vs. Hikaru Sato Hard Hit
3/21 Kento Miyahara vs Takao Omori AJPW

 

January 2016 Full Listing

NJPW

Kazuchika Okada vs. Hiroshi Tanahashi, 1/4 @ Tokyo Dome
Shinsuke Nakamura vs. AJ Styles, 1/4 @ Tokyo Dome
Tomohiro Ishii vs. Katsuyori Shibata, 1/4 @ Tokyo Dome
Mascara Dorada vs. BUSHI, 1/22 @ Korakuen
Dragon Lee vs. Kamaitachi, 1/24 @ Korakuen
Shinsuke Nakamura, Kazuchika Okada & Tomohiro Ishii vs. Hiroshi Tanahashi, Hirooki Goto & Katsuyori Shibata, 1/30 @ Korakuen

AJPW

Jun Akiyama vs. Suwama, 1/2 @ Korakuen
Yohei Nakajima vs. Naoya Nomura, 1/3 @ Korakuen

NOAH

Naomichi Marufuji vs. Takashi Sugiura, 1/31 @ Yokohama Gym
Go Shiozaki vs. Minoru Suzuki, 1/31 @ Yokohama Gym
Taiji Ishimori vs. Kenoh, 1/31 @ Yokohama Gym

ZERO1

Hideki Suzuki vs. Masato Tanaka, 1/1 @ Korakuen
Kohei Sato & Daisuke Sekimoto vs. Masato Tanaka & Toshiki Itakura, 1/24 @ Shinkiba

Dragon Gate

Shingo Takagi, CIMA, Gamma, Masaaki Mochizuki & Jimmy Kanda vs. Don Fujii, Akira Tozawa, YAMATO, Cyber Kong & “Hollywood” Stalker Ichikawa, 1/13 @ Korakuen
Naruki Doi & YAMATO vs. Genki Horaguchi H.A.Gee.Mee!! & Ryo “Jimmy” Saito, 1/17 @ EDION Osaka , 2nd

DDT

Isami Kodaka vs. Konosuke Takeshita, 1/3 @ Korakuen
[DNA] Konosuke Takeshita vs. Kota Umeda, 1/8 @ Kitazawa
Konosuke Takeshita & Tetsuya Endo vs. Isami Kodaka & Ryota Nakatsu, 1/16 @ Yokohama Radiant
Isami Kodaka & Yuko Miyamoto vs. Shigehiro Irie & Keisuke Ishii, 1/23 @ Tokorozawa
Isami Kodaka vs. Masa Takanashi, 1/31 @ Korakuen

WRESTLE-1

Manabu Soya vs. Yuji Hino, 1/10 @ Korakuen
Andy Wu vs. Hiroshi Yamato, 1/10 @ Korakuen
Jiro “Ikemen” Kuroshio, Yasufumi Nakanoue & Seiki Yoshioka vs. Kaz Hayashi, Minoru Tanaka & TAJIRI, 1/31 @ Osaka Port Ward

BJW

Ryuji Ito vs. Masato Inaba, 1/2 @ Korakuen
Ryuji Ito vs. Takayuki Ueki, 1/4 @ Shinkiba
Yoshihisa Uto vs. Naoya Nomura, 1/18 @ Shinkiba
Yuji Okabayashi vs. Ryota Hama, 1/24 @ Korakuen

Other/Misc.

[K-DOJO] Tank Nagai vs. Hiro Tonai, 1/10 @ TKP Chiba
[K-DOJO] Kengo Mashimo & Yuki Sato vs Ryuichi Sekine & Kotaro Nasu, 1/10 @ TKP Chiba
[K-DOJO] Shiori Asahi vs. Kaji Tomato, 1/10 @ TKP Chiba
[FREEDOMS] Kenji Fukimoto vs. Daisuke Masaoka, 1/19 @ Shinkiba
[BASARA] Isami Kodaka & Takumi Tsukamoto vs. FUMA & Daichi Kazato, 1/21 @ Shinjuku FACE

Joshi Selection

[Tokyo Joshi] Miyu Yamashita vs. Shoko Nakajima, 1/4 @ Korakuen
[Ariya 20th] Ariya, Atsushi Onita & Masato Tanaka vs. Dump Matsumoto, Miss Mongolia & Kikutaro, 1/8 @ 1stRING
[Sendai] DASH Chisako & Sendai Sachiko vs Command Bolshoi & Kyoko Kimura, 1/9 @ Shinjuku FACE
[Sendai] Aja Kong vs. Chihiro Hashimoto, 1/9 @ Shinjuku FACE
[Stardom] Io Shirai & Mayu Iwatani vs. Momo Watanabe & Jaguar Kyona, 1/10 @ 1stRING
[OZ] Sonoko Kato vs Arisa Nakajima, 1/10 @ Shinjuku FACE
[SEADLINNG] Masato Tanaka vs. Nanae Takahashi, 1/11 @ Korakuen
[JWP] Command Bolshoi vs Aris Nakajima, 1/11 @ Ryogoku KFC Hall
[Stardom] Io Shirai vs. Kairi Hojo, 1/17 @ Korakuen
[Stardom] Mayu Iwatani vs Kay Lee Ray, 1/17 @ Korakuen
[Sendai] DASH Chisako & Sendai Sachiko vs Mika Iwata & Chihiro Hashimoto, 1/17 @ Sendai Miyagino


 

February 2016 Full Listing

New Japan Pro Wrestling

Kazuchika Okada vs Hirooki Goto, 2/11 @ EDION Arena Osaka
Katsuyori Shibata vs. Tomohiro Ishii, 2/11 @ EDION Arena Osaka
Kenny Omega vs. Hiroshi Tanahashi, 2/14 @ Niigata Aore
Togi Makabe & Tomoaki Honma vs. Karl Anderson & Doc Gallows, 2/14 @ Niigata Aore
Tomohiro Ishii vs Roderick Strong, 2/19 @ Korakuen Hall
Yuji Nagata vs. Mitsuhiro Kitamiya, 2/25 @ Shinjuku FACE
Katsuhiko Nakajima vs Juice Robinson, 2/25 @ Shinjuku FACE

All Japan Pro Wrestling

Kento Miyahara vs. Zeus, 2/12 @ Korakuen Hall
Atsushi Aoki vs. Hikaru Sato, 2/12 @ Korakuen Hall
Zeus & The Bodyguard vs. Kento Miyahara & Jake Lee, 2/21 @ EDION Arena, 2nd

Pro Wrestling NOAH

Daisuke Harada & Atsushi Kotoge vs. Yoshinobu Kanemaru & Taichi, 2/19 @ Differ Ariake
Katsuhiko Nakajima vs. Minoru Suzuki, 2/24 @ Korakuen Hall
Yoshinobu Kanemaru vs. Taiji Ishimori, 2/24 @ Korakuen Hall

Big Japan Pro Wrestling

Yuji Okabayashi, Ryuji Ito, Tsutomu Osugi & Hercules Senga vs. Shu Brahman, Kei Brahman, Shinobu & Takayuki Ueki, 2/2 @ Shiniba 1stRING
Isami Kodaka & Yuko Miyamoto vs. Kankuro Hoshino & Masato Inaba, 2/18 @ Korakuen Hall

Pro Wrestling ZERO1

Shinjiro Otani & Tatsuhito Takaiwa vs. Mineo Fujita & Kotaro Suzuki, 2/24 @ Shinkiba 1stRING
James Raideen vs. Daisuke Sekimoto, 2/24 @ Shinkiba 1stRING

DRAGON GATE

VerserK vs. Monster Express vs. Dia Hearts 3WAY Elimination, 4/4 @ Korakuen
Shingo Takagi vs. Jimmy Susumu, 2/14 @ Hakata StarLanes

WRESTLE-1

Yuji Hino vs. Minoru Tanaka, 2/10 @ Korakuen Hall
Seiya Sanada vs. KAI, 2/10 @ Korakuen Hall
Manabu Soya, AKIRA & Kumagoro vs. Kaz Hayashi, Minoru Tanaka & TAJIRI, 2/27 @ Yokohama Radiant

Dramatic Dream Team

HARASHIMA vs. Shigehiro Irie, 2/28 @ Korakuen Hall
Kendo Kashin vs. Antonio Honda vs. Yoshihiko, 2/28 @ Korakuen Hall
Sanshiro Takagi, Toru Owashi & Kazuki Hirata vs. Kazusada Higuchi, Shunma Katsumata & Kouki Iwasaki, 2/28 @ Korakuen Hall

Pro Wrestling BASARA

Isami Kodaka vs. Takumi Tsukamoto, 2/26 @ Kanagawa Radiant
Shiori Asahi vs. Yusuke Kubo, 2/26 @ Kanagawa Radiant

Misc.

[FREEDOMS] Takashi Sasaki vs. Daisuke Masaoka, 2/10 @ Shinkiba 1stRING
GENTARO & The Winger vs. Shu & Kei Brahman, 2/10 @ Shinkiba 1stRING
[GUTS World] Daisuke vs. Masao Orihara, 2/23 @ Shinkiba 1stRING
[KAIENTAI DOJO] Kengo Mashimo & Yuki Sato vs. Makoto Oishi & Shiori Asahi, 2/25 @ Korakuen Hall
[KAIENTAI DOJO] Hiro Tonai vs. Kyu Mogami, 2/25 @ Korakuen Hall
[Hard Hit] Yoshihiro Takayama vs. Ryo Kawamura, 2/28 @ Blue Field
[Hard Hit] Minoru Tanaka vs. Hikaru Sato, 2/28 @ Blue Field

Joshi

[Shida Produce] The Great Sasuke & DASH Chisako vs. Hikaru Shida & Jun Kasai, 2/3 @ Shinjuku FACE
[Stardom] Io Shirai & Mayu Iwatani vs. Viper & Kaitlin Diemond, 2/12 Nagoya Chikusa
[CRYSIS] Jaguar Yokota, TARU & “brother” YASSHI vs. Atsushi Onita, Shinjiro Otani & Kyoko Inoue, 2/18 @ Shinkiba 1stRING
[Stardom] Santana Garrett vs. Kairi Hojo, 2/21 @ Korakuen Hall
[Stardom] Hiroyo Matsumoto, Kellie Skater & Evie vs. Io Shirai, Kairi Hojo & Mayu Iwatani , 2/28 @ Osaka Ikuno

March 2016 FULL LISTING

New Japan Pro Wrestling

Satoshi Kojima vs Tomoaki Honma, 3/3 @ Ota Gym
Tetsuya Naito vs. Tomohiro Ishii, 3/4 @ Korakuen
Tetsuya Naito vs. Hirooki Goto, 3/12 @ Shin-Aomori Gym
Katsuyori Shibata vs. Satoshi Kojima, 3/19 @ Aichi Pref. Gymnasium

All Japan Pro Wrestling

Isami Kodaka & Yuko Miyamoto vs. Takao Omori & Kazuhiro Tamura, 3/12 @ Korakuen
Kento Miyahara vs. Takao Omori, 3/21 @ Okinawa
Atushi Aoki vs. Dingo, 3/21 @ Okinawa

Pro Wrestling NOAH

Mikey Nicholls & Shane Haste vs. Naomichi Marufuji & Mitsuhiro Kitamiya, 5/3 @ Korakuen
Takashi Sugiura vs. Katsuhiko Nakajima, 3/19 @ Korakuen
Daisuke Harada & Atsushi Kotoge vs. Kenon & Hajime Ohara, 3/19 @ Korakuen
Takashi Sugiura & Minoru Suzuki vs. Naomichi Marufuji & Go Shiozaki, 3/27 @ Korakuen

Pro Wrestling ZERO1

Kohei Sato & Daisuke Sekimoto vs. Shinjiro Otani & Masato Tanaka, 3/6 @ Korakuen
Kohei Sato vs. Hideki Suzuki, 3/27 @ Yasukuni Shrine
Shinjiro Otani & Masato Tanaka vs. Ikuto Hidaka & Fujita “Jr” Hayato, 3/27 @ Yasukuni Shrine

DRAGON GATE

Masato Yoshino, Akira Tozawa & T-Hawk vs. Sumo Fuji, Ryo “Sumo” Saito & Genki Horiguchi “S.U.M.O”, 3/5 @ EDION Arena, 2nd
Shingo Takagi vs Jimmy Susumu, 3/6 @ EDION Arena, 2nd
Naruki Doi & YAMATO vs. T-Hawk & Big R Shimizu, 3/6 @ EDION Arena, 2nd
Shingo Takagi vs. Ryo “Sumo” Saito, 3/21 @ Wakayama Gym
Yosuke Santa Maria vs Naoki Tanizaki, 3/21 @ Wakayama Gym

Dramatic Dream Team

Isami Kodaka vs. HARASHIMA, 3/21 @ Ryogoku
Konosuke Takeshita & Tetsuya Endo vs. Daisuke Sasaki & Shuji Ishikawa, 3/21 @ Ryogoku
HARASHIMA vs. Ken Ohka, 3/26 @ Shinjuku FACE
Kazusada Higuchi, Shunma Katsumata & Kouki Iwasaki vs. Yukio Sakaguchi, Masa Takanashi & Kota Umeda, 3/26 @ Shinjuku FACE

WRESTLE-1

Yuji Hino & KAZMA SAKAMOTO vs. Masayuki Kono & Shuji Kondo, 3/6 @ Yume Messe Miyami
Yuji Hino vs. Shuji Kondo, 3/13 @ Korakuen
Kotaro Suzuki vs. Minoru Tanaka, 3/13 @ Korakuen
Kaz Hayashi, Minoru Tanaka & TAJIRI vs. Masayuki Kono, Hiroki Murase & Shotaro Ashino, 3/27 @ Aichi Sports Center

Big Japan Pro Wrestling

Kohei Sato vs. Hideyoshi Kamitani, 3/6 @ Korakuen
Yuji Okabayashi vs. Shuji Ishikawa, 3/6 @ Korakuen
Daisuke Sekimoto vs. Seiya Sanada, 3/6 @ Korakuen
Masashi Takeda & Takayuki Ueki vs. Atsushi Aoki & Hikaru Sato, 3/16 @ Shinkiba
Ryuji Ito vs. Saburo Inematsu, 3/21 @ Hiroshima Ex. Hall
Yuji Okabayashi vs. Hideki Suzuki, 3/21 @ Hiroshima Ex. Hall
Daisuke Sekimoto vs. Hideyoshi Kamitani, 3/27 @ Nagoya Diamond
Daisuke Sekimoto vs. Daichi Hashimoto, 3/31 @ Korakuen
Kohei Sato vs. Seiya Sanada, 3/31 @ Korakuen

MISC

BASARA : Isami Kodaka vs. Hiroshi Fukuda, 3/13 @ Kitasinju
Michinoku : Manjimaru vs. Daichi Sasaki, 3/19 @ Yahaba Gym
FREEDOMS : Jun Kasai vs. Kenji Fukimoto, 3/23 @ Korakuen
FREEDOMS : Takashi Sasaki vs. Daisuke Masaoka, 3/23 @ Korakuen
RJPW : Daisuke Sekimoto vs. Mitsuya Nagai, 3/24 @ Korakuen
FMW : Atsushi Onita, Hideki Hosaka & Sean Guinness vs. Raijin Yaguchi, Tomohiko Hashimoto & Onryo, 3/27 @ Shinkiba

JOSHI

[I-R] Hamuko Hoshi vs. Tsukushi, 3/12 @ Korakuen
[I-R] Tsukasa Fujimoto & Arisa Nakajima vs. Risa Sera & Maki Narimiya, 3/12 @ Korakuen
[I-R] Hamuko Hoshi vs. Risa Sera, 3/21 @ Hiroshima Ex. Hall
[REINA] Syuri & Maki Narimiya vs. Risa Sera & Yukihi Maya, 3/25 @ Korakuen
[SEAdLINNG] Nanae Takahashi vs. Yoshiko, 3/7 @ Korakuen
[Sendai Girls] Meiko Satomura vs. Syuri, 3/11 @ Shinjuku FACE
[Stardom] Mayu Iwatani vs. Momo Watanabe, 3/13 @ Shinkiba
[Stardom] Io Shirai & Mayu Iwatani vs. Kairi Hojo & Meiko Satomura, 3/21 @ Korakuen
[Tokyo Joshi] Miyu Yamashita vs. Nonoko, 3/13 @ Kitazawa
[OZ-A] Sonoko Kato vs. AKINO, 3/20 @ Korakuen

Comments are closed.